Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Park Rapids' John Drury (left), shown wrestling Wadena-Deer Creek's Isaac Lustila at the Park Rapids Invitational, pinned his way to the 189-pound title at last Saturday's Big Bear Tournament at Cass Lake. (Vance Carlson / Enterprise)

Drury captures title at Big Bear meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

John Drury pinned his way to the title at 189 pounds to give the Park Rapids wrestling team a champion at Saturday's Big Bear Tournament at Cass Lake.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Drury pinned Virginia's Tyler Wallner in 22 seconds, Evan Gary of Moorhead in 32 seconds, Brandon Hiemenz of Little Falls in 1:28 and Tylor Garding of Fergus Falls in 53 seconds to reach the finals. Drury then defeated Fosston/Bagley's Andrew Juve 7-5 in the championship match.

Jared Nash also reached the finals at 171 pounds by pinning Josh Harris of Barnesville in 3:15, defeating Isaac Lustila of Wadena-Deer Creek 7-5 in overtime, defeating Jesse Laugen of Fergus Falls 10-4 and defeating Chad Ohman of Brainerd 9-6. Nash was denied the title with a 6-5 loss to Nathaniel Swoyer of Willmar.

Ben Baumgartner placed fifth at 103 pounds as the Panthers finished 14th in this 31-team tournament with 92.50 points. Fergus Falls won the team title with 204.50 points, followed by Crookston with 184 points and Little Falls with 173.50 points.

Also competing for the Panthers were Laine Jensen at 112, Cameron Free at 119, Dylan Holmer at 125, Luke Hartig at 130, Adam Branstrom at 135, Zach Steffen at 140, Nick Schulz at 145, Kevin Just at 152 and Danny Pike at 160.

United North Central finished 25th with 26.50 points and Walker-Hackensack-Akeley finished 26th with 24.50 points. Max Aho finished fifth at 140 and Jake Malone finished sixth at 119 to lead UNC.

Team scores: Fergus Falls 204.50, Crookston 184, Little Falls 173.50, Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 165, New York Mills 158, Moorhead 124.50, Hutchinson 121, Willmar 112.50, Fosston/Bagley 108, Hibbing 107, Brainerd 102, Detroit Lakes 99.50, Wadena-Deer Creek 99.50, Park Rapids 98.50, Aitkin 88.50, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 87.50, Morris 77.50, Crosby-Ironton 73.50, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 70.50, West Central Area 66.50, Deer River 66, Virginia 65, Roseau 56.50, Barnesville 38, United North Central 26.50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 24.50, Nashwauk-Keewatin/ Greenway 24, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 24, Red Lake County Central 19, Fertile-Beltrami 16, West Marshall 10.

Championship matches

103: Isaac Novacek, BGMR, over Shane Novak, NYM, 2-1 (OT). 112: Frank Wilczek, LF, minor decision over Mitch Steffens, WDC, 5-3. 119: Hayden Zilmer, CI, minor decision over Mike Fuenfinger, Hib, 2-1. 125: Storm Boce, BGMR, minor decision over Ben Geneveux, Crx, 14-7. 130: Aaron Padmos, Brd, minor decision over Dillon Kifer, LF, 4-1. 135: Javier Portillo, Crk, major decision over Justin Tweeton, DL, 13-5. 140: Jordan Hansen, Hut, pinned Mariano Portillo, Crk, 2:25. 145: Jake Long, WCA, minor decision over Anthon Caputo, Crx, 10-8. 152: Mason Anderson, Hut, minor decision over Mack Giasby, Brd, 2-1 (OT). 160: Dan Revering, FF, minor decision over Cody Bue, LF, 4-3. 171: Nathaniel Swoyer, Wil, minor decision over Jared Nash, PR, 6-5. 189: John Drury, PR, minor decision over Andrew Juve, FoBa, 7-5. 215: Colton Thorson, FF, pinned Cooper Wilson, FoBa, 1:33. 285: Mark Wychor, Mhd, major decision over Landyn Saewert, NYM, 10-2.

Park Rapids results

Ben Baumgartner (103): pinned Tanner McDowell, DGF, 1:51; lost major decision to Isaac Novacek, BGMR, 16-7; pinned Nathaniel Mitag, Wil, 3:23; won major decision over Tone Fuenfinger, Hib, 14-1; lost minor decision to Tyler Giza, FF, 6-1; won major decision over Gabe Foltz, DL, 12-1 (5th).

Laine Jensen (112): pinned by Seth Hirsch, Bar, 2:54; pinned by Mylee Smith, Mor, 3:56.

Cameron Free (119): pinned by Mike Fuenfinger, Hib, 1:04; pinned Joe Vellishek, DR, 1:18.

Dylan Holmer (125): won minor decision over Dylan Nistler, WHAN, 6-1; pinned Tanner Bare, Ait, 4:37; lost minor decision to Drey Loge, PPB, 6-2; lost minor decision to Maison Roberts, NYM, 9-3.

Luke Hartig (130): lost minor decision to Cody Mickle, DR, 10-5; lost major decision to Jordan Rentz, WDC, 8-0.

Adam Branstrom (135): won by technical fall over Cole Sogge, DGF, 3:59; pinned by Kyle Nanti, Vir, :37; pinned by James Golling, Mhd, 3:04.

Zach Steffen (140): pinned by Matt Laugen, FF, 3:26; lost major decision to Cory McClung, FoBa, 9-1.

Nick Schulz (145): pinned by Wade Feuchtenberger, Mor, 4:29; pinned by Anthony Gettegreen, Hut, 1:06.

Kevin Just (152): lost major decision to Art Gomez, DL, 20-11; lost technical fall to Collin Huckbody, WHAN, 17-2.

Danny Pike (160): pinned Mike Wieland, WM, 3:08; lost minor decision to Aaron Uselman, WDC,7-2; pinned Dylan Fjerstad, FoBa, 1:07; pinned Levi Rubin, Brd, 2:43; pinned by Tanner Berning, Mor, 3:31.

Jared Nash (171): pinned Josh Harris, Bar, 3:15; won minor decision over Isaac Lustila, WDC, 7-5 (OT); won minor decision over Jesse Laugen, FF, 10-4; won minor decision over Chad Ohman, Brd, 9-6; lost minor decision to Nathaniel Swoyer, Wil, 6-5 (2nd).

John Drury (189): pinned Tyler Wallner, Vir, :22; pinned Evan Gary, Mhd, :32; pinned Brandon Hiemenz, LF, 1:28; pinned Tylor Garding, FF, :53; won minor decision over Andrew Juve, FoBa, 7-5 (1st).

Advertisement
news@parkrapidsenterprise.com
Advertisement
Advertisement