Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Lewis breaks record, wins Lakes to Pines Triathlon

David Lewis of Nevis set a new record by winning last Saturday's Lakes to Pines Triathlon in 1:03:59.1 / 3
Park Rapids' Kevin George (top) and Nevis' Neil King were neck-and-neck during the 500-yard swim portion of last Saturday's Lakes to Pines Triathlon.2 / 3
Don Gytri finished 36th overall with a time of 1:32:54 at last Saturday's Lakes to Pines Triathlon.3 / 3

Two records fell at last Saturday's 5th annual Lakes to Pines Triathlon.

David Lewis of Nevis broke the men's record with a winning time of 1:03:59 while Marie Moeckel of Moorhead broke the women's record with a winning time of 1:18:23.

Lewis completed the 500-yard swim in 8:03, the 14.7-mile bike ride in 36:04 and the 5K run in 18:52 with 1:00 in transition time. Moeckel completed the 500-yard swim in 9:47, the bike ride in 42:36 and the 5K run in 24:09 with 1:51 in transition time.

A total of 58 individuals and relay teams competed in this year's event, which is a fundraiser for the Park Rapids Swim Boosters.

In the kids triathlon, Taden George of Park Rapids won the boys 9-under title with a time of 6:56 while Asa Bratlien of Mantorville won the boys 10-12 age division with a time of 10:47. Georgia Bratlien of Mantorville was the girls 9-under champion with a time of 8:59 while Elizabeth Pahl of Long Prairie won the girls 10-12 division with a time of 11:15.

The kids 9-under triathlon featured a 50-yard swim, a .48-mile bike ride and a .30-mile run while the 10-12 division featured a 100-yard swim, a 1.10-mile bike ride and a .30-mile run. There were 11 boys and girls who competed in the kids race.

MEN'S DIVISION

Overall winner: David Lewis, Nevis, 1:03.59.

19-under: 1, Sam Goebel, Park Rapids, 1:31:35. 2, Jack Hennen, 1:36:33. 3, Benjamin Zurn, Brooklyn Park, 1:36:55.

20-24: 1, Wes Rogers, Guthrie, 1:42:14.

25-29: 1, Tony Zmuda, Monticello, 1:38:16.

30-34: 1, Matthew Backmann, Park Rapids, 1:09:12. 2, Kevin George, Park Rapids, 1:11:11. 3, Ryan Rogers, 1:12:31.

35-39: 1, David Lewis, Nevis, 1:03:59. 2, Thomas Pahl, Long Prairie, 1:15:37.

40-44: 1, David Bjorklund, Park Rapids, 1:12:44. 2, Eric Opheim, Walker, 1:22:27. 3, Eric Bratlien, 1:25:51. 4, Mark Ternes, Fargo, 1:27:44. 5, Chad Peterson, Moorhead, 1:34:39.

45-49: 1, Dan Bjorkstrand, Guthrie, 1:07:09. 2, Jay Jorgenson, Osage, 1:11:30. 3, Darrel Henry, Murdock, 1:23:30. 4, Tom Scholin, Thief River Falls, 1:46:30.

50-54: 1, Glen Goebel, Park Rapids, 1:12:49. 2, Lyle Goebel, Minnetonka, 1:13:52. 3, Dan Rogers, Guthrie, 1:31:38. 4, Shayne Zurn, Salt Lake City, UT, 1:41.50.

55-59: 1, Mark Hewitt, Park Rapids, 1:32:03. 2, Don Gytri, Park Rapids, 1:32:54.

60-64: 1, Neil King, Nevis, 1:10:59. 2, Mark Hagen, Fargo, 1:24:33. 3, Rick Hans, Brainerd, 1:24:46.

WOMEN'S DIVISION

Overall winner: Marie Moeckel, Moorhead, 1:18:23.

19-under: 1, Megan Grimes, Park Rapids, 1:30:23.

20-24: 1, Laura Rogers, Guthrie, 1:35:43. 2, Danielle Stoll, Moorhead, 1:36:17. 3, Keshia Ratz, Frazee, 1:36:17. 4, Danielle Kraus, Fargo, 1:40:25.

25-29: 1, Natalie Knutson, Fergus Falls, 1:30:31. 2, Theresa Henning, Hackensack, 1:30:59. 3, Amanda Statton, Bemidji, 1:36:05.

30-34: 1, Marie Moeckel, Moorhead, 1:18:23. 2, Andrea Sorvig, St. Hilaire, 1:23:59. 3, Kyla Hastings, 1:36:09. 4, Anna Grand, Bemidji, 1:36:13. 5, Christine Steffen, Minneapolis, 1:54:44.

35-39: 1, Sandy Heegard, Park Rapids, 1:21:50. 2, Erin Jacobson, Bemidji, 1:34:08. 3, Noelle Kuitunen Johnson, Nevis, 1:37:52. 4, Michele Thieman, Park Rapids, 1:46:20.

45-49: 1, Julie Wilson, Moorhead, 1:34:13.

RELAY DIVISIONS

Male: 1, Shift Happens (Matt Konshok, Tyler Breitweser, Isaac Overmyer), Park Rapids, 1:13:56. 2, Rasmus and Korfe (Sabin Rasmus, Duane Korfe), Verndale, 1:28:04.

Female: 1, Fondow/Erickson x 2 (Seri Erickson, Connie Fondow, Jodi Erickson), Park Rapids, 1:24:49. 2, 2 x Graham/Heegard (Taylor Graham, Angela Graham, Sandi Heegard), Park Rapids, 1:27:30.

Co-ed: 1, We Tri Harder (Dillon Schroeder, Gunnar Netteberg, Lydia Lutz), Nevis, 1:15:18. 2, We Will Tri (Alyza Edevold, Terry Schroeder, Heidi Lageson), Nevis, 1:15:40. 3, Fish Hook Rivers (Sarah Kaufenberg, Rod Helm, Matt Kaufenberg), Park Rapids, 1:18:39. 4, Sisu (Luke Helm, Louise Helm, Miska Bergdahl), Fargo, 1:21:51. 5, The Newlyweds (Lauren Girad, Jeramy Girad), 1:25:13. 6, Team Durch (Jayme Durch, Dane Durch), Shoreview, 1:33:06. 7, GDJO (Josh Johnson, Ann Johnson, Bob Johnson), Park Rapids, 1:37:17. 8, Team Wallace (Courtney Brock, Jim Wallace, Aysen Wothe), Park Rapids, 1:40:44.

BOYS DIVISION

9-under: 1, Taden George, Park Rapids, 6:56. 2, Logan Jensen, Bemidji, 7:08. 3, Corbin Moeckel, Moorhead, 7:09. 4, Evan Edevold, Park Rapids, 8:00. 5, Jacob Ziniel, Park Rapids, 10:56.

10-12: 1, Asa Bratlien, Mantorville, 10:47. 2, Dominik Backman, Park Rapids, 11:18.

GIRLS DIVISION

9-under: 1, Georgia Bratlien, Mantorville, 8:59. 2, Maddie Jensen, Bemidji, 10:05.

10-12: 1, Elizabeth Pahl, Long Prairie, 11:15. 2, Danielle Reuss, Osage, 12:39.

Advertisement
randomness