Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Hagan, 200 freestyle relay team take first at conference meet

Hunter Utke clocked a 2:44.54 for 10th place in the 200-yard individual medley during Friday night's Mid-State Conference meet.

Kalvin Hagan and the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Sam Goebel, Connor Smythe, Jake Waggoner and Zach Eystad earned all-conference honors with winning performances at Friday night's Mid-State Conference boys swimming and diving meet at the Area High School pool.

Hagan led the way in diving with 323.85 points while Goebel, Smythe, Waggoner and Eystad clocked a winning time of 1:37.04 in the 200 freestyle relay to lead Park Rapids to runner-up honors with 419 points. Detroit Lakes took first with 478 points while Perham finished third with 355 points.

Earning all-conference honorable mention honors for the Panthers with runner-up finishes were the 200 medley relay team of Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Fred Stinar and Kurt Fritze (1:51.92); Goebel in the 50 freestyle (23.69) and 100 freestyle (55.95); Smythe in the 100 backstroke (1:00.40); and the 400 freestyle relay team of Goebel, Waggoner, McBrady and Eystad (3:43.55).

All the third-place finishers also received all-conference honorable mention honors. That group featured McBrady in the 200 individual medley (2:19.96) and 100 breaststroke (1:06.96), Eystad in the 50 freestyle (23.88), Stinar in diving (270.80 points), and Waggoner in the 500 freestyle (5:37.00).

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 478, Park Rapids 419, Perham 355.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:46.42 (meet record; old record: 1:46.87 by Staples in 1986). 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Stinar, Fritze), 1:51.92. 3, Perham, 1:56.13. 5, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Booge, Adolphson, Wells), 2:00.96.

200 freestyle: 1, Oak, DL, 1:50.01 (meet record; old record: 1:53.31 by Cerney, Staples, in 1987). 2, B. Olson, DL, 1:56.77. 3, Cullen, P, 1:58.49. 4, Waggoner, PR, 2:03.64. 6, Kading, PR, 2:09.47. 9, Bruce, PR, 2:12.33. 11, Ch. Shaw, PR, 2:14.70.

200 individual medley: 1, Krengel, DL, 2:11.65. 2, Langendorfer, P, 2:15.57. 3, McBrady, PR, 2:19.96. 9, Schroeder, PR, 2;39.27. 10, Utke, PR, 2:44.54. 12, Zinke, PR, 2:58.44.

50 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 23.68. 2, Goebel, PR, 23.69. 3, Z. Eystad, PR, 23.88. 5, Fritze, PR, 25.16. 7, Konshok, PR, 26.61.

Diving: 1, Hagan, PR, 323.85 points. 2, Freeman, DL, 275.70. 3, Stinar, PR, 270.80. 6, Fritze, PR, 239.65. 7, Breitweser, PR, 233.80.

100 butterfly: 1, King, DL, 1:01.81. 2, J. Olson, DL, 1:02.08. 3, R. Swanson, P, 1:02.51. 6, Smythe, PR, 1:06.89. 8, Stinar, PR, 1:10.05. 9, Adolphson, PR, 1:10.65. 11, Bruce, PR, 1:12.55.

100 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 50.68. 2, Goebel, PR, 52.49. 3, Shipman, P, 53.46. 5, Z. Eystad, PR, 55.95. 8, Booge, PR, 59.83. 9, Wells, PR, 1:00.75.

500 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 5:19.75. 2, B. Olson, DL, 5:25.05. 3, Waggoner, PR, 5:37.00. 6, Kading, PR, 5:56.94. 7, Schroeder, PR, 5:57.98. 8, Ch. Shaw, PR, 6:08.28.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Goebel, Smythe, Waggoner, Z. Eystad), 1:37.04. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:37.35. 3, Perham, 1:39.10. 4, Park Rapids (Fritze, Konshok, Wells, Kading), 1:43.99.

100 backstroke: 1, King, DL, 58.90. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:00.40. 3, J. Olson, DL, 1:02.14. 7, Merfeld, PR, 1:11.62. 10, Breitweser, PR, 1:15.03. 11, Utke, PR, 1:16.68.

100 breaststroke: 1, Oak, DL, 59.69 (meet record; old record: 1:01.83 by Oak in 2011). 2, Langendorfer, P, 1:06.32. 3, McBrady, PR, 1:06.96. 5, Booge, PR, 1:13.09. 7, Hagan, PR, 1:13.70. 11, Adolphson, PR, 1:17.74.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:29.97 (meet record; old record: 3:33.77 by Detroit Lakes in 1992). 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, Waggoner, McBrady, Z. Eystad), 3:43.55. 3, Perham, 3:44.66. 5, Park Rapids (Ch. Shaw, Wells, Booge, Kading), 4:04.85.

Advertisement