Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
David Lewis of Nevis set a new record by winning last Saturday's Lakes to Pines Triathlon in 1:03:59.

Lewis breaks record, wins Lakes to Pines Triathlon

Email News Alerts

Two records fell at last Saturday's 5th annual Lakes to Pines Triathlon.

David Lewis of Nevis broke the men's record with a winning time of 1:03:59 while Marie Moeckel of Moorhead broke the women's record with a winning time of 1:18:23.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Lewis completed the 500-yard swim in 8:03, the 14.7-mile bike ride in 36:04 and the 5K run in 18:52 with 1:00 in transition time. Moeckel completed the 500-yard swim in 9:47, the bike ride in 42:36 and the 5K run in 24:09 with 1:51 in transition time.

A total of 58 individuals and relay teams competed in this year's event, which is a fundraiser for the Park Rapids Swim Boosters.

In the kids triathlon, Taden George of Park Rapids won the boys 9-under title with a time of 6:56 while Asa Bratlien of Mantorville won the boys 10-12 age division with a time of 10:47. Georgia Bratlien of Mantorville was the girls 9-under champion with a time of 8:59 while Elizabeth Pahl of Long Prairie won the girls 10-12 division with a time of 11:15.

The kids 9-under triathlon featured a 50-yard swim, a .48-mile bike ride and a .30-mile run while the 10-12 division featured a 100-yard swim, a 1.10-mile bike ride and a .30-mile run. There were 11 boys and girls who competed in the kids race.

MEN'S DIVISION

Overall winner: David Lewis, Nevis, 1:03.59.

19-under: 1, Sam Goebel, Park Rapids, 1:31:35. 2, Jack Hennen, 1:36:33. 3, Benjamin Zurn, Brooklyn Park, 1:36:55.

20-24: 1, Wes Rogers, Guthrie, 1:42:14.

25-29: 1, Tony Zmuda, Monticello, 1:38:16.

30-34: 1, Matthew Backmann, Park Rapids, 1:09:12. 2, Kevin George, Park Rapids, 1:11:11. 3, Ryan Rogers, 1:12:31.

35-39: 1, David Lewis, Nevis, 1:03:59. 2, Thomas Pahl, Long Prairie, 1:15:37.

40-44: 1, David Bjorklund, Park Rapids, 1:12:44. 2, Eric Opheim, Walker, 1:22:27. 3, Eric Bratlien, 1:25:51. 4, Mark Ternes, Fargo, 1:27:44. 5, Chad Peterson, Moorhead, 1:34:39.

45-49: 1, Dan Bjorkstrand, Guthrie, 1:07:09. 2, Jay Jorgenson, Osage, 1:11:30. 3, Darrel Henry, Murdock, 1:23:30. 4, Tom Scholin, Thief River Falls, 1:46:30.

50-54: 1, Glen Goebel, Park Rapids, 1:12:49. 2, Lyle Goebel, Minnetonka, 1:13:52. 3, Dan Rogers, Guthrie, 1:31:38. 4, Shayne Zurn, Salt Lake City, UT, 1:41.50.

55-59: 1, Mark Hewitt, Park Rapids, 1:32:03. 2, Don Gytri, Park Rapids, 1:32:54.

60-64: 1, Neil King, Nevis, 1:10:59. 2, Mark Hagen, Fargo, 1:24:33. 3, Rick Hans, Brainerd, 1:24:46.

WOMEN'S DIVISION

Overall winner: Marie Moeckel, Moorhead, 1:18:23.

19-under: 1, Megan Grimes, Park Rapids, 1:30:23.

20-24: 1, Laura Rogers, Guthrie, 1:35:43. 2, Danielle Stoll, Moorhead, 1:36:17. 3, Keshia Ratz, Frazee, 1:36:17. 4, Danielle Kraus, Fargo, 1:40:25.

25-29: 1, Natalie Knutson, Fergus Falls, 1:30:31. 2, Theresa Henning, Hackensack, 1:30:59. 3, Amanda Statton, Bemidji, 1:36:05.

30-34: 1, Marie Moeckel, Moorhead, 1:18:23. 2, Andrea Sorvig, St. Hilaire, 1:23:59. 3, Kyla Hastings, 1:36:09. 4, Anna Grand, Bemidji, 1:36:13. 5, Christine Steffen, Minneapolis, 1:54:44.

35-39: 1, Sandy Heegard, Park Rapids, 1:21:50. 2, Erin Jacobson, Bemidji, 1:34:08. 3, Noelle Kuitunen Johnson, Nevis, 1:37:52. 4, Michele Thieman, Park Rapids, 1:46:20.

45-49: 1, Julie Wilson, Moorhead, 1:34:13.

RELAY DIVISIONS

Male: 1, Shift Happens (Matt Konshok, Tyler Breitweser, Isaac Overmyer), Park Rapids, 1:13:56. 2, Rasmus and Korfe (Sabin Rasmus, Duane Korfe), Verndale, 1:28:04.

Female: 1, Fondow/Erickson x 2 (Seri Erickson, Connie Fondow, Jodi Erickson), Park Rapids, 1:24:49. 2, 2 x Graham/Heegard (Taylor Graham, Angela Graham, Sandi Heegard), Park Rapids, 1:27:30.

Co-ed: 1, We Tri Harder (Dillon Schroeder, Gunnar Netteberg, Lydia Lutz), Nevis, 1:15:18. 2, We Will Tri (Alyza Edevold, Terry Schroeder, Heidi Lageson), Nevis, 1:15:40. 3, Fish Hook Rivers (Sarah Kaufenberg, Rod Helm, Matt Kaufenberg), Park Rapids, 1:18:39. 4, Sisu (Luke Helm, Louise Helm, Miska Bergdahl), Fargo, 1:21:51. 5, The Newlyweds (Lauren Girad, Jeramy Girad), 1:25:13. 6, Team Durch (Jayme Durch, Dane Durch), Shoreview, 1:33:06. 7, GDJO (Josh Johnson, Ann Johnson, Bob Johnson), Park Rapids, 1:37:17. 8, Team Wallace (Courtney Brock, Jim Wallace, Aysen Wothe), Park Rapids, 1:40:44.

BOYS DIVISION

9-under: 1, Taden George, Park Rapids, 6:56. 2, Logan Jensen, Bemidji, 7:08. 3, Corbin Moeckel, Moorhead, 7:09. 4, Evan Edevold, Park Rapids, 8:00. 5, Jacob Ziniel, Park Rapids, 10:56.

10-12: 1, Asa Bratlien, Mantorville, 10:47. 2, Dominik Backman, Park Rapids, 11:18.

GIRLS DIVISION

9-under: 1, Georgia Bratlien, Mantorville, 8:59. 2, Maddie Jensen, Bemidji, 10:05.

10-12: 1, Elizabeth Pahl, Long Prairie, 11:15. 2, Danielle Reuss, Osage, 12:39.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement