Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Taylor Schroeder watched his drive off the No. 1 tee box during Sunday's final round of the Two-Man Best/Ball Scramble at Headwaters Country Club.

Golfers battle rainy conditions in Two-Man

Email News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

  Troy Johnson and Don Cherrey conquered Sunday’s rainy conditions to capture the Two-Man Best Ball/Scramble title at Headwaters Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Johnson and Cherrey carded a 65 during Saturday’s best ball play and followed with another 65 during Sunday’s scramble portion of the two-day tournament to top the 33-team field with a 130.

     Tyler Hill and Tyler Harvey finished second with rounds of 69 and 63 for a 132. Derek Harris and Casey Hill used rounds of 67 and 66 to tie the duo of Tom Jenkins and Kevin Krigbaum, who carded rounds of 69 and 64, for third place with 133s. Eric Carlson and Joe Motzko finished fifth with rounds of 71 and 65 for a 136.

     On Saturday, Johnson and Cherrey carded birdies on No. 1, No. 3, No. 4, No. 7 and No. 9 for a 33 on the front side before birdies on No. 13 and No. 15 and an eagle on No. 18 led to a 32 on the back side.

     Birdies on No. 1 and No. 2 and an eagle on No. 4 by the first-day leaders led to a 33 on the front side Sunday before a birdie on No. 14 and three straight birdies on the final three holes sealed the win for Johnson and Cherrey.

     Hill and Harvey used birdies on No. 4, No. 9, No. 12 and No. 15 for a 69 on Saturday and opened Sunday with birdies on No. 2 and No. 9 for a 34. On the back side, Hill and Harvey made a run at the title with birdies on No. 10, No. 11, No. 12, No. 14, No. 15, No. 16 and No. 18 for a 29 and 18-hole total of 63.

     Tying for sixth place in the Scratch Division at 137 were the Dustin Harris/Ryan Ames and Brandon Riddering/Cory Jacobson duos. Three teams – Mark Frie/Rick Frieburg, Colin Bork/Duane Severson and Mike Cleland/Andy Cleland - shared eighth place at 138.

     In the Handicap Division, Lyle Katzenmeyer and Matt Katzenmeyer led the 46-team field with rounds of 64 and 60 for a 124.

     Ron Husby and Jeff Massie finished second with rounds of 67 and 59 for a 126. Jim Emerson and Todd Zuerlein (66-62) tied Tracy Lura and John Grand (62-66) for third place at 128. Ken Pearson and Wayne Pearson (66-63) and Chris Sherlock and Gene Forbrook (71-58) shared fifth place with 129s.

     Bryce Fazekas and Tim Usher (67-63) tied Keith Mueller and Mike McDowell (66-64) for seventh place with 130s. Tying for ninth place at 131 were Randy Leeseberg and Jeff Eberhardt (68-63), Paul Kostelecky and Scott Ringdahl (63-68), Chris Buckingham and Pat Roering (66-64) and Randy Hanson and Terry Hanson (68-63).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness