Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Doubles teams eliminated

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

  Both of Park Rapids’ doubles teams lived up to their seedings by advancing to Tuesday’s Section 8A boys tennis quarterfinals at Perham.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Chris Shaw and Calvin Bateman entered as the No. 6 seed and opened with a 6-1, 6-3 win over Wadena-Deer Creek/Perham’s Christian Hinckley and Austin Andreen, the No. 11 seed, last Thursday. Shaw and Bateman were eliminated with a 6-2, 6-0 loss to Thief River Falls’ Sam Olson and Jorde Hutton, the No. 3 seed.

     Park Rapids’ Jeff Dickinson and Nick Lopez were seeded No. 8 in doubles and opened with a 6-4, 7-6 win over Jacob Cote and Eli Croaker of East Grand Forks, the No. 9 seed, last Thursday. Dickinson and Lopez were eliminated by the No. 1 seed, Isaac Fondrick and Alex Fondrick of Detroit Lakes, 6-1, 6-0.

     The Panthers’ two entries in singles – Josh Johnson and Iain Wallace – lost their first-round matches last Thursday. Johnson, the No. 9 seed, lost to No. 8 Caleb Howard of Detroit Lakes 6-2, 6-4 while Wallace, the No. 12 seed, lost to No. 5 Sean Williams of Crookston 6-0, 6-0.

     The top seeds qualified for the state Class A tournament as No. 1 Logan Engelstad of Thief River Falls defeated No. 2 Ty Misialek of East Grand Forks 6-0, 3-6, 6-1 for the section singles title while No. 2 Travis Vatthauer and Bobby Tiedemann of Crookston defeated the Fondricks 6-2, 6-0 for the section doubles title.

SINGLES

First round

Logan Engelstad, Thief River Falls, bye; Caleb Howard, Detroit Lakes, over Josh Johnson, Park Rapids, 6-2, 6-4; Sean Williams, Crookston, over Iain Wallace, Park Rapids, 6-0, 6-0; Mike Paavola, Wadena-Deer Creek/Perham, bye; Zach Straw, East Grand Forks, bye; Ethan Johnson, Thief River Falls, over Drew Larson, Wadena-Deer Creek/Perham, 6-7 (4-7), 6-0, 6-1; Matt Garmen, Crookston, over Carlos Espinosa, Detroit Lakes, 7-6 (7-1), 4-6, 6-2; Ty Misialek, East Grand Forks, bye.

Quarterfinals

Engelstad over Howard 6-0, 6-0; Williams over Paavola 6-4, 6-1; Straw over Johnson 6-0, 6-0; Misialek over Garman 6-0, 6-3.

Semifinals

Engelstad over Williams 6-0, 6-0; Misialek over Straw 0-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Finals

Engelstad over Misialek 6-0, 3-6, 6-1 (title); Straw over Williams 6-0, 6-1 (third).

DOUBLES

First round

Isaac Fondrick/Alex Fondrick, Detroit Lakes, bye; Jeff Dickinson/Nick Lopez, Park Rapids, over Jacob Cote/Eli Croaker, East Grand Forks, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Hunter Blowers/Devin Hutton, Thief River Falls, over Barnabus Busa/Shane Perry, Wadena-Deer Creek/Perham, 6-0, 6-1; Ethen Mercil/Cody Genereux, Crookston, bye; Sam Olson/Jorde Hutton, Thief River Falls, bye; Chris Shaw/Calvin Bateman, Park Rapids, over Christian Hinckley/Austin Andreen, Wadena-Deer Creek/Perham, 6-1, 6-3; Ben Wiertzema/Tyler Campos, East Grand Forks, over Chandler Hanks/Austin Nelson, Detroit Lakes, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Travis Vatthauer/Bobby Tiedemann, Crookston, bye.

Quarterfinals

Fondrick/Fondrick over Dickinson/Lopez 6-1, 6-0; Blowers/Hutton over Mercil/Genereux 7-5, 2-6, 6-2; Olson/Hutton over Shaw/Bateman 6-2, 6-0; Vatthauer/Tiedemann over Wiertzema/Campos 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals

Fondrick/Fondrick over Blowers/Hutton 6-3, 6-2; Vatthauer/Tiedemann over Olson/Hutton 6-3, 6-4.

Finals

Vatthauer/Tiedemann over Fondrick/Fondrick 6-2, 6-0 (title); Olson/Hutton over Blowers/Hutton 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 (third); Fondrick/Fondrick over Olson/Hutton 6-3, 6-2 (true second).

EGF eliminates Panthers

     East Grand Forks won all seven matches in straight sets to eliminate the Panthers from the section team tournament on May 20.

     The Panthers ended the season with a 0-13 record in dual meets.

     Crookston defeated EGF 4-3 in the semifinals before falling to Thief River Falls 6-1 in the section title match.

EGF 7, Park Rapids 0

No. 1 singles: Ty Misialek, EGF, over Josh Johnson 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Zach Straw, EGF, over Iain Wallace 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Tyler Wiertzema, EGF, over Zach Tretbar 6-2, 6-0.

No. 4 singles: Ben Campos, EGF, over Tristan Hendrickson 6-1, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Jacob Cote/Eli Croaker, EGF, over Chris Shaw/Calvin Bateman 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.

No. 2 doubles: Hunter Zeman/AJ Albaaj, EGF, over Nick Lopez/Jeff Dickinson 6-2, 6-4.

No. 3 doubles: Dane Rhen/Peyton Bechold, EGF, over Jackson Kimball/Jaden Olson 6-1, 6-1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement