Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
A record 553 runners and walkers took off from the starting line at Heartland Park Sunday for the 32nd annual Firecracker Footrace.
A record 553 runners and walkers took off from the starting line at Heartland Park Sunday for the 32nd annual Firecracker Footrace.

Firecracker Footrace breaks record

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Kenny Miller, Shannon Haut, Oliver Haugland and Clare Kazmierczak captured titles to highlight a record turnout for last Sunday's 32nd annual Firecracker Footrace.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Miller was the men's 10K champion with a time of 40 minutes, 36 seconds while Haut won the women's 10K title with a winning time of 42:16.

In the 5K races, Haugland finished the course in 17:00 to win the men's title while Kazmierczak won the women's title with a time of 18:50.

The men's and women's age division winners in the 10K race were: 18-under - Cal Lawton (42:00) and Laura Lawton (44:41); 19-29 - Brad McConn (41:38) and Haut (42:16); 30-39 - Miller (40:36) and Jennifer Voigt (49:02); 40-49 - Darrin Diedrich (42:14) and Jacki Devine (48:01); 50-59 - Tom Stambaugh (41:36) and Ann McConn (54:42); and 60-over - Diane Demars (59:12).

In the 5K race, the men's and women's age division winners were: 18-under -Haugland (17:00) and Lydia Lutz (21:01); 19-29 -Daniel Hart (17:44) and Alison Smith (23:04); 30-39 -Wayne Kazmierczak (18:29) and Clare Kazmierczak (18:50); 40-49 -John Puckropp (18:30) and Linda Soucie (22:22); 50-59 -Tom Espel (22:11) and Cindy Alcorn (26:45); and 60-over -Greg Larson (21:00) and Linda Kremer (34:01).

A total of 553 runners and walkers registered for this annual footrace, which is a fundraiser for the Park Rapids boys and girls cross-country and track and field teams.

There were 58 men and 32 women who finished the 10K race and 153 women and 150 men who completed the 5K race, which started and finished at Heartland Park.

Sponsors for this year's race were Affinity Real Estate - Jack Brann, Bella Caffe', Ben Franklin, Bruhn Optical, Dairy Queen, Fitness Center, Nei Bottling, Pine Manor, Re/Max, Super 8 Motel, Wild Loon Outfitters and Zhateau Zorbaz.

Following are the results from Sunday's Firecracker Footrace, which started and finished at Park Rapids' Heartland Park.

MEN'S 10K RESULTS

Overall winner: Kenny Miller 40:36.

18-under: 1, Cal Lawton 42:00. 2, Shane O'Leary 45:53. 3, Karl Schultz 47:36. 4, Travis Deitchler 49:29. 5, Elliott Nelson 51:28. 6, Jake Waggoner 51:40. 7, Derek Bartholomay 52:17. 8, Asher Knudson 52:45. 9, Eric Guida 55:21. 10, Zac Haugland 55:23. 11, James Guida 58:38. 12, Blake McGovern 1:08:00.

19-29: 1, Brad McConn 41:38. 2, Ed Szymczak 46:17. 3, Paul Hanninen 48:06. 4, Jeff Wilkins 48:44. 5, David Mahoney 51:10. 6, Jacob Crist 55:04. 7, Philip Kocher 55:06.

30-39: 1, Kenny Miller 40:36. 2, Kori Mortenson 41:48. 3, Mica Grafensteen-Kinzel 44:14. 4, Kyle Gustafson 44:44. 5, Chris Cook 46:15. 6, Ed Ruppert 46:44. 7, Steve Wagner 47:02. 8, Michael Grover 48:53. 9, Jack Brann 49:17. 10, Paul Johannsen 51:00. 11, Eric Egge 51:49. 12, Berry Crist 54:03. 13, Aaron Barclay 57:17. 14, John Hutt 57:49.

40-49: 1, Darrin Diedrich 42:14. 2, Jared Roy 44:22. 3, Tom O'Leary 44:40. 4, Tommy Lyons 47:49. 5, Lee Greseth 49:35. 6, Mike Jones 49:38. 7, Dave Benson 49:50. 8, Kent Battles 49:58. 9, Brad Bartholomay 51:20. 10, Mathhew Nelson 53:10. 11, Carl Anderson 54:20. 12, J. Schultz 54:41. 13, Keith McGovern 54:50. 14, Gary Ebnet 55:04. 15, Kirk Nelson 55:14. 16, Jay Pike 55:23. 17, Jason Haugland 57:06. 18, Doyle Johnson 59:46. 19, Barry Gisser 59:50. 20, Bradley Hayes 1:00:03.

50-59: 1, Tom Stambaugh 41:36. 2, Dale Heinen 44:55. 3, Mike Bruhn 50:51. 4, Lee Tesdell 58:28. 5, Denny Ulmer 1:01:00.

WOMEN'S 10K RESULTS

Overall winner: Shannon Haut 42:16.

18-under: 1, Laura Lawton 44:41. 2, Anne Gair 51:32.

19-29: 1, Shannon Haut 42:16. 2, Kayla Stursa 48:31. 3, Jessica Miller 49:16. 4, Stephanie Lippo 52:42. 5, Sarah Friden 54:06. 6, Laura Haugland 56:01. 7, Amanda Mahoney 59:27. 8, Alicia Crist 1:06:00.

30-39: 1, Jennifer Voigt 49:02. 2, Sara Gisser 50:23. 3, Cathy Anderson-Bensedter 51:53. 4, Lori Grover 52:27. 5, Sarah Coumbe-Guida 55:15. 6, Catherine Haugland 56:07. 7, Kate Gottsch 59:27. 8, Danita Primus 1:00:00. 9, Julie Wruck 1:00:05. 10, Jenifer Greseth 1:07:00.

40-49: 1, Jacki Devine 48:01. 2, Traci Schuch 48:05. 3, Kerry Johnson 51:11. 4, Robyn Hudson 54:34. 5, Kristi Benz 55:26. 6, Kimberly Hayes 1:00:00. 7, Jodi Kocher 1:00:04. 8, Mary Sheehan 1:06:25.

50-59: 1, Ann McConn 54:42. 2, Gail Hanninen 57:58. 3, Regina Theisen 59:24.

60-over: 1, Diane Demars 59:12.

WOMEN'S 5K RESULTS

Overall winner: Clare Kazmierczak 18:50.

18-under: 1, Lydia Lutz 21:01. 2, Hayley Cline 21:20. 3, Alex Benjamin 22:02. 4, Haley Johnson 22:41. 5, Brooke Benson 23:16. 6, Kim Nagel 23:17. 7, Alex Pederson 23:18. 8, Jane Schmitz 23:51. 9, Carly Waggoner 23:56. 10, Kaylee Hilmanowski 23:59. 11, Justine Rittgers 24:01. 12, Suzanne McConn 24:22. 13, Laura Brown 24:32. 14, Bailee Jerger 24:51. 15, Arianna Martinez 25:10. 16, Morgan Zander 27:39. 17, Annalise Theisen 28:21. 18, Isabelle Benjamin-Alvarado 28:37. 19, Hannah Johnson 28:49. 20, Kristina Guida 28:51. 21, Taylor Lundquist 28:55. 22, Hope Johnson 29:06. 23, Simone Lundquist 29:29. 24, Greta Hanson 29:53. 25, Mandi Dickie 31:16. 26, Maggie Jones 31:33. 27, Jasmine Guida 31:48. 28, LaRae Frisby-Griffin 33:06. 29, Macy Johnson 33:13. 30, Nicole Roberts 33:51. 31, Harmony Bolton 35:41. 32, Jamie Martin 35:46. 33, Emily Albrecht 38:12. 34, Brita Johnson 39:28. 35, Kinley Nordin 40:21. 36, Katie Rodd 42:53. 37, Annika Mohr 44:17. 38, Abby Hanley 44:49. 39, Brittnay Fawley 55:46. 40, Katie Jones 55:47.

19-29: 1, Alison Smith 23:04. 2, Amanda Towle 24:47. 3, Alexandra Alcorn 34:49. 4, Meghan Gander 24:50. 5, Laura Turkowski 25:02. 6, Julia Genereux 25:09. 7, Katie Genereux 25:57. 8, Cassy Caliendo 26:29. 9, Tasita Ebacher 28:10. 10, Adrienne Steele 28:29. 11, Brooke Vickmark 28:39. 12, Laura Espel 28:47. 13, Hilary Boonstra 29:36. 14, Stephanie Lippo 29:46. 15, Sarah Giroebner 29:55. 16, Sarah Zinniel 30:27. 17, Kimberly Michlin 32:27. 18, Kelly Sveum 34:02. 19, Holly Knutson 34:11. 20, Brooke Miller 37:24. 21, Sarah Miller 39:06. 22, Joni Wiskow 41:47. 23, Alice Bolton 57:44.

30-39: 1, Clare Kazmierczak 18:50. 2, Kathleen Meath 22:04. 3, Nerissa Marzolf 22:35. 4, Lisa Koppelman 24:02. 5, Cleo Hartung 25:11. 6, Alisa Duran-Nelson 25:23. 7, Amy Northrop 25:59. 8, Jaclyn Petik 26:13. 9, Tatiana Damacen 26:39. 10, Kasey Morlock 28:22. 11, Katie Morlock 28:35. 12, Gretchen Hinchley 29:31. 13, Sarah Bolton 29:37. 14, Kristen Lund 30:08. 15, Jodi Schultz 30:18. 16, Kelly Bowne 30:37. 17, Natalie Pavek 30:44. 18, Leah Crist 30:46. 19, Tarynn Anderson 31:14. 20, T. Roesler 31:39. 21, Stacy Johnson 31:56. 22, Vanessa Martell 32:50. 23, Peggy Roy 32:51. 24, Ramey Grensteinder 34:02. 25, Brook Burt 34:03. 26, Amy Benson 34:04. 27, Leah Reinhart 35:54. 28, Jennifer Bake 36:55. 29, Beth Gubrud 40:20. 30, Melanie Nordin 41:27. 31, Kindra Walker-Kuklock 42:24. 32, Jan Storhaug 43:03. 33, Molly Sveum 43:24. 34, Stef Bell Egge 47:14. 35, Miranda Gustafson 47:32. 36, Gail Hailer 48:54. 37, Liz Altenbernd 51:39. 38, Tonya Bolton 53:09. 39, Shannon Geisen 57:39.

40-49: 1, Linda Soucie 22:22. 2, Tammy Dickie 23:27. 3, Lori O'Dea 24:24. 4, April Towle 24:45. 5, Jodi Erickson 26:58. 6, Leah Hilmanowski 27:12. 7, Karen Lamberty 29:44. 8, Dana Nelson 30:25. 9, Clare Johnson 30:28. 10, Amy Davies 31:13. 11, Kim Waggoner 31:39. 12, Jane Lund 33:07. 13, Kristen Bennett 33:09. 14, Samantha Carlson 33:31. 15, Phung Osborn 34:23. 16, Jill Hudson 37:16. 17, Melissa Johnson 38:05. 18, Teri Roberts 41:48. 19, Vicky Zinniel 43:49. 20, Stacie Zinniel 43:50. 21, Kelly Hanley 44:50. 22, Julie Kaiser 48:43. 23, Linda Benson 48:54. 24, Sally Cline 49:30. 25, Julie Zinniel 51:39.

50-59: 1, Cindy Alcorn 26:45. 2, Patricia Egeberg 27:36. 3, Jean Gresolt-Karchner 28:05. 4, Sue Umhoefer 30:22. 5, Cynthia Hasselbusch 30:47. 6, Beth Benjamin-Alvarado 31:19. 7, Kathy Wilkins 31:23. 8, Jane Grove 33:33. 9, Genelle Hinchley 34:07. 10, Roberta Lutz 36:47. 11, Renae Bock 37:35. 12, Val Talus 41:49. 13, Sue Zinniel 42:23. 14, Debbie Kuklock 42:55. 15, Cindy Hemingway 43:50. 16, Cheryl Crist 51:55. 17, Carolyn Espel 57:16. 18, Tami Bolton 57:29.

60-over: 1, Linda Kremer 34:01. 2, Cheri Stone 35:56. 3, Dodie Egge 39:48. 4, Donna Mohr 44:00. 5, Carol Gustafson 47:30. 6, Noel Cline 49:38. 7, Eileen Bolton 53:14. 8, Jane Brevik 54:20.

MEN'S 5K RESULTS

Overall winner: Oliver Haugland 17:00.

18-under: 1, Oliver Haugland 17:00. 2, Ricky Devine 17:42. 3, Dan Umhoefer 18:05. 4, Curtis Cline 19:23. 5, Leif Johnson 19:46. 6, Andy Lindberg 19:52. 7, Paul Eckhoff 20:02. 8, Mike Madsen 20:10. 9, Bailey Mueller 20:20. 10, Alex Henning 20:32. 11, Jordan Theisen 21:09. 12, Jonah Theisen 21:10. 13, Matt Sullivan 21:19. 14, Jake Waggoner 21:25. 15, Galvan Lopez 22:03. 16, Nathan Carlson 22:28. 17, Taylor Kimball 22:43. 18, Ian Johnson 22:44. 19, James Kacer 23:14. 20, Tanner Kimball 23:17. 21, Jordan Kraska 23:29. 22, Matt O'Connor 24:27. 23, Tommy Ostrom 24:48. 24, Elliot Forst 25:24. 25, John Williams 25:26. 26, Mike Dokken 25:27. 27, Hunter Kimball 25:37. 28, Corey Rodd 26:05. 29, Elliot Zander 26:20. 30, Brandon Day 26:37. 31, Oliver Forst 27:33. 32, Jacob Johnson 27:34. 33, Eli Haugland 28:55. 34, Jordan Miller 28:57. 35, Caleb Haugland 29:00. 36, Dima Avnan 29:43. 37, Mitchell Roberts 30:06. 38, Ryan Ashenhulst 30:13. 39, Zachary Johnson 30:15. 40, Orion Hinchley 30:23. 41, Jared Bennett 32:57. 42, Joshua Lamberty 33:19. 43, Charlie Dickie 33:57. 44, Joey Dokken 34:24. 45, Tyler Hudson 34:30. 46, Dylan Hudson 34:53. 47, Cameron Bolton 35:36. 48, Jared Hudson 36:07. 49, Isaac Roesler 41:17. 50, Payton Hill 42:26. 51, Preston Bolton 47:13. 52, Marcus Benson 58:11.

19-29: 1, Daniel Hart 17:44. 2, Aaron Pederson 18:25. 3, Joe Umhoefer 19:13. 4, Steven Carlson 20:42. 5, Craig Benson 21:36. 6, Jeff Carlson 21:49. 7, Scott VanSickle 21:53. 8, Pierre Emmanuel 21:58. 9, Andrew Carlson 22:45. 10, Kyle VanSickle 22:54. 11, Christian Zander 22:57. 12, Troy Schulze 23:13. 13, Nathan Johnson 23:30. 14, Steve VanSickle 23:40. 15, John Towle 24:48. 16, William Blanco 24:48. 17, Jon Ponting 24:56. 18, Kelly Brevik 25:03. 19, Matthew Michlin 26:32. 20, Travis Bolton 29:15. 21, Steve Szezock 30:04. 22, Greg Newfield 32:05. 23, Ryan Miller 32:53. 24, Ryan Marsh 39:26.

30-39: 1, Wayne Kazmierczak 18:29. 2, Bart Meath 19:55. 3, Matt Coumbe 21:09. 4, Travis Guida 22:06. 5, Ben Docker 22:36. 6, Tim Wright 23:15. 7, Bread Bowne 23:24. 8, Mark Egge 23:28. 9, Aaron Gubrud 24:09. 10, Joel Egge 26:41. 11, Brian Garlie 27:42. 12, Dale Pavek 28:01. 13, Luke Lundquist 28:56. 14, Kevin Lund 30:07. 15, Eric Helland 30:08. 16, Andrew Thomason 31:08. 17, Martin Booge 31:09. 18, Matthew Roesler 40:21. 19, Melvin Bolton 51:56.

40-49: 1, John Puckropp 18:30. 2, Scott Cline 18:56. 3, David Bjorklund 20:19. 4, Cory Kacer 22:15. 5, Ed Waggoner 22:21. 6, Thomas Henning 22:38. 7, Dave Bialke 23:23. 8, Leif Haugland 24:25. 9, Jeff Bennett 24:33. 10, Dan Thieschafer 24:49. 11, Patrick Towle 24:50. 12, Rob Bass 24:53. 13, Jody Voidt 25:50. 14, Ted Osborn 25:54. 15, Greg Brown 25:55. 16, Dave Lamberty 26:15. 17, Jay Williams 26:22. 18, Rick Williams 28:25. 19, Michael Day 31:05. 20, Jeff Johnson 32:02. 21, Joe Dickie 32:39. 22, Scott Lund 32:49. 23, Christopher Bolton 33:32. 24, Matt Hudson 35:08. 25, Eric Olson 35:16. 26, John Martin 35:54. 27, Jim Roberts 41:48. 28, Jay Bushy 42:54. 29, Bruce Bolton 57:44.

50-59: 1, Tom Espel 22:11. 2, Dan Bellefeuille 22:46. 3, Scott Eckhoff 23:22. 4, Jim Egeberg 24:44. 5, Mark Umhoefer 26:40. 6, John Smith 26:50. 7, Mitch Barta 26:59. 8, Timothy Ryan 27:47. 9, Mark Hewitt 28:52. 10, Larry Espel 29:15. 11, Derek Carlson 32:28. 12, Mark Genereux 35:08. 13, Dan McDonnell 39:37. 14, Jeff Walker 42:51.

60-over: 1, Greg Larson 21:00. 2, Neil King 22:01. 3, Mike Lorenzen 25:05. 4, Richard Ovsak 28:12. 5, Denny Knutson 29:07. 6, Charles Alberg 30:50. 7, Keith Schmitz 31:41. 8, Bill Hofstad 33:33. 9, John Ovsak 3603. 10, Reg Eklund 38:32. 11, Joe Bushy 43:03. 12, Duane Brevik 54:38.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness