Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Kristtofferson leads Panthers in golf debuts

Email

Katie Kristofferson started the season with three rounds under 100 as the Park Rapids girls golf team opened the season with meets at Pequot Lakes and Staples.

Advertisement

Kristofferson followed a 93 at The Pines last Wednesday with an 88 at The Preserve last Thursday as the Panthers finished 13th out of 14 teams with an 875 at the two-day Pequot Lakes Invitational.

Hannah Williams' 103, Tonya Melott's 120 and Alison Walsh's 133 led the Panthers to a 449 at The Pines. Melott and Walsh made their varsity debuts.

At The Preserve, Williams' 93, Melott's 122 and Walsh's 123 rounded out the Panthers' 426 team score.

Detroit Lakes carded rounds of 357 and 327 to win the title with a 684. Duluth East's Tabitha Kunst earned medalist honors with rounds of 76 and 73 for a 149.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 357-327-684, Grand Rapids 357-336-693, St. Cloud Apollo 372-352-724, Duluth East 366-360-726, Pequot Lakes 376-357-733, Bemidji 392-357-749, Brainerd 396-359-755, Sartell 393-374-767, Moorhead 410-370-780, Hermantown 374-410-784, Fergus Falls 414-404-818, Staples-Motley 395-427-822, Park Rapids 449-426-875, Crosby-Ironton 517-507-1,024.

Individual results

Medalist: Tabitha Kunst, DE, 76-73-149. 2, Kate Smith, DL, 78-75-153. 3, Mikki Kromy, GR, 81-77-158. 4, Emily Israelson, S-M, 81-79-160. 5, Katie Sheetz, GR, 82-81-163.

Park Rapids results

Katie Kristofferson 93-88-181, Hannah Williams 103-93-196, Tanya Melott 120-122-242, Alison Walsh 133-123-256, Taylor Ondracek 147-153-300.

Kristofferson cards a 90

Kristofferson carded a 90 as the Panthers carded a 439 team score for 11th place at the 12-team Staples-Motley Invitational at The Legacy Monday.

Mariena Dearstyne made her varsity debut by carding a 107 while Katie Walsh's 113 and Alison Walsh's 129 completed the Panthers' team score.

Kunst again earned medalist honors with a 73 while Detroit Lakes claimed the team title with a 346. This meet was postponed on April 16.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 346, St. Cloud Tech 355, Grand Rapids 361, Providence Academy 370, Brainerd 372, Bemidji 374, Perham 381, Staples-Motley 394, Fergus Falls 415, Duluth East 417, Park Rapids 439, Wadena-Deer Creek 447.

Individual results

Medalist: Tabitha Kunst, DE, 37-36-73. 2, Kate Smith, DL, 36-42-78. 3, Jenny Muesing, Brd, 37-42-79. 4, Mikki Kromy, GR, 39-42-81. 5, Holly Karkela, Per, 39-46-85.

Park Rapids results

Katie Kristofferson 45-45-90, Mariena Dearstyne 51-56-107, Katie Walsh 53-60-113, Alison Walsh 62-67-129, Allycia Zinke 71-69-140, Brandy Parsons 85-72-157.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness