Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Johnson, McBrady lead Panthers at True Team swim meet

Email

Josh Johnson and Ryan McBrady clocked fourth-place finishes to lead the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team at Saturday's Section 5A True Team meet at Willmar.

Advertisement

Johnson clocked a 5:33.96 in the 500-yard freestyle while McBrady clocked a 1:07.31 in the 100 breaststroke as the Panthers finished sixth in this eight-team meet with 892 points. Willmar tallied 1,249 points to edge Melrose/Sauk Centre's 1,243 points for the section title.

Johnson also finished ninth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:01.05. Also clocking top-10 times for the Panthers were Sam Goebel in the 100 butterfly (sixth in 1:01.79) and 200 individual medley (ninth in 2:20.33), Nick Belfiori in the 50 freestyle (seventh in 24.56) and 100 freestyle (10th in 56.06), and Connor Smythe in the 100 backstroke (ninth in 1:04.13).

Team scores: Willmar 1,249, Melrose/Sauk Centre 1,243, Fergus Falls 1,225, Detroit Lakes 1,188, Montevideo 999, Park Rapids 892, Perham 785, Morris 153.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:44.68. 7, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Goebel, Eystad), 1:51.26. 16, Park Rapids (Lohmeier, Booge, Stinar, Wells), 2:06.22. 24, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Schroeder, Adolphson, Konshok), 2:24.27. 27, Park Rapids (Ky. Merfeld, McKeever, Utke, Hagan), 2:44.70.

200 freestyle: 1, K. Hurley, FF, 1:51.71. 9, Johnson, PR, 2:01.05. 17, Ke. Merfeld, PR, 2:08.04. 19, Eystad, PR, 2:12.24. 23, Waggoner, PR, 2:15.25.

200 individual medley: 1, M. Hurley, FF, 1:56.43. 9, Goebel, PR, 2:20.33. 19, Lohmeier, PR, 2:29.83. 20, Smythe, PR, 2:30.11. 28, Schroeder, PR, 3:09.89.

50 freestyle: 1, Koetter, MSC, 22.98. 7, Belfiori, PR, 24.56. 23, Kading, PR, 27.38. 26, Wells, PR, 28.44. 32, Konshok, PR, 35.05.

Diving: 1, Melgaard, DL, 468.35 points. 17, Hagan, PR, 193.95. 18, Breitweser, PR, 146.85. 23, Osterman, PR, 74.70.

100 butterfly: 1, K. Hurley, FF, 56.64. 6, Goebel, PR, 1:01.79. 16, McBrady, PR, 1:11.35. 22, Adolphson, PR, 1:24.68. 23, Stinar, PR, 1:26.35.

100 freestyle: 1, M. Hurley, FF, 48.21. 10, Belfiori, PR, 56.06. 13, Eystad, PR, 56.43. 19, Booge, PR, 59.72. 23, Osterman, PR, 1:03.45.

500 freestyle: 1, Olson, DL, 5:20.78. 4, Johnson, PR, 5:33.96. 11, Ke. Merfeld, PR, 5:45.28. 20, Waggoner, PR, 6:09.78. 23, Kading, PR, 6:20.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Willmar, 1:35.02. 7, Park Rapids (Belfiori, Smythe, Kading, Johnson), 1:41.97. 17, Park Rapids (Booge, Wells, Waggoner, Ke. Merfeld), 1:51.37. 24, Park Rapids (Osterman, Bruce, Hagan, Stinar), 2:03.72. 30, Park Rapids (McKeever, Utke, Baldwin, Ky. Merfeld), 2:47.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Rozendaal, W, 56.64. 9, Smythe, PR, 1:04.13. 16, Lohmeier, PR, 1:11.09. 26, Breitweser, PR, 1:28.01. 28, Konshok, PR, 1:31.10.

100 breaststroke: 1, Oak, DL, 1:02.47. 4, McBrady, PR, 1:07.31. 11, Booge, PR, 1:14.97. 18, Adolphson, PR, 1:19.11. 29, Schroeder, PR, 1:32.47.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 3:25.03. 6, Park Rapids (Goebel, Eystad, Johnson, Belfiori), 3:43.22. 13, Park Rapids (Ke. Merfeld, Lohmeier, Kading, McBrady), 4:05.10. 20, Park Rapids (Wells, Waggoner, Osterman, Adolphson), 4:22.13. 26, Park Rapids (Konshok, Bruce, Breitweser, Schroeder), 5:04.41.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness