Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Zach Eystad clocked a 2:28.41 to finish third in the 200-yard individual medley during Tuesday night's meet against Melrose/Sauk Centre.

Depth keys M/SC's dual victory over Park Rapids

Email

Melrose/Sauk Centre's depth took over down the stretch Tuesday night as the Fusion defeated the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team for the second time this season.

Advertisement

Park Rapids held a 24-22 lead before the Fusion won the next four events to spark a 110-76 victory at the Area High School pool. MSC defeated the Panthers 112-74 earlier this season.

A runner-up time of 1:50.56 by Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Sam Goebel and Nick Belfiori in the 200-yard medley relay and winning times by Goebel in the 200 freestyle (2:02.28) and McBrady in the 200 individual medley (2:21.24) gave the Panthers a 24-22 lead after the first three events.

Belfiori's runner-up time of 24.13 in the 50 freestyle kept the Panthers within 32-30 before the Fusion extended their lead to 63-47 by going 1-2 in diving and winning the 100 butterfly and 100 freestyle. McBrady clocked a runner-up 1:05.06 in the 100 butterfly while Belfiori had a runner-up 54.95 in the 100 freestyle.

Goebel led the way in the 500 freestyle with a winning time of 5:38.75, but Melrose pulled away by winning the final four events to end the meet.

Smythe, Tyler Booge, Ben Kading and Zach Eystad took second in the 200 freestyle relay with a 1:42.31; Smythe was second in the 100 backstroke in 1:04.73; Booge clocked a runner-up 1:17.11 in the 100 breaststroke; and Goebel, Eystad, McBrady and Belfiori teamed for a runner-up 3:42.65 in the 400 freestyle relay to lead the Panthers down the stretch.

Todd Fritze's team fell to 1-3 in dual meets this season.

The Fusion also won the junior varsity meet by a 92.5-44.5 margin. James Wells, Chris Shaw, Matt Konshok and Steven Osterman won the 400 freestyle relay with a 4:56.36. Adding runner-up times for the Panthers were Shaw, Dillon Schroeder, Konshok and Tyler Breitweser in the 200 medley relay (2:47.95); Wells in the 50 freestyle (27.65); Osterman in the 100 freestyle (1:02.67); and Fred Stinar, Breitweser, Schroeder and Bobby Bruce in the 200 freestyle relay (2:08.55).

Melrose 110, Park Rapids 76

200 medley relay: 1, Melrose, 1:49.41. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Goebel, Belfiori), 1:50.56. 3, Park Rapids (Lohmeier, Adolphson, Stinar, Booge), 2:07.12.

200 freestyle: 1, Goebel, PR, 2:02.28. 2, Stalboerger, MSC, 2:03.96. 3, Von Wahlde, MSC, 2:06.29. 4, Danielson, MSC, 2:14.83. 5, Waggoner, PR, 2:16.85. 6, Merfeld, PR, 2:17.08.

200 individual medley: 1, McBrady, PR, 2:21.24. 2, Schwieters, MSC, 2:27.59. 3, Eystad, PR, 2:28.41. 4, Lohmeier, PR, 2:32.03. 5, Gerhartz, MSC, 2:38.12.

50 freestyle: 1, Koetter, MSC, 23.39. 2, Belfiori, PR, 24.13. 3, Goerdt, MSC, 24.80. 4, Smythe, PR, 25.39. 5, Pearson, MSC, 25.69. 6, Kading, PR, 26.22.

Diving: 1, Stegner, MSC, 159.75 points. 2, Cave, MSC, 154.85. 3, Hagan, PR, 137.50. 4, Breitweser, PR, 98.85. 5, Stinar, PR, 94.25.

100 butterfly: 1, Pearson, MSC, 1:00.53. 2, McBrady, PR, 1:05.06. 3, Von Wahlde, MSC, 1:07.59. 4, Budde, MSC, 1:16.42. 5, Stinar, PR, 1:21.81. 6, Adolphson, PR, 1:23.29.

100 freestyle: 1, Reuter, MSC, 53.82. 2, Belfiori, PR, 54.95. 3, Stalboerger, MSC, 54.97. 4, Eystad, PR, 55.33. 5, Beste, MSC, 56.85. 6, Booge, PR, 59.73.

500 freestyle: 1, Goebel, PR, 5:38.75. 2, Ross, MSC, 5:44.55. 3, Gerhartz, MSC, 5:46.15. 4, Merfeld, PR, 5:57.57. 5, Kading, PR, 6:09.74.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 1:39.49. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, Booge, Kading, Eystad), 1:42.31. 3, Melrose, 1:45.92. 5, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Wells, Osterman, Merfeld), 1:52.85.

100 backstroke: 1, Reuter, MSC, 1:03.42. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:04.73. 3, Schwieters, MSC, 1:06.39. 4, Danielson, MSC, 1;08.04. 5, Lohmeier, PR, 1:11.72. 6, Wells, PR, 1:33.76.

100 breaststroke: 1, Goerdt, MSC, 1:13.07. 2, Booge, PR, 1:17.11. 3, Adolphson, PR, 1:17.22. 4, Hellermann, MSC, 1:18.32. 5, Duncan, MSC, 1:19.03. 6, Waggoner, PR, 1:23.14.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 3:39.41. 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, Eystad, McBrady, Belfiori), 3:42.65. 3, Melrose, 3:56.35. 4, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Kading, Waggoner, Lohmeier), 4:13.24.

Panthers place 3rd at DL

McBrady's winning time of 1:06.66 in the 100 breaststroke led the Panthers to a third-place finish at last Saturday's Detroit Lakes Invitational.

The Panthers finished with 260 points in this five-team meet to trail Detroit Lakes' 416 and Bemidji's 344 in the team standings.

Adding runner-up showings for the Panthers were the 200 medley relay team of Smythe, Booge, McBrady and Eystad (1:54.16); Goebel in the 50 freestyle (24.15) and 100 freestyle (53.22); and Belfiori, McBrady, Kading and Goebel in the 200 freestyle relay (1:41.39).

Taking third were Eystad in the 200 individual medley (2:26.80); McBrady in the 100 butterfly (1:05.88); Smythe in the 100 backstroke (1:05.34); and Goebel, Eystad, Smythe and Belfiori in the 400 freestyle relay (3:48.28).

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 416, Bemidji 344, Park Rapids 260, Perham 249, Thief River Falls 102.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:48.66. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, Booge, McBrady, Eystad), 1:54.16. 7, Park Rapids (Kading, Adolphson, Stinar, Waggoner), 2:11.89. 13, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Utke, Konshok, Shaw), 2:53.48.

200 freestyle: 1, Olson, DL, 1:55.69. 8, Belfiori, PR, 2:09.10. 11, Lohmeier, PR, 2:16.91. 13, Osterman, PR, 2:29.67. 14, Wells, PR, 2:31.52.

200 individual medley: 1, Oak, DL, 2:05.64. 3, Eystad, PR, 2:26.80. 9, Waggoner, PR, 2:42.39. 11, Adolphson, PR, 2:51.45. 14, Konshok, PR, 3:25.91.

50 freestyle: 1, Hoven, B, 22.75. 2, Goebel, PR, 24.15. 9, Booge, PR, 26.28. 10, Kading, PR, 26.58. 29, Shaw, PR, 31.95. 35, Hagan, PR, 33.69. 36, Bruce, PR, 33.80. 41, Utke, PR, 38.20. 43, Zinke, PR, 39.20. 44, Baldwin, PR, 46.20.

Diving: 1, Melgaard, DL, 283.45 points. 8, Hagan, PR, 131.43. 10, Stinar, PR, 105.40. 11, Breitweser, PR, 104.75. 12, Osterman, PR, 91.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Falk, B, 1:00.50. 3, McBrady, PR, 1:05.88. 7, Belfiori, PR, 1:13.08. 11, Stinar, PR, 1:23.62.

100 freestyle: 1, Hoven, B, 50.05. 2, Goebel, PR, 53.22. 9, Lohmeier, PR, 1:00.99. 10, Kading, PR, 1:01.64. 24, Shaw, PR, 1:15.84. 25, Bruce, PR, 1:16.33. 34, Baldwin, PR, 1:46.82.

500 freestyle: 1, Oak, DL, 5:00.81. 7, Eystad, PR, 6:10.56. 9, Smythe, PR, 6:23.49. 14, Wells, PR, 7:04.82. 17, Konshok, PR, 7:52.80.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:34.49. 2, Park Rapids (Belfiori, McBrady, Kading, Goebel), 1:41.39. 8, Park Rapids (Lohmeier, Booge, Adolphson, Osterman), 1:53.71. 12, Park Rapids (Shaw, Hagan, Bruce, Wells), 2:10.26.

100 backstroke: 1, King, DL, 1:01.86. 3, Smythe, PR, 1;05.34. 12, Waggoner, PR, 1:22.50. 14, Breitweser, PR, 1:27.92. 18, Utke, PR, 1:39.52.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:06.66. 5, Booge, PR, 1:15.10. 8, Adolphson, PR, 1:18.49.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:31.49. 3, Park Rapids (Goebel, Eystad, Smythe, Belfiori), 3:48.28. 9, Park Rapids (Lohmeier, Waggoner, Osterman, Wells), 4:23.40. 15, Park Rapids (Stinar, Bruce, Zinke, Konshok), 5:24.75.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement