Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Nate Rak anchored one of Park Rapids’ 200-yard medley relay teams at last Friday’s Detroit Lakes Invitational.

Depth sparks Panthers to title at Detroit Lakes

Email

     Despite winning only one event, the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team captured the team title at last Friday’s Detroit Lakes Invitational.

Advertisement

     Kurt Fritze, Spencer Fritze, Matt Benson and Matt Konshok won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:39.23 to account for the Panthers’ only first-place showing.

     The Panthers used four runner-up finishes, five third-place showings, four fourth-place efforts and nine fifth-place finishes to compile 625 points to top the four-team field. Detroit Lakes was second with 572 points.

     Connor Smythe, Spencer Fritze, Spencer Adolphson and Kurt Fritze took third in the 200 medley relay in 1:51.22 while Tyler Breitweser, Isaac Overmyer, Andrew Zinke and Hunter Utke took fifth in 2:03.39.

     After Benson clocked a 2:05.17 for fourth place in the 200 freestyle, Adolphson (in 2:27.63) and Utke (in 2:36.02) went 3-5 in the 200 individual medley.

     Konshok’s 23.80 and Kurt Fritze’s 24.22 gave the Panthers a 2-3 showing in the 50 freestyle before Breitweser received 174.60 points and Kurt Fritze received 162.50 points to give the Panthers a 3-5 finish in diving.

     Adolphson took third in 1:05.33 and Sam Huot was fifth in 1:11.80 in the 100 butterfly while Smythe’s runner-up 52.31 and Konshok’s fifth-place 54.63 led the Panthers in the 100 freestyle.

     Benson followed with a runner-up 5:46.05 and Bradley Graham took fifth in 6:03.44 in the 500 freestyle.

     Zach Behrens, Zinke, Nathan Rak and Sam Eystad added a fifth-place 1:55.19 in the 200 freestyle relay while Smythe (in 58.99), Casmir Simonson (in 1:05.00) and Breitweser (in 1:05.49) led the Panthers to a 2-4-5 effort in the 100 backstroke.

     After Spencer Fritze’s fourth-place 1:15.73 in the 100 breaststroke, the Panthers closed the meet by going 4-5 in the 400 freestyle relay. Konshok, Benson, Breitweser and Smythe clocked a 3:44.78 while Behrens, Utke, Eystad and Adolphson followed in 4:03.75.

     “The kids swam really well,” said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. “We had some pretty good drops (in time) and the kids raced pretty well.”

Team scores: Park Rapids 625, Detroit Lakes 572, Bemidji 537, Perham 242.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:48.66. 3, Park Rapids (Smythe, S. Fritze, Adolphson, K. Fritze), 1:51.22. 5, Park Rapids (T. Breitweser, Overmyer, Zinke, H. Utke), 2:03.39. 8, Park Rapids (Simonson, Jorgenson, Huot, Rak), 2:09.29. 9, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, C. Bateman, Graham, J. Bateman), 2:14.34.

200 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 1:54.63. 4, Benson, PR, 2:05.17. 6, Behrens, PR, 2:13.58. 9, Wallace, PR, 2:15.69. 10, Eystad, PR, 2:16.24.

200 individual medley: 1, Hemp, B, 2:10.66. 3, Adolphson, PR, 2:27.63. 5, H. Utke, PR, 2:36.02. 8, Graham, PR, 2:39.84. 9, Huot, PR, 2:42.79.

50 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 23.04.  2, Konshok, PR, 23.80. 3, K. Fritze, PR, 24.22. 14, J. Bateman, PR, 28.02. 18, C. Bateman, PR, 29.15. 19, Rak, PR, 29.53. 20, J. Utke, PR, 29.65. 21, Zinke, PR, 30.26. 23, T. Walsh, PR, 31.15. 24, Raidt, PR, 31.25. 26, J. Walsh, PR, 31.52. 27, Vanbatavia, PR, 31.85. 28, Carlson, PR, 31.98. 31, S. Breitweser, PR, 34.08. 34, Wattenhofer, PR, 38.32.

Diving: 1, Howard, B, 248.05 points. 3, T. Breitweser, PR, 174.60. 5, K. Fritze, PR, 162.50. 7, S. Fritze, PR, 159.15. 9, Rak, PR, 115.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Richter, DL, 1:00.85.  3, Adolphson, PR, 1:05.33. 5, Huot, PR, 1:11.80. 8, Zinke, PR, 1:13.48. 10, H. Utke, PR, 1:16.78.

100 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 51.58. 2, Smythe, PR, 52.31. 5, Konshok, PR, 54.63. 9, Behrens, PR, 58.27. 13, Overmyer, PR, 1:02.71. 14, J. Bateman, PR, 1:03.33. 17,  Jorgenson, PR, 1:05.66. 22, J. Walsh, PR, 1:08.89. 24, Raidt, PR, 1:12.39. 25, Vanbatavia, PR, :4.33. 26, Carlson, PR, 1:14.47. 28, S. Breitweser, PR, 1:17.41. 31, Wattenhofer, PR, 1:29.56.

500 freestyle: 1, Mykkeseth, B, 5:42.10. 2, Benson, PR, 5:46.05. 5, Graham, PR, 6:03.44. 6, Wallace, PR, 6:25.04. 7, Eystad, PR, 6:27.93.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Fritze, S. Fritze, Benson, Konshok), 1:39.23. 5, Park Rapids (Behrens, Zinke, Rak, Eystad), 1:55.19. 7, Park Rapids (J. Bateman, Jorgenson, J. Utke, Wallace), 1:56.54. 8, Park Rapids (C. Bateman, Raidt, Carlson, J. Walsh), 2:04.21.

100 backstroke: 1, Olson, DL, 58.55. 2, Smythe, PR, 58.99. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:05.00. 5, T. Breitweser, PR, 1:05.49. 7, T. Walsh, PR, 1:11.87.

100 breaststroke: 1, Richter, DL, 1:03.92. 4, S. Fritze, PR, 1:15.73. 6, Overmyer, PR, 1:19.13. 8, C. Bateman, PR, 1:19.95. 9, Jorgenson, PR, 1:20.41.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:36.20. 4, Park Rapids (Konshok, Benson, T. Breitweser, Smythe), 3:44.78. 5, Park Rapids (Behrens, H. Utke, Eystad, Adolphson), 4:03.75. 8, Park Rapids (Graham, Wallace, Overmyer, Simonson), 4:12.87. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Huot, J. Utke, T. Walsh, J. Walsh, 4:31.63.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement