Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Justin Dravis earned his first trip to the state Class A wrestling tournament after winning the 145-pound title at Saturday’s Section 8A meet at Glyndon.

Dravis advances to state wrestling tournament as section champ at 145

Email News Alerts

     Justin Dravis used a dramatic overtime victory in the semifinals to earn his first trip to the state Class A wrestling tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     The Park Rapids freshman opened Friday’s Section 8A tournament at Glyndon by pinning Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton’s Trent Dufault in 37 seconds in the quarterfinals and edging Badger/Greenbush/Middle River’s Cory Hasbrouck 6-4 in sudden-death overtime in the semifinals to advance to the finals in the 145-pound division. Hasbrouck was rated No. 10 at 145 in the latest state Class A poll.

     During Saturday’s finals, Dravis locked up a state berth by pinning Mahnomen-Waubun’s Kody Lefebvre in 3:00.

     Dravis will carry a 30-9 record into his state debut Thursday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. Dravis will wrestle Maple River sophomore Noah Greenfield in the first round. Greenfield has a 26-9 record.

     The Panthers had two other wrestlers just miss qualifying for state.

     Jared Sunram defeated Mahnomen’s Mike Bisek 9-4 in the third-place match at 113 pounds, but was denied a true-second match when Frazee’s Tanner Reetz pinned Badger’s Nash Sovde in the finals. Sovde defeated Sunram 6-4 in the semifinals.

     John Kyllonen was looking to return to state, but fell short by placing third at 182. Kyllonen pinned United North Central’s Tanner Bacon in 4:54 in the third-place match, but was denied a true-second match when Frazee’s Kody VanDenEykel defeated Mahnomen’s Kal Handyside 5-3 in the finals. Handyside defeated Kyllonen 8-4 in the semifinals.

     Also placing for the Panthers were Landon Burlingame at 106 (eighth), Nolan Booge at 126 (fourth), Logan Johnson at 138 (eighth), Cody Dravis at 152 (fifth), Zachary Tretbar at 170 (sixth) and Chris Baxter at 285 (sixth).

     The other section wrestlers for the Panthers were Andrew Goltz at 120, Zach Nelson at 160, Keith McDaniel at 195 and Logan Veo at 220.

State qualifiers

106: Willie Meine, Fertile-Beltrami, minor decision over Isaak Isane, Greenbush, 4-0. 113: Tanner Reetz, Frazee, pinned Nash Sovde, Greenbush, 1:53. 120: Byron Byer, Frazee, minor decision over Wyatt Becker, Greenbush, 4-2. 126: Grant Jepson, Frazee, minor decision over Nick Kaml, Greenbush, 6-2. True second: Kaml minor decision over Wyatt Whiteaker, Dilworth, 3-2. 132: Cody Weiland, Crookston, minor decision over Kole Lefebvre, Mahnomen, 2-0. True second: Lefebvre minor decision over Tommy Tellers, United North Central, 1-0. 138: Austin Skillings, Frazee, minor decision over Alex Johnson, Dilworth, 5-2. True second: Nate Merten, Crookston, major decision over Johnson 14-1. 145: Justin Dravis, Park Rapids, pinned Kody Lefebvre, Mahnomen, 3:00. 152: Jake Magness, Red Lake County Central, minor decision over Brandon Waage, Greenbush, 8-1. True second: Waage minor decision over Sam Tellers, United North Central, 5-0. 160: Blake Bergeron, Crookston, minor decision over Cameron Lundeen, Red Lake County Central, 6-3. True second: Lundeen major decision over Ethan Johnson, Dilworth, 11-1. 170: Dylan Huttunen, United North Central, pinned Jake Worms, Mahnomen, 5:31. True second: Alex Fuchs, Dilworth, minor decision over Worms 6-1. 182: Kody VanDenEykel, Frazee, minor decision over Kal Handyside, Mahnomen, 5-3. 195: Garrett Pemelton, Dilworth, minor decision over Tristan Palmer, United North Central, 4-3. 220: Tyler Oberg, Dilworth, minor decision over Felix Longoria, Crookston, 9-3. True second: Nick Fisher, Walker, pinned Longoria :49. 285: Taylor Carlson, United North Central, minor decision over Garrett Malstrom, Frazee, 8-6. True second: Malstrom minor decision over AJ Biermaier 3-2.

Park Rapids results

Landon Burlingame (106): pinned by Tanner Eischens, Frazee, 1:42; pinned Adam Syverson, Mahnomen, 1:38; lost minor decision to Hunter Baranski, Crookston, 10-4 (8th).

Jared Sunram (113): pinned Dylan Gustafson, Red Lake County Central, 5:11; lost minor decision to Nash Sovde, Badger, 6-4; pinned Preston Desrosier, Crookston, 4:47; won minor decision over Mike Bisek, Mahnomen, 9-4 (3rd).

Andrew Goltz (120): pinned Tyler Sandahl, Red Lake County Central, 2:16; pinned by Byron Byer, Frazee, 1:05; pinned by Kyle Schmidt, Walker, 3:29.

Nolan Booge (126): lost minor decision to Wyatt Whiteaker, Dilworth, 2-1; pinned Tristan Hopen, Walker, :26; won minor decision over Mitchell Lundeen, Fertile, 6-2; lost minor decision to Whiteaker 6-4 (4th).

Logan Johnson (138): pinned Cade LaCoe, United North Central, 3:50; lost by technical fall 15-0 to Alex Johnson, Dilworth, 4:47; lost major decision to Trevor Undeberg, Badger, 15-4 (8th).

Justin Dravis (145): pinned Trent Dufault, Dilworth, :37; won minor decision over Cory Hasbrouck, Badger, 6-4 (ot); pinned Kody Lefebvre, Mahnomen, 3:00 (1st).

Cody Dravis (152): pinned by Nate Starry, Frazee, 5:11; pinned Trevor Mataoski, Marshall County West, :33; won minor decision over Gunnar Berhow, Fertile, 7-5; lost major decision to Sam Tellers, United North Central, 13-1; pinned Adam Olson, Dilworth, 3:40 (5th).

Zach Nelson (160): pinned by Tyler Eckman, United North Central, 2:31; lost minor decision to Chris Moser, Fertile, 4-3.

Zachary Tretbar (170): pinned Nick Pahlen, Red Lake County Central, 1:36; lost minor decision to Luke Edlund, Crookston, 8-2; pinned Daron Sikorski, Badger, 3:31; pinned by Alex Fuchs, Dilworth, 2:35; pinned by McKalin Hedlund, Frazee, 3:39 (6th).

John Kyllonen (182): pinned Devin Pries, Badger, 2:39; lost minor decision to Kal Handyside, Mahnomen, 8-4; pinned Ben Martin, Dilworth, 3:00; pinned Tanner Bacon, United North Central, 4:54 (3rd).

Keith McDaniel (195): lost minor decision to Conner Jensen, Marshall County West, 9-7; pinned by Sam Holen, Fertile, 2:15.

Logan Veo (220): pinned by Logan Olson, United North Central, 2:46; pinned by Adam Lorenson, Badger, 1:55.

Chris Baxter (285): pinned by AJ Biermaier, Crookston, 1:15; pinned Chris Hegre, Fertile, :33; pinned by Doug Peterson, Badger, 5:21; pinned by Drew Hawk, Dilworth, :59 (6th).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness