Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Lydia Schaum returned a shot during a No. 4 singles match against Pequot Lakes Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Crookston, Pequot Lakes win close matches to top Panthers in section play

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Crookston and Pequot Lakes won close matches to defeat the Park Rapids girls tennis team in a battle of Section 8A rivals Tuesday at the Depot Courts.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In the first match, Crookston swept the doubles matches for a 4-3 victory. Christina Smith and Julia Renner posted straight-set wins at No. 1 and No. 2 singles and Charity Ridlon prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 3 singles for the Panthers' three victories. Crookston prevailed by winning close matches at No. 4 singles, No. 1 doubles and No. 2 doubles.

The Panthers used a sweep in doubles to spark a 6-1 win over Long Prairie-Grey Eagle in the second match. Smith and Renner (at No. 1 doubles), Sarena Kinkel and Lindsey Girtz (at No. 2 doubles), and Jeni Simpson and Jill Simpson (at No. 3 doubles) coasted to straight-set wins. Hope Johnson (at No. 2 singles) and Julia Smith (at No. 3 singles) also won in straight sets while Lydia Schaum prevailed in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 4 singles.

Pequot Lakes won third-set tiebreakers at No. 2 singles and No. 3 doubles for a 5-2 Mid-State Conference victory in the final match. Julia Smith won in straight sets at No. 3 singles while Renner and Christina Smith won in straight sets at No. 1 doubles for the Panthers, who fell to 3-3 in dual meets this season.

Crookston 4, Park Rapids 3

No. 1 singles: Christina Smith, PR, over Liz Awender 6-2, 6-1.

No. 2 singles: Julia Renner, PR, over Amber Trostad 6-1, 6-4.

No. 3 singles: Charity Ridlon, PR, over Lydia Shafer 5-7, 6-1, 10-4.

No. 4 singles: Alli Tiedemann, C, over Hope Johnson 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

No. 1 doubles: Lilli Denison/Kylie Simmons, C, over Sarena Kinkel/Lindsey Girtz 7-5, 7-5.

No. 2 doubles: Kennedy Resendiz/Leah Trostad, C, over Lydia Schaum/Heidi Schaum 6-7 (6-8), 6-1, 10-5.

No. 3 doubles: Shelby Lintwed/Haley Maki, C, over Jeni Simpson/Jill Simpson 6-1, 6-1.

Park Rapids 6, LP-GE 1

No. 1 singles: Lexi Larson, LPGE, over Charity Ridlon 6-4, 6-2.

No. 2 singles: Hope Johnson, PR, over Nikki Szech 6-2, 6-4.

No. 3 singles: Julia Smith, PR, over Brooklyn Levin 6-2, 6-1.

No. 4 singles: Lydia Schaum, PR, over Abby Ecker 6-4, 3-6, 10-8.

No. 1 doubles: Christina Smith/Julia Renner, PR, over Laura Geisenhof/Abbey Schultz 6-2, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles: Lindsey Girtz/Sarena Kinkel, PR, over Jenna Abraham/Payton Long 6-2, 6-2.

No. 3 doubles: Jill Simpson/Jeni Simpson, PR, over Tori Roe/Makencie Barth 6-1, 6-4.

Pequot Lakes 5, Park Rapids 2

No. 1 singles: Haley Wiebolt, PL, over Charity Ridlon 6-3, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Jaden Lindner, PL, over Hope Johnson 3-6, 6-0, 10-6.

No. 3 singles: Julia Smith, PR, over Madison Galligan 6-4, 6-2.

No. 4 singles: Sydney Holt, PL, over Lydia Schaum 6-4, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles: Julia Renner/Christina Smith, PR, over Ellie Heggerston/Carly Fyle 6-2, 6-4.

No. 2 doubles: Lauren Bengtson/Ellie Erholtz, PL, over Sarena Kinkel/Lindsey Girtz 6-3, 6-4.

No. 3 doubles: Erika Monson/Eeve Vaahto, PL, over Jeni Simpson/Jill Simpson 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 10-8.

Doubles teams win titles

The Panthers sent all three doubles teams to the finals and ended up placing third in the team standings at last Saturday's Crookston Tournament.

Christina Smith and Renner took first at No. 1 doubles while Girtz and Kinkel won the title at No. 2 doubles. Jill Simpson and Jeni Simpson settled for runner-up honors at No. 3 doubles.

Ridlon finished seventh at No. 1 singles, Johnson took fourth at No. 2 singles, Lydia Schaum won the consolation title at No. 3 singles and Heidi Schaum finished sixth at No 4 singles.

Crookston won the team title with 26 points with Hibbing (25), Park Rapids (23), Thief River Falls (21) and East Grand Forks (20) following close behind.

Team scores: Crookston 26, Hibbing 25, Park Rapids 23, Thief River Falls 21, East Grand Forks 20, Moorhead 17, Extra Team 5, Perham 3.

Championship matches

No. 1 singles: Jessamy Jones, EGF, over Mikaela Krampotich, H, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 2 singles: Tina Matetich, H, over Chessa Jones, EGF, 6-1, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Emily Milani, H, over Alex Skine, TRF, 6-0, 6-2.

No. 4 singles: Nicole Blagoue, H, over Carly Lunsetter, TRF, 6-2, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Julia Renner/Christina Smith, PR, over Liz Awender/Leah Trostad, C, 6-2, 6-0.

No. 2 doubles: Lindsey Girtz/Sarena Kinkel, PR, over Shelby Lintwed/Haley Maki, C, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3 (1st).

No. 3 doubles: Lydia Shafer/Rachel Kanten, C, over Jeni Simpson/Jill Simpson, PR, 6-1, 6-2.

Park Rapids results

Charity Ridlon (No. 1 singles): lost to Kylie Simmons, C, 6-2, 6-0; lost to Karlee Jorgenson, TRF, 6-2, 6-4; defeated Hannah Brenk, P, 6-1, 6-4 (7th).

Hope Johnson (No. 2 singles): defeated Paige Beigler, P, 6-3, 6-4; lost to Tina Matetich, H, 6-1, 6-0; lost to Lilli Denison, C, 6-1, 6-3 (4th).

Lydia Schaum (No. 3 singles): lost to Erika Pritchett, EGF, 2-6, 6-2, 10-8; defeated Maggie Rennicke, P, 7-5, 6-3; defeated Jordan Slaughter, M, 6-3, 6-2 (5th).

Heidi Schaum (No. 4 singles): lost to Carly Lunsetter, TRF, 6-4, 3-6, 10-5; defeated Josie Beachy, P, 6-1, 6-3; lost to Cynthia Louen, EGF, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 (6th).

Julia Renner/Christina Smith (No. 1 doubles): defeated Tori Demarais/Amy Follette, C (extra), 6-1, 6-1; defeated Sabrina Okeson/Kora Torkelson, TRF, 2-6, 6-4, 10-7; defeated Liz Awender/Leah Trostad, C, 6-2, 6-0 (1st).

Lindsey Girtz/Sarena Kinkel (No. 2 doubles): defeated Maddy Pirsateri/Rachel Smilanich, H, 6-3, 6-0; defeated Mackenzie Burris/Erin Rudstrom, EGF, 6-1, 6-1; defeated Shelby Lindtwed/Haley Maki, C, 7-6 (7-4, 6-3).

Jeni Simpson/Jill Simpson (No. 3 doubles): defeated Mallory Smith/Erika Hoaby, M, 6-0, 6-1; defeated Sam Huot/Elle Jorgenson, TRF, 7-5, 7-6 (7-3); lost to Lydia Shafer/Rachel Kanten, C, 6-1, 6-2 (2nd).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness