Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Katie Walsh blasted her ball out of the sand in front of the No. 18 green during Wednesday's North Section 8AA meet at Headwaters Country Club.

Kristofferson, Williams, Erickson qualify for Section 8AA golf tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Park Rapids' Katie Kristofferson, Hannah Williams and Kirsten Erickson extended their seasons by qualifying for the Section 8AA girls golf tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kristofferson shot a career-best 84, Williams carded a 97 and Erickson shot a 99 Wednesday at the North Section 8AA tournament at Headwaters Country Club to earn three of the five individual section berths.

Emily Hallie's medalist round of 80, Abby Ness' 82 and Katie Olson's 84 helped Roseau win the team title with a 343. Crookston was second with a 360 and East Grand Forks finished third with a 370 to claim the other two team berths. Park Rapids finished fourth with a 391 as Kallie Zeller's 111 rounded out the Panthers' team score.

The top three teams and top five individuals not on those teams advance to the Section 8AA tournament, which will be held Tuesday at Longbow in Walker. Kristofferson claimed the first individual berth, Williams claimed the third individual berth and Erickson claimed the final individual berth.

In the boys meet, Roseau (308), Crookston (310) and East Grand Forks (316) earned the three section berths. Crookston's Seth Heppner and Wyatt Hanson, East Grand Forks' Carey Ristau and Roseau's Tom Rockis all carded 74s to lead the field.

Park Rapids finished seventh with a 358. Leading the Panthers were Bailey Mueller with an 85, Ian Johnson with an 86, Dustin Bethel with a 93 and Nate Carlson with a 94. The 358 team score was the Panthers' second-best round of the season.

Girls team scores: Roseau 343, Crookston 360, East Grand Forks 370, Park Rapids 391, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 405, Thief River Falls 407, Warroad 485.

Section 8AA qualifiers

1, Emily Hallie, Roseau, 80. 2, Monica Wold, Crookston, 81. 3, Abby Ness, Roseau, 82. 4 (tie), Katie Kristofferson, Park Rapids, Rachel Wold, Crookston, and Katie Olson, Roseau, 84. 7, Kelsey Schlenk, EGF, 87. 8, Bailey Mankie, EGF, 91. 9, Karley Thiel, EGF, 95. 10 (tie), Lauren Graham, Crookston, and Edie Johnson, WHA, 96. 12 (tie), Hannah Williams, Park Rapids, Maggie Tweten, EGF, Adelle Murphy, Roseau, and Aundriah Lindgren, TRF, 97. 16, Erica Winter, WHA, 98. 17 (tie), Kirsten Erickson, Park Rapids, and Bailey Morris, Crookston, 99.

Park Rapids results

Katie Kristofferson 84, Hannah Williams 97, Kirsten Erickson 99, Kallie Zeller 111, Katie Walsh 120, Allycia Zinke 146.

Boys team scores: Roseau 308, Crookston 310, East Grand Forks 316, Warroad 318, Thief River Falls 325, Bagley 353, Park Rapids 358, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 418.

Section 8AA qualifiers

1 (tie), Seth Heppner, Crookston, Carey Ristau, EGF, Tom Rockis, Roseau, and Wyatt Hanson, Crookston, 74. 5, Casey Anderson, Warroad, 75. 6 (tie), Reed Bohm, TRF, and Hayden Timm, Warroad, 76. 8 (tie), Shane Omdahl, Roseau, and Jordan Radcliffe, Roseau, 77. 10, Bryce Frydenlund, EGF, 78. 11 (tie), Kolton Walker, Crookston, and Jared Strand, Roseau, 80. 13 (tie), Joe Vatnsdahl, Roseau, Marcus Daniels, TRF, and Kyle Swanson, EGF, 81. 16, Brady Heppner, Crookston, 82. 17 (tie), Brock Amundson, EGF, Chris Forney, TRF, Matt Bjorgo, Crookston, and Brandon Pearson, Warroad, 20.

Park Rapids results

Bailey Mueller 85, Ian Johnson 86, Dustin Bethel 93, Nate Carlson 94, Ed Carlson 95, Tony Schmid 100.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement