Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Johnson, McBrady lead Panthers at True Team swim meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Josh Johnson and Ryan McBrady clocked fourth-place finishes to lead the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team at Saturday's Section 5A True Team meet at Willmar.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Johnson clocked a 5:33.96 in the 500-yard freestyle while McBrady clocked a 1:07.31 in the 100 breaststroke as the Panthers finished sixth in this eight-team meet with 892 points. Willmar tallied 1,249 points to edge Melrose/Sauk Centre's 1,243 points for the section title.

Johnson also finished ninth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:01.05. Also clocking top-10 times for the Panthers were Sam Goebel in the 100 butterfly (sixth in 1:01.79) and 200 individual medley (ninth in 2:20.33), Nick Belfiori in the 50 freestyle (seventh in 24.56) and 100 freestyle (10th in 56.06), and Connor Smythe in the 100 backstroke (ninth in 1:04.13).

Team scores: Willmar 1,249, Melrose/Sauk Centre 1,243, Fergus Falls 1,225, Detroit Lakes 1,188, Montevideo 999, Park Rapids 892, Perham 785, Morris 153.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:44.68. 7, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Goebel, Eystad), 1:51.26. 16, Park Rapids (Lohmeier, Booge, Stinar, Wells), 2:06.22. 24, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Schroeder, Adolphson, Konshok), 2:24.27. 27, Park Rapids (Ky. Merfeld, McKeever, Utke, Hagan), 2:44.70.

200 freestyle: 1, K. Hurley, FF, 1:51.71. 9, Johnson, PR, 2:01.05. 17, Ke. Merfeld, PR, 2:08.04. 19, Eystad, PR, 2:12.24. 23, Waggoner, PR, 2:15.25.

200 individual medley: 1, M. Hurley, FF, 1:56.43. 9, Goebel, PR, 2:20.33. 19, Lohmeier, PR, 2:29.83. 20, Smythe, PR, 2:30.11. 28, Schroeder, PR, 3:09.89.

50 freestyle: 1, Koetter, MSC, 22.98. 7, Belfiori, PR, 24.56. 23, Kading, PR, 27.38. 26, Wells, PR, 28.44. 32, Konshok, PR, 35.05.

Diving: 1, Melgaard, DL, 468.35 points. 17, Hagan, PR, 193.95. 18, Breitweser, PR, 146.85. 23, Osterman, PR, 74.70.

100 butterfly: 1, K. Hurley, FF, 56.64. 6, Goebel, PR, 1:01.79. 16, McBrady, PR, 1:11.35. 22, Adolphson, PR, 1:24.68. 23, Stinar, PR, 1:26.35.

100 freestyle: 1, M. Hurley, FF, 48.21. 10, Belfiori, PR, 56.06. 13, Eystad, PR, 56.43. 19, Booge, PR, 59.72. 23, Osterman, PR, 1:03.45.

500 freestyle: 1, Olson, DL, 5:20.78. 4, Johnson, PR, 5:33.96. 11, Ke. Merfeld, PR, 5:45.28. 20, Waggoner, PR, 6:09.78. 23, Kading, PR, 6:20.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Willmar, 1:35.02. 7, Park Rapids (Belfiori, Smythe, Kading, Johnson), 1:41.97. 17, Park Rapids (Booge, Wells, Waggoner, Ke. Merfeld), 1:51.37. 24, Park Rapids (Osterman, Bruce, Hagan, Stinar), 2:03.72. 30, Park Rapids (McKeever, Utke, Baldwin, Ky. Merfeld), 2:47.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Rozendaal, W, 56.64. 9, Smythe, PR, 1:04.13. 16, Lohmeier, PR, 1:11.09. 26, Breitweser, PR, 1:28.01. 28, Konshok, PR, 1:31.10.

100 breaststroke: 1, Oak, DL, 1:02.47. 4, McBrady, PR, 1:07.31. 11, Booge, PR, 1:14.97. 18, Adolphson, PR, 1:19.11. 29, Schroeder, PR, 1:32.47.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 3:25.03. 6, Park Rapids (Goebel, Eystad, Johnson, Belfiori), 3:43.22. 13, Park Rapids (Ke. Merfeld, Lohmeier, Kading, McBrady), 4:05.10. 20, Park Rapids (Wells, Waggoner, Osterman, Adolphson), 4:22.13. 26, Park Rapids (Konshok, Bruce, Breitweser, Schroeder), 5:04.41.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement