Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Sam Goebel won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.22 and finished second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:34.35 during Park Rapids' dual meet against Thief River Falls Tuesday.

Depth leads TRF past Panthers

Email News Alerts

Thief River Falls won eight of the 11 events to spark a 99-71 win over the Park Rapids boys swimming team Tues-day night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sam Goebel won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.22, Jared Storseth took first in the 100 freestyle in 55.42 and Connor Smythe led the field in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:10.78 to account for Park Rapids' three winning efforts.

Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Zach Lohmeier and Zach Eystad led off the meet by finishing second in the 200 medley relay in 2:03.92.

Storseth clocked a runner-up 24.98 in the 50 freestyle and Goebel clocked a runner-up 5:34.35 in the 500 free-style.

After Storseth, Josh John-son, Kevin Merfeld and Goe-bel finished second in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:50.45, Smythe, Eystad (in 1:12.96) and Lohmeier (in 1:15.10) went 1-2-3 in the 100 back-stroke.

McBrady earned runner-up honors in the 100 breast-stroke in 1:12.11 before Goe-bel, Merfeld, Eystad and Storseth ended the meet with a runner-up 4:04.33 in the 400 freestyle relay.

Also placing third for the Panthers were Merfeld in the 200 freestyle (2:12.43) and 500 freestyle (6:00.07), Lohmeier in the 200 individual medley (2:44.72), McBrady in the 100 butterfly (1:13.85), and John-son, Lohmeier, Ben Kading and Smythe in the 400 free-style relay (4:29.96).

TRF 99, Park Rapids 71

200 medley relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 1:57.69. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Lohmeier, Eystad), 2:03.92. 3, Thief River Falls, 2:16.57. 4, Park Rapids (Johnson, Waggoner, Stinar, Osterman), 2:18.68.

200 freestyle: 1, Goebel, PR, 2:02.22. 2, Rima, TRF, 2:03.29. 3, Merfeld, PR, 2:12.43. 4, Douglas, TRF, 2:14.00. 5, Beito, TRF, 2:21.03.

200 individual medley: 1, Bates, TRF, 2:19.67. 2, Olson, TRF, 2:27.79. 3, Lohmeier, PR, 2:44.72. 4, Patel, TRF, 2:46.56. 5, Smythe, PR, 2:49.48. 6, Waggoner, PR, 3:02.00.

50 freestyle: 1, Carlson, TRF, 24.23. 2, Storseth, PR, 24.98. 3, Wolter, TRF, 26.16. 4, Iliff, TRF, 27.45. 5, Johnson, PR, 27.69. 6, Kading, PR, 28.57. Exhi-bition: Osterman, PR, 32.23; Konshok, PR, 36.01; Schroeder, PR, 38.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Bates, TRF, 1:00.15. 2, Patel, TRF, 1:07.20. 3, McBrady, PR, 1:13.85. 4, Possai, TRF, 1:18.02. 5, Stinar, PR, 1:28.12.

100 freestyle: 1, Storseth, PR, 55.42. 2, Carlson, TRF, 55.68. 3, Wolter, TRF, 59.75. 4, Kading, PR, 1:06.66. 5, Thoemke, TRF, 1:09.45. 6, Osterman, PR, 1:12.97.

500 freestyle: 1, Rima, TRF, 5:33.64. 2, Goebel, PR, 5:34.35. 3, Merfeld, PR, 6:00.07. 4, Douglas, TRF, 6:09.33. 5, Beito, TRF, 6:19.47. 6, Eystad, PR, 6:37.75.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 1:45.75. 2, Park Rapids (Storseth, Johnson, Merfeld, Goebel), 1:50.45. 3, Thief River Falls, 2:02.02. 4, Park Rapids (McBrady, Stinar, Waggoner, Osterman), 2:07.37.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:10.78. 2, Eystad, PR, 1:12.96. 3, Lohmeier, PR, 1:15.10. 4, Iliff, TRF, 1:18.60. 5, Drevlow, TRF, 1:21.67.

100 breaststroke: 1, Olson, TRF, 1:11.67. 2, McBrady, PR, 1:12.11. 3, Hodney, TRF, 1:26.97. 4, Waggoner, PR, 1:28.51. 5, Stinar, PR, 1:37.92.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 3:57.30. 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, Mer-feld, Eystad, Storseth), 4:04.33. 3, Park Rapids (Johnson, Lohmeier, Kad-ing, Smythe), 4:29.96.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement