Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Lakers coast to dual victory over Panthers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Kalvin Hagan and Ryan McBrady accounted for Park Rapids' only wins in a 124-62 Mid-State Conference loss to the Detroit Lakes boys swimming and diving team Tuesday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hagan took first in diving with 174.15 points while McBrady clocked a 1:06.78 to lead the way in the 100-yard breaststroke.

The Panthers finished second in all three relays. Connor Smythe, McBrady, Fred Stinar and Kurt Fritze clocked a 1:53.87 in the 200 medley relay. Sam Goebel, McBrady, Ben Kading and Zach Eystad clocked a 1:44.41 in the 200 freestyle relay. Goebel, Smythe, Kading and Eystad clocked a 3:44.68 in the 400 freestyle relay.

Also adding runner-up finishes for the Panthers were Goebel in the 100 freestyle (51.74) and Smythe in the 100 backstroke (1:02.21).

The loss dropped Park Rapids to 3-2 in dual meets.

Detroit Lakes 124, Park Rapids 62

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:49.50. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Stinar, Fritze), 1:53.87. 3, Detroit Lakes, 1:55.55. 4, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Hagan, Adolphson, Wells), 2:08.73.

200 freestyle: 1, Oak, DL, 1:57.04. 2, Clem, DL, 2:08.12. 3, Okeson, DL, 2:09.95. 4, Kading, PR, 2:11.61. 5, Osterman, PR, 2:12.61. 6, Ch. Shaw, PR, 2:14.99.

200 individual medley: 1, King, DL, 2:13.42. 2, B. Olson, DL, 2:16.62. 3, Goebel, PR, 2:17.26. 4, J. Olson, DL, 2:17.46. 5, McBrady, PR, 2:18.31. 6, Adolphson, PR, 2:43.38.

50 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 23.22. 2, Johnson, DL, 25.14. 3, Tigges, DL, 25.62. 4, Z. Eystad, PR, 25.77. 5, Fritze, PR, 26.07. 6, Wells, PR, 28.04.

Diving: 1, Hagan, PR, 174.15 points. 2, Kempenich, DL, 171.20. 3, Freeman, DL, 154.90. 4, Stinar, PR, 146.00. 5, Richter, DL, 145.05. 6, Breitweser, PR, 138.50.

100 butterfly: 1, B. Olson, DL, 1:01.05. 2, Okeson, DL, 1:05.75. 3, Smythe, PR, 1:06.18. 4, Clem, DL, 1:06.96. 5, Stinar, PR, 1:09.71. 6, Bruce, PR, 1:16.53.

100 freestyle: 1, King, DL, 51.43. 2, Goebel, PR, 51.74. 3, Z. Eystad, PR, 57.98. 4, Tigges, DL, 58.80. 5, Schleske, DL, 59.73. 6, Wells, PR, 1:04.73.

500 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 5:15.45. 2, J. Olson, DL, 5:32.87. 3, Kading, PR, 6:03.52. 4, Osterman, PR, 6:19.74. 5, Ch. Shaw, PR, 6:21.32.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:33.43. 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, McBrady, Kading, Z. Eystad), 1:44.41. 3, Park Rapids (Fritze, Osterman, Ch. Shaw, Bruce), 1:49.69.

100 backstroke: 1, Oak, DL, 56.82. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:02.21. 3, Howard, DL, 1:14.31. 4, Kempenich, DL, 1:15.37. 5, Breitweser, PR, 1:16.54. 6, Merfeld, PR, 1:18.71.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:06.78. 2, Johnson, DL, 1:09.06. 3, Schleske, DL, 1:17.28. 4, Adolphson, PR, 1:17.49. 5, Richter, DL, 1:20.87.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:34.28. 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, Smythe, Kading, Z. Eystad), 3:44.68. 3, Detroit Lakes, 4:05.28. 4, Park Rapids (Osterman, Wells, Ch. Shaw, Fritze), 4:07.50.

DL JV 103, Park Rapids JV 63

200 medley relay: 3, Park Rapids (Konshok, Wallace, Bruce, Utke), 2:19.36. 5, Park Rapids (Merfeld, McKeever, J. Walsh, T. Walsh), 2:50.75. 6, Park Rapids (Rak, J. Bateman, Baldwin, Wattenhofer), 3:36.24.

200 freestyle: 5, C. Bateman, PR, 2:54.91. 6, J. Bateman, PR, 2:56.05. 7, T. Walsh, PR, 3:03.95.

200 individual medley: 1, Utke, PR, 2:50.45. 3, Wallace, PR, 2:58.85.

50 freestyle: 1, Bruce, PR, 28.90. 8, Rak, PR, 35.04. 11, Vedbraaten, PR, 37.98.

Diving: 3, Co. Shaw, PR, 113.65 points. 4, Vedbraaten, PR, 103.35. 5, Gruis, PR, 100.40.

100 freestyle: 3, Utke, PR, 1:07.30. 5, Merfeld, PR, 1:14.83. 6, J. Bateman, PR, 1:20.68.

500 freestyle: 2, Konshok, PR, 6:49.25. 3, Wallace, PR, 6:58.63. 4, J. Walsh, PR, 7:18.14.

200 freestyle relay: 2, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Konshok, Wallace, Utke), 1:56.93. 5, Park Rapids (C. Bateman, Baldwin, J. Walsh, T. Walsh), 2:27.06. 6, Park Rapids (Vedbraaten, Gruis, Wattenhofer, Co. Shaw), 2:52.15.

100 backstroke: 3, McKeever, PR, 1:40.99. 4, Rak, PR, 2:03.55. 5, Wattenhofer, PR, 2:23.35.

100 breaststroke: 1, Konshok, PR, 1:25.90. 3, C. Bateman, PR, 1:32.92. 4, McKeever, PR, 1:33.83.

400 freestyle relay: 3, Park Rapids (J. Walsh, T. Walsh, J. Bateman, Co. Shaw), 5:23.59. 4, Park Rapids (C Bateman, Merfeld, Hagan, Rak), 5:30.14. 6, Park Rapids (Gruis, Vedbraaten, Wattenhofer, Baldwin), 6:53.64.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement