Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Frazee ends Warriors' bid to qualify for state tourney

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

United North Central used wins over Fertile-Beltrami and Badger/Greenbush-Middle River to reach the championship match at Saturday's Section 8A wrestling tournament at Thief River Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The No. 3-seeded Warriors eliminated No. 6 Fertile-Beltrami 55-15 in the quarterfinals and No. 2 BGMR 36-30 in the semifinals before falling to No. 1 Frazee 47-9 in the title match.

BGMR was rated No. 11 in the latest state Class A poll while Frazee entered as the No. 3-rated team in the state. UNC was not rated and ended the season with a 16-5 record.

UNC eliminates Fertile-Beltrami

Fertile-Beltrami built an early 15-4 lead before the Warriors won the final nine matches to advance to the semifinals.

Jacob Malone's 10-0 major decision at 126 pounds was UNC's only win in the early going. The Warriors then coasted to the win behind Max Pajari's pin at 138, Sam Tellers' 10-4 decision at 145, Mike Johnson's pin at 152, Wyatt Puttonen's pin at 160, Dylan Huttunen's pin at 170, Tristan Palmer's pin at 182, Taylor Carlson's forfeit win at 195, Tanner Bacon's forfeit win at 220 and Josh Nevela's pin at heavyweight.

UNC 55, Fertile-Beltrami 15

106: Willie Meine, FB, pinned Toby Hintzman 3:41. 113: Maverick Gnufson, FB, minor decision over Austin Bacon 8-3. 120: Mitchell Lundeen, FB, minor decision over Tommy Tellers 4-2. 126: Jacob Malone, UNC, major decision over Hunter Olson 10-0. 132: Quinten Desrosier, FB, minor decision over Logan Walz 9-3. 138: Max Pajari, UNC, pinned Trent Vesledahl 1:59. 145: Sam Tellers, UNC, minor decision over Cody Beauchane 10-4. 152: Mike Johnson, UNC, pinned Tyler Ellegard 5:38. 160: Wyatt Puttonen, UNC, pinned Taylor Clark 1:49. 170: Dylan Huttunen, UNC, pinned Arid Riddle :29. 182: Tristan Palmer, UNC, pinned Sam Holen 1:39. 195: Taylor Carlson, UNC, won by forfeit. 220: Tanner Bacon, UNC, won by forfeit. 285: Josh Nevela, UNC, pinned Chris Hegre :21.

UNC rallies, advances to title bout

BGMR won the first three matches and held a 30-21 lead before the Warriors won the final three matches to advance.

After facing a 12-0 deficit, Malone's 7-3 decision at 126, Pajari's pin at 138, Johnson's pin at 152 and Huttunen's pin at 170 pulled UNC to within 27-21.

Carlson's 3-0 decision at 195 and Tanner Bacon's pin at 220 tied the match at 30-30 before Nevela's pin at heavyweight gave the Warriors the win and a spot in the section championship match. BGMR ended the season with a 17-2 record.

UNC 36, BGMR 30

106: Isaak Isane, BGMR, minor decision over Toby Hintzman 4-1. 113: Wyatt Becker, BGMR, pinned Austin Bacon :55. 120: Devin Dostal, BGMR, minor decision over Tommy Tellers 5-4. 126: Jacob Malone, UNC, minor decision over Nicholas Kaml 7-3. 132: Brandon Waage, BGMR, pinned Logan Walz 1:58. 138: Max Pajari, UNC, pinned Cory Hasbrough 1:59. 145: Jake Jenson, BGMR, minor decision over Sam Tellers 7-2. 152: Mike Johnson, UNC, pinned Dakota Gullickson 2:58. 160: Tomm Ingle, BGMR, pinned Wyatt Puttonen 2:25. 170: Dylan Huttunen, UNC, pinned Collin Berard 1:09. 182: John Westman, BGMR, minor decision over Tristan Palmer 6-3. 195: Taylor Carlson, UNC, minor decision over Timm Ingle 3-0. 220: Tanner Bacon, UNC, pinned Beau Blumer 3:42. 285: Josh Nevela, UNC, pinned Adam Lorenson :25.

Frazee ends Warriors' state run

Frazee defeated UNC for the second time this season to enter the state tournament with an undefeated record.

Frazee jumped out to a 13-0 lead before Malone prevailed 5-3 at 126. The Hornets won the next four matches for a 29-3 advantage before Huttunen posted a 12-5 decision at 160.

Three more wins pushed Frazee's lead to 41-6. Carlson's 6-4 minor decision at 220 concluded the scoring for the Warriors.

The Hornets will carry a 14-0 record to state.

Frazee 47, UNC 9

106: Tanner Reetz, F, pinned Toby Hintzman 3:09. 113: Byron Byer, F, minor decision over Austin Bacon 8-1. 120: Grant Jepson, F, major decision over Tommy Tellers 10-2. 126: Jacob Malone, UNC, minor decision over Austin Skillings 5-3. 132: Hunter Sorenson, F, pinned Logan Walz 2:38. 138: Bruce Lemon, F, minor decision over Max Pajari 6-3. 145: Erik Moltzan, F, major decision over Sam Tellers 17-4. 152: Evan Wendt, F, minor decision over Mike Johnson 7-3. 160: Dylan Huttunen, UNC, minor decision over Roderick McKay 12-5. 170: Tyler Ziegler, F, pinned Tyler Eckman :32. 182: Kody VanDenEykel, F, minor decision over Tristan Palmer 3-2. 195: Brett Gildersleeve, F, minor decision over Tanner Bacon 11-6. 220: Taylor Carlson, UNC, minor decision over Anthony Reurink 6-4. 285: Garrett Malstrom, F, pinned Josh Nevela 1:59.

Frazee wins close matches, dual

Frazee relied on four pins, two forfeits and five close matches to defeat UNC 51-9 in the regular-season finale on Feb. 5.

Malone's 3-1 decision at 132, Sam Tellers' 5-0 decision at 138 and Carlson's 8-6 decision at 220 accounted for the Warriors' three wins.

Frazee 51, UNC 9

106: Tanner Reetz, F, won by forfeit. 113: Ethan Byer, F, pinned Austin Bacon 2:44. 120: Byron Byer, F, minor decision over Tommy Tellers 2-0. 126: Grant Jepson, F, pinned Cade LaCoe 1:32. 132: Jake Malone, UNC, minor decision over Austin Skillings 3-1. 138: Sam Tellers, UNC, minor decision over Tyler Wacker 5-0. 145: Eric Moltzan, F, minor decision over Max Pajari 3-2. 152: Evan Wendt, F, minor decision over Mike Johnson 2-0. 160: RJ Mackay, F, minor decision over Wyatt Puttonen 5-0. 170: Tyler Ziegler, F, pinned Dylan Huttunen 2:58. 182: Kody VanDenEykel, F, minor decision over Tristan Palmer 5-0. 195: Brett Gildersleeve, F, pinned Tanner Bacon 3:02. 220: Taylor Carlson, UNC, minor decision over Tony Reurink 8-6. 285: Garrett Malstrom, F, won by forfeit.

Three Warriors win PRC titles

Malone, Pajari and Huttunen won titles as United North Central claimed runner-up honors at the Park Region Conference tournament at New York Mills on Feb. 2.

Malone pinned New York Mills' Austin Haman in 1:21 in the title match at 126 pounds, Pajari defeated Royalton/Upsala's Brad Kroll 10-6 to win the title at 138 and Huttunen edged Browerville's Austin Butler 8-6 in overtime in the championship match at 170 to lead the Warriors. Carlson also reached the finals, losing to Prairie Valley's Tyler Schlosser 4-3 at 220 pounds.

Also placing for UNC were Toby Hintzman at 106 (sixth), Austin Bacon at 113 (sixth), Tommy Tellers at 120 (third), Cade LaCoe at 132 (sixth), Sam Tellers at 145 (third), Johnson at 152 (third), Tyler Eckman at 160 (fifth), Palmer at 182 (third), Tanner Bacon at 195 (fourth) and Landon Oshie at heavyweight (sixth).

UNC's Kris Koll was named Park Region Conference Coach of the Year.

New York Mills won the conference title with 197.50 points. UNC finished second with 194 points while Osakis (139.50), Royalton/Upsala (136), Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (109), Ottertail Central (94), Browerville (78), West Central Area (68), Prairie Valley (63) and Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (58) followed.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement