Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Park Rapids’ Wyatt Derman chipped onto the No. 1 green during Saturday’s round of the two-day East-West Classic at Headwaters Country Club.

Golfers qualify for MMC finale

Email News Alerts

     The United North Central  boys golf team advanced as a team while Park Rapids and Nevis both qualified two individuals for the Mid-Minnesota Conference Championship in the final conference meet at Deacon’s Lodge last Wednesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     UNC finished fourth with a 467 five-player team score and earned 32.5 points to finish third overall with 120.5 points to qualify. Park Rapids carded a 496 and tallied 25.5 points to finish fifth overall with 111 points while Nevis carded a 513 to finish sixth overall with 89 points. The top four teams qualified for the championship.

     Staples-Motley carded a 440 and won the final conference meet with 42 points while Pequot Lakes carded a 453 and was the runner-up with 38.5 points to claim the overall title with 167 points. Crosby-Ironton finished with 113.5 points to claim the final berth in the conference championship.

     Gavin Mickelson’s 85, Noah Hendrickson’s 92, Luke Wurdock’s 94, Don Wurdock’s 95 and Vaughn Massie’s 101 led UNC. Ryan DeLaHunt’s 92, a pair of 95s by Wyatt Derman and Hunter Utke, a 96 by Dustin Bethel and a 116 by Connor Shaw led Park Rapids while Michael Babler’s 97, Gunnar Netteberg’s 98, Daniel Stacey’s 100, Jacob Jordan’s 104 and AJ Pappas’ 113 led Nevis.

     Pequot Lakes’ Ethan Neitzke earned medalist honors with a 76.

     Advancing to the conference finale as individuals were Park Rapids’ Bailey Mueller and Bethel and Nevis’ Netteberg and Stacey based on their top three scores in the four conference meets.

Team scores: Staples-Motley (440) 42 points, Pequot Lakes (453) 38.5 points, Crosby-Ironton (464) 35.5 points, United North Central (467) 32.5 points, Park Rapids (496) 25.5 points, Wadena-Deer Creek (494) 26 points, Nevis (513) 17 points, Pine River-Backus (593) 6 points.

Final overall standings: Pequot Lakes 167 points, Staples-Motley 163.5 points, United North Central 120.5 points, Crosby-Ironton 113.5 points, Park Rapids 111 points, Nevis 89 points, Wadena-Deer Creek 88 points, Pine River-Backus 39.5 points.

Individual results

No. 1 player: 1, Andrew Israelson, SM, 81.  3 (tie), Mickelson, UNC, 85. 6, Dustin Bethel, PR, 96. 8, Gunnar Netteberg, N, 99.

No. 2 player: 1, Ethan Neitzke, PL, 76. 3, Noah Hendrickson, UNC, 92. 5, Wyatt Derman, PR, 95. 7, Daniel Stacey, N, 100.

No. 3 player: 1, Kyle Quast, SM, 85. 4, Luke Wurdock, UNC, 94. 5, Hunter Utke, PR, 95. 7, Jacob Jordan, N, 104.

No. 4 player: 1, Tyler Helling, SM, 86. 2, Ryan DeLaHunt, PR, 92. 3, Don Wurdock, UNC, 95. 7, AJ Pappas, N, 113.

No. 5 player: 1, Tyrese Dooyema, CI, 91. 2, Michael Babler, N, 97. 5 (tie), Zach Hagen, PR, 118. 7, Brian Hillukka, UNC, 126.

No. 6 player: 1, Vaughn Massie, UNC, 101. 5, Connor Shaw, PR, 116. 6, Brandon Spain-Brist, N, 128.

Forest Lake wins Deacon’s title

     Last Wednesday’s meet also served as the Deacon’s Lodge Invitational where Forest Lake claimed the team title with a 325.

     UNC finished eighth with a four-player score of 366 while Park Rapids was ninth with a 378 and Nevis finished 11th with a 399 in this 12-team meet.

     Neitzke’s 76 led the field.

Team scores: Forest Lake 325, Fergus Falls 331, Staples-Motley 331, Brainerd 333, Moorhead 338, Pequot Lakes 352, Crosby-Ironton 360, United North Central 366, Park Rapids 378, Wadena-Deer Creek 380, Nevis 399, Pine River-Backus 447.

Individual results

Medalist: Ethan Neitzke, PL, 76. 2, Thomas Stoxen, B, 78. 3, Dakota Waverek, SM, 79. 4, Chase Mouch, FL, 79. 5, Luke Resler, FL, 79.

Longbow, HCC host East-West Classic

     Detroit Lakes captured the title in the two-day East-West Classic at Longbow and Headwaters Country Club.

     Detroit Lakes led the 11-team field with a 307 at Longbow on Friday and followed with a 313 at HCC on Saturday for a two-day total of 620.

     Park Rapids was tied for eighth place after Friday’s round with a 348 and ended up finishing eighth with a 680 after a 332 on Saturday.

     Mueller and Derman carded 82s, Utke had an 89, and Bethel and Cody Brumbaugh carded 92s at Longbow while Mueller’s 78, Brumbaugh’s 80, Bethel’s 84 and 90s by Derman and Utke led the Panthers at HCC.

     Riley Johnson of West Fargo earned medalist honors with rounds of 72 and 68 for a 140.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 307-313-620, West Fargo 311-313-624, Fargo Davies 310-318-628, Fargo Shanley 320-319-639, Fargo North 317-329-646, St. Cloud Cathedral 330-318-648, Moorhead 334-332-666, Park Rapids 348-332-680, Bemidji 348-336-684, New London-Spicer 355-349-704, Albany 351-356-707.

Individual results

1, Riley Johnson, WF, 72-68-140. 2, Pat Trynor, Shanley, 72-74-146. 3, Kyle Haag, SCC, 76-73-149. 4, Tyler Bossert, Shanley, 77-73-150. 5 (tie), Michael Herzog, DL, 78-74-152 and Tanner Kretchman, Davies, 77-75-152..

Park Rapids results

Bailey Mueller 82-78-160, Cody Brumbaugh 92-80-172, Wyatt Derman 82-90-172, Dustin Bethel 92-84-176, Hunter Utke 89-90-179, Ryan DeLaHunt 100-96-196.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness