Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Four Panthers place at Big Bear Tournament

Email

Four Park Rapids wrestlers placed at last Saturday's Big Bear Tournament at Cass Lake.

Danny Pike finished third at 171 pounds, Brandon Ritter finished third at 215, Ben Baumgartner finished fourth at 112 and Luke Hartig finished sixth at 125 as the Panthers finished 18th out of 36 teams with 77 points.

Advertisement

Also competing for the Panthers were Laine Jensen at 119, Zach Tretbar at 135, Zach Steffen at 140, Adam Branstron at 145, Zac Haugland at 152, Forrest Drury at 160, Cole Tretbar at 189 and Trai Schmidt at heavyweight.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis finished 17th with 80.50 points as Garret Edelman claimed runner-up honors at 215. Also placing for the Wolves were Devin Wicks at 140 (eighth), Blake Wiemann at 145 (fifth), Joe Anderson at 171 (eighth) and Chris Zimmer at 189 (sixth).

Jake Malone finished eighth at 130 to lead United North Central, which finished 27th with 49.50 points.

Fergus Falls won the team title with 180 points.

Team scores: Fergus Falls 180, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 167.50, Thief River Falls 166.50, Hutchinson 143.50, Wadena-Deer Creek 136.50, Willmar 133, Aitkin 128.50, Crookston 124.50, Brainerd 116.50, Moorhead 102.50, Staples-Motley 100.50, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 96, Hibbing 96, New York Mills 91.50, Pequot Lakes 88.50, Big Lake 87, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 80.50, Park Rapids 77, West Central Area 72.50, Detroit Lakes 71.50, Morris 71.50, Mahnomen/Waubun 65, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 65, Deer River 64.50, Robbinsdale Cooper 64.50, Barnesville 58, United North Central 49.50, Fosston/Bagley 47.50, Nashwauk-Keewatin 43, United Clay Becker 41, Fertile-Beltrami 33, Crosby-Ironton 32.50, Virginia 27, Roseau 25.50, West Marshall 21, Red Lake County Central 12.50.

Park Rapids results

Ben Baumgartner (112): pinned Gage Brown, S-M, 3:26; pinned Matt Malloy, CI, :15; won major decision over Nick Bruss, NK, 10-1; lost major decision to Isaac Novacek, BGMR, 12-4; won major decision over Stewart Brandt, Bar, 8-0; lost minor decision to Tyler Giza, FF, 3-2 (4th).

Laine Jensen (119): lost 18-3 technical fall to Sam Abdisa, RC, 4:57; pinned by Tyler Ehnert, NYM, 4:40.

Luke Hartig (125): won minor decision over Ben Herbst, Mhd, 11-5; lost minor decision to Hans Pepper, Bar, 5-2; won major decision over Zach Bernu, W-DC, 11-1; pinned Joe Vellishek, DR, 1:43; won minor decision over Brady Killian, SM, 7-5; pinned Cody Weiland, Crk, 1:06; lost major decision to Eric Madison, Hut, 13-0; lost major decision to Maison Roberts, NYM, 14-3 (6th).

Zach Tretbar (135): pinned by Matt Nelson, BL, :57; pinned by Arrel Roanos, RC, 4:35.

Zach Steffen (140): pinned by Thomas Gullickson, BGMR, 4:30; lost minor decision to Jeremy Nelson, Hib, 3-0.

Adam Branstrom (145): pinned by Mack Glasby, Brd, 1:14; lost major decision to Devon Pehrson, DR, 14-3.

Zac Haugland (152): pinned by Tom Erbel, BGMR, 1:40; lost minor decision to Justin Reiknccins, DL, 9-2.

Forrest Drury (160): lost minor decision to Scott Kern 12-5; won minor decision over Cole Serling, DR, 3-0; pinned Justin Pakejewski, FF, 5:21; pinned by Kevin Handt, Ait, 2:19.

Danny Pike (171): won minor decision over AJ Wheeler 10-4; won minor decision over Noah Pesola, NYM, 8-5; pinned Brandt Marquedant, FF, 5:55; pinned by Shawn Johnson, DGF, 1:20; won minor decision over Blake Petrich, S-M, 6-3; won minor decision over Tyler Kohlmeier, Bra, 8-4 (3rd).

Cole Tretbar (189): pinned by Chandler Trout, S-M, 1:10; pinned by Tyler Patron, NYM, 3:52.

Brandon Ritter (215): pinned Josh Albright, F-B, 2:22; won minor decision over Matt Harris, Bar, 10-5; won minor decision over Keaton Layman, MW, 8-3; lost minor decision to Brody Davidson, Crk, 10-3; won minor decision over Tony Reurink, WDC, 4-2 (ot); won by injury default over Harvey McMahon, FF, (3rd).

Trai Schmidt (285): pinned by Isaac Mullinix, Mhd, 1:05; pinned by Derek Gustafson, BCLB, 2:27.

Perham defeats Panthers

Four major decisions, three forfeits and two pins led Perham to a 46-28 victory over the Panthers Tuesday night at the Century School gym.

Three forfeits, a pin and a major decision in the first six matches gave Perham a 28-6 lead. Baumgartner's first-period pin at 112 was the Panthers' only win during that stretch.

The Panthers won three of the next four matches to close the margin to 32-22. Zach Steffen used a first-period takedown, a reversal and nearfall in the second period, and a takedown and nearfall in the third period for a 12-2 major decision at 140. Zac Haugland and Forrest Drury followed with first-period pins at 152 and 160.

Perham closed the match by winning three of the final four matches to seal the win. Pike built a 12-0 lead behind a first-period takedown, a reversal and two nearfalls in the second period, and a takedown in the third period before recording a pin in the 189-pound match to conclude the scoring for the Panthers.

The win lifted Perham to 8-5 on the season while Park Rapids fell to 3-4 in dual meets.

Perham 46, Park Rapids 28

103: Sam Pirratta, P, won by forfeit. 112: Ben Baumgartner, PR, pinned Tyler Fudge 1:58. 119: Colen Wisstky, P, major decision over Laine Jensen 14-4. 125: Josh Werner, P, won by forfeit. 130: Luke Sailer, P, pinned Luke Hartig 3:59. 135: Patrick Glynn, P, won by forfeit. 140: Zach Steffen, PR, major decision over Bancly Suzama 12-2. 145: Ty Haverland, P, major decision over Adam Branstrom 10-2. 152: Zac Haugland, PR, pinned David Mischecki 1:42. 160: Forrest Drury, PR, pinned Gene Schleeter 1:20. 171: Payton Jordahl, P, major decision over Kevin Just 14-4. 189: Danny Pike, PR, pinned David Langlie 5:08. 215: Cody Nylander, P, major decision over Brandon Ritter 12-0. 285: Jesse Hein, P, pinned Trai Schmidt :36.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness