Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Lakers coast to dual victory over Panthers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Kalvin Hagan and Ryan McBrady accounted for Park Rapids' only wins in a 124-62 Mid-State Conference loss to the Detroit Lakes boys swimming and diving team Tuesday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hagan took first in diving with 174.15 points while McBrady clocked a 1:06.78 to lead the way in the 100-yard breaststroke.

The Panthers finished second in all three relays. Connor Smythe, McBrady, Fred Stinar and Kurt Fritze clocked a 1:53.87 in the 200 medley relay. Sam Goebel, McBrady, Ben Kading and Zach Eystad clocked a 1:44.41 in the 200 freestyle relay. Goebel, Smythe, Kading and Eystad clocked a 3:44.68 in the 400 freestyle relay.

Also adding runner-up finishes for the Panthers were Goebel in the 100 freestyle (51.74) and Smythe in the 100 backstroke (1:02.21).

The loss dropped Park Rapids to 3-2 in dual meets.

Detroit Lakes 124, Park Rapids 62

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:49.50. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Stinar, Fritze), 1:53.87. 3, Detroit Lakes, 1:55.55. 4, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Hagan, Adolphson, Wells), 2:08.73.

200 freestyle: 1, Oak, DL, 1:57.04. 2, Clem, DL, 2:08.12. 3, Okeson, DL, 2:09.95. 4, Kading, PR, 2:11.61. 5, Osterman, PR, 2:12.61. 6, Ch. Shaw, PR, 2:14.99.

200 individual medley: 1, King, DL, 2:13.42. 2, B. Olson, DL, 2:16.62. 3, Goebel, PR, 2:17.26. 4, J. Olson, DL, 2:17.46. 5, McBrady, PR, 2:18.31. 6, Adolphson, PR, 2:43.38.

50 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 23.22. 2, Johnson, DL, 25.14. 3, Tigges, DL, 25.62. 4, Z. Eystad, PR, 25.77. 5, Fritze, PR, 26.07. 6, Wells, PR, 28.04.

Diving: 1, Hagan, PR, 174.15 points. 2, Kempenich, DL, 171.20. 3, Freeman, DL, 154.90. 4, Stinar, PR, 146.00. 5, Richter, DL, 145.05. 6, Breitweser, PR, 138.50.

100 butterfly: 1, B. Olson, DL, 1:01.05. 2, Okeson, DL, 1:05.75. 3, Smythe, PR, 1:06.18. 4, Clem, DL, 1:06.96. 5, Stinar, PR, 1:09.71. 6, Bruce, PR, 1:16.53.

100 freestyle: 1, King, DL, 51.43. 2, Goebel, PR, 51.74. 3, Z. Eystad, PR, 57.98. 4, Tigges, DL, 58.80. 5, Schleske, DL, 59.73. 6, Wells, PR, 1:04.73.

500 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 5:15.45. 2, J. Olson, DL, 5:32.87. 3, Kading, PR, 6:03.52. 4, Osterman, PR, 6:19.74. 5, Ch. Shaw, PR, 6:21.32.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:33.43. 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, McBrady, Kading, Z. Eystad), 1:44.41. 3, Park Rapids (Fritze, Osterman, Ch. Shaw, Bruce), 1:49.69.

100 backstroke: 1, Oak, DL, 56.82. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:02.21. 3, Howard, DL, 1:14.31. 4, Kempenich, DL, 1:15.37. 5, Breitweser, PR, 1:16.54. 6, Merfeld, PR, 1:18.71.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:06.78. 2, Johnson, DL, 1:09.06. 3, Schleske, DL, 1:17.28. 4, Adolphson, PR, 1:17.49. 5, Richter, DL, 1:20.87.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:34.28. 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, Smythe, Kading, Z. Eystad), 3:44.68. 3, Detroit Lakes, 4:05.28. 4, Park Rapids (Osterman, Wells, Ch. Shaw, Fritze), 4:07.50.

DL JV 103, Park Rapids JV 63

200 medley relay: 3, Park Rapids (Konshok, Wallace, Bruce, Utke), 2:19.36. 5, Park Rapids (Merfeld, McKeever, J. Walsh, T. Walsh), 2:50.75. 6, Park Rapids (Rak, J. Bateman, Baldwin, Wattenhofer), 3:36.24.

200 freestyle: 5, C. Bateman, PR, 2:54.91. 6, J. Bateman, PR, 2:56.05. 7, T. Walsh, PR, 3:03.95.

200 individual medley: 1, Utke, PR, 2:50.45. 3, Wallace, PR, 2:58.85.

50 freestyle: 1, Bruce, PR, 28.90. 8, Rak, PR, 35.04. 11, Vedbraaten, PR, 37.98.

Diving: 3, Co. Shaw, PR, 113.65 points. 4, Vedbraaten, PR, 103.35. 5, Gruis, PR, 100.40.

100 freestyle: 3, Utke, PR, 1:07.30. 5, Merfeld, PR, 1:14.83. 6, J. Bateman, PR, 1:20.68.

500 freestyle: 2, Konshok, PR, 6:49.25. 3, Wallace, PR, 6:58.63. 4, J. Walsh, PR, 7:18.14.

200 freestyle relay: 2, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Konshok, Wallace, Utke), 1:56.93. 5, Park Rapids (C. Bateman, Baldwin, J. Walsh, T. Walsh), 2:27.06. 6, Park Rapids (Vedbraaten, Gruis, Wattenhofer, Co. Shaw), 2:52.15.

100 backstroke: 3, McKeever, PR, 1:40.99. 4, Rak, PR, 2:03.55. 5, Wattenhofer, PR, 2:23.35.

100 breaststroke: 1, Konshok, PR, 1:25.90. 3, C. Bateman, PR, 1:32.92. 4, McKeever, PR, 1:33.83.

400 freestyle relay: 3, Park Rapids (J. Walsh, T. Walsh, J. Bateman, Co. Shaw), 5:23.59. 4, Park Rapids (C Bateman, Merfeld, Hagan, Rak), 5:30.14. 6, Park Rapids (Gruis, Vedbraaten, Wattenhofer, Baldwin), 6:53.64.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness