Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Erickson, Schirmers lead Panthers past Prowlers

Email News Alerts

Katherine Erickson and Mandy Schirmers played a role in five first-place finishes in leading the Park Rapids girls swimming team to a 123-97 victory at Thief River Falls Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Erickson won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:09.09 and the 100 freestyle in 1:00.41 while Schirmers took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:29.41 and the 500 freestyle in 6:00.31. Those two also joined Leah Meinert and Taylor Ondracek on the 400 freestyle relay team that took first in 4:02.51. Emily Creager clocked the Panthers' other winning time with a 1:12.34 in the 100 butterfly.

Todd Fritze's team also had seven runner-up finishes. Ondracek, Hannah Williams, Allycia Zinke and Creager took second in the 200 medley relay in 2:02.84. Meinert finished second in the 200 freestyle in 2:12.70 and the 100 butterfly in 1:14.00. Creager was second in the 50 freestyle in 27.17. The 200 freestyle relay team of Zinke, Creager, Erickson and Schirmers finished second in 1:49.03. Ondracek was the runner-up in the 100 backstroke in 1:07.82. Williams took second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:20.40.

Clocking winning times for the Panthers in the junior varsity meet were Emily Eystad, Jessie O'Hern, Taylor Graham and Alyza Edevold in the 200 medley relay (2:23.03); Ellen Hoffman in the 200 freestyle (2:35.63); Graham in the 200 individual medley (2:47.56) and 100 backstroke (1:20.57); Elizabeth Nichols in the 100 butterfly (1:20.58); Edevold in the 500 freestyle (7:02.12); Hoffman, Tea Nyland, Nichols and Seri Erickson in the 200 freestyle relay (2:12.93); Paige Fritze in the 100 breaststroke (1:46.51); and Seri Erickson, Eystad, O'Hern and Maya Johnson in the 400 freestyle relay (5:11.78).

The Panthers will host their annual invitational Saturday with diving starting at 9:30 a.m. and swimming events beginning at 1 p.m.

Park Rapids 123, Thief River Falls 97

200 medley relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 2:02.72. 2, Park Rapids (Ondracek, Williams, Zinke, Creager), 2:02.84. 3, Park Rapids (Haas, Mackley, Rossman, Andersen), 2:14.33.

200 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 2:09.09. 2, Meinert, PR, 2:12.70. 3, Numedahl, TRF, 2:13.97. 4, Kniss, PR, 2:26.00. 5, Blaine, TRF, 2:33.06.

200 individual medley: 1, Schirmers, PR, 2:29.41. 2, Nelson, TRF, 2:34.47. 3, Daniels, TRF, 2:36.10. 4, Haas, PR, 2:38.70. 5, Rossman, PR, 2:42.37.

50 freestyle: 1, Steenerson, TRF, 26.27. 2, Creager, PR, 27.17. 3, Ondracek, PR, 28.22. 4, LaSalle, TRF, 31.00. 6, Bakken, TRF, 31.34.

100 butterfly: 1, Creager, PR, 1:12.34. 2, Meinert, PR, 1:14.00. 3, Nelson, TRF, 1:14.01. 4, Williams, PR, 1:18.52. 5, Amundson, TRF, 1:20.07.

100 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:00.41. 2, Marshall, TRF, 1:03.50. 3, Zinke, PR, 1:04.23. 4, Rossman, PR, 1:05.79. 5, Jobe, TRF, 1:06.96.

500 freestyle: 1, Schirmers, PR, 6:00.31. 2, Numedahl, TRF, 6:05.52. 3, Haas, PR, 6:15.99. 4, S. Erickson, PR, 6:52.40. 5, Blaine, TRF, 7:05.02.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 1:48.96. 2, Park Rapids (Zinke, Creager, K. Erickson, Schirmers), 1:49.03. 3, Park Rapids (Meinert, Kniss, Andersen, Rossman), 1:52.98.

100 backstroke: 1, Daniels, TRF, 1:05.96. 2, Ondracek, PR, 1:07.82. 3, Zinke, PR, 1:08.94. 4, Jobe, TRF, 1:18.10. 5, Andersen, PR, 1:19.72.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hjelseth, TRF, 1:20.09. 2, Williams, PR, 1:20.40. 3, LaSalle, TRF, 1:25.53. 4, Kniss, PR, 1:25.88. 5, Mackley, PR, 1:26.51.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Meinert, Ondracek, Schirmers), 4:02.51. 2, Thief River Falls, 4:07.87. 3, Park Rapids (Haas, Mackley, Kniss, Williams), 4:20.04.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement