Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tim Walsh finished sixth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:13.38 during Friday night’s Mid-State Conference meet.

Lakers edge Panthers for Mid-State swim title

Email News Alerts

     Detroit Lakes won the final event Friday night at the Area High School pool to dethrone the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team as Mid-State Conference champions.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     The Lakers won the 400-yard freestyle to break a tie and capture the conference title with 484 points. Park Rapids was second with 478 points while Perham took third with 207 points.

     Connor Smythe earned all-conference honors by winning the 100-yard freestyle in 52.13.

     The Panthers had 12 other swimmers and divers earn all-conference honorable mention honors by placing second and third.

     Claiming runner-up honors were Smythe, Spencer Fritze, Spencer Adolphson and Matt Konshok in the 200 medley relay (in 1:50.25); Matthew Benson in the 200 freestyle (in 2:02.40) and 500 freestyle (in 5:33.95); Adolphson in the 200 individual medley (in 2:24.39) and 100 butterfly (in 1:05.34); Kalvin Hagan in diving (with 393.40 points) and the 100 breaststroke (in 1:08.68); Kurt Fritze, Spencer Fritze, Benson and Konshok in the 200 freestyle (in 1:37.13); and Smythe in the 100 backstroke (in 59.06).

     Taking third for the Panthers were Casmir Simonson, Hagan, Tyler Breitweser and Hunter Utke in the 200 medley relay (in 1:56.23); Kurt Fritze in the 50 freestyle (in 23.62); Utke, Jack Bateman, Iain Wallace and Zach Behrens in the 200 freestyle relay (in 1:48.24); and Kurt Fritze, Benson, Breitweser and Smythe  in the 400 freestyle relay (in 3:41.20).

     The Panthers will now prepare for the Section 5A meet at Alexandria Feb. 21-21.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 484, Park Rapids 478, Perham 207.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:48.31. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, S. Fritze, Adolphson, Konshok), 1:50.25. 3, Park Rapids (Simonson, Hagan, Breitweser, H. Utke), 1:56.23.

200 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 1:54.32. 2, Benson, PR, 2:02.40. 3, Howard, DL, 2:03.03. 5, Behrens, PR, 2:09.15. 7, Wallace, PR, 2:15.92. 8, H. Utke, PR, 2:16.81.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:15.72. 2, Adolphson, PR, 2:24.39. 3, Potts, P, 2:27.20. 6, Simonson, PR, 2:33.03. 7, Graham, PR, 2:38.59. 8, Huot, PR, 2:39.12.

50 freestyle: 1, McCollough, P, 23.27. 2, Clem, DL, 23.47. 3, K. Fritze, PR, 23.62. 4, Konshok, PR, 24.09. 7, S. Fritze, PR, 25.77. 9, J. Bateman, PR, 28.51.

Diving: 1, Freeman, DL, 398.00 points. 2, Hagan, PR, 393.40. 3, Kempenich, DL, 319.80. 4, Breitweser, PR, 310.75. 5, S. Fritze, PR, 301.90. 7, K. Fritze, PR, 234.15.

100 butterfly: 1, Richter, DL, 58.57. 2, Adolphson, PR, 1:05.34. 3, Anderson, DL, 1:05.35.  5, Breitweser, PR, 1:08.36. 6, Huot, PR, 1:08.81. 8, Zinke, PR, 1:12.87.

100 freestyle: 1, Smythe, PR, 52.13. 2, McCollough, DL, 52.39. 3, Clem, DL, 52.42. 4, Konshok, PR, 52.97. 8, Eystad, PR, 59.34. 10, Overmyer, PR, 1:01.38.

500 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 5:17.85. 2, Benson, PR, 5:33.95. 3, Olson, DL, 5:49.27. 5, Graham, PR, 5:49.66. 5, Behrens, PR, 5:59.11. 7, Wallace, PR, 6:33.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:36.91. 2, Park Rapids (K. Fritze, S. Fritze, Benson, Konshok), 1:37.13. 3, Park Rapids (H. Utke, J. Bateman, Wallace, Behrens), 1:48.24.

100 backstroke: 1, Olson, DL, 58.93. 2, Smythe, PR, 59.06. 3, Howard, DL, 1:06.03. 5, Eystad, PR, 1:10.59. 6, T. Walsh, PR, 1:13.38.

100 breaststroke: 1, Richter, DL, 1:04.32. 2, Hagan, PR, 1:08:68. 3, Freeman, DL, 1:13.35. 4, H. Utke, PR, 1:15.04. 5, Overmyer, PR, 1:17.38. 6, C. Bateman, PR, 1:18.91.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:36.04. 2, Perham, 3:36.12. 3, Park Rapids (K. Fritze, Benson, Breitweser, Smythe), 3:41.20. 4, Park Rapids (Behrens, Wallace, Simonson, Adolphson), 3:50.70.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness