Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Carlson defends title in 400 dash at True Team meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/all/themes/parkrapidsenterprise_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Carlson defends title in 400 dash at True Team meet
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

     Austin Carlson defended his title in the 400-meter dash while the Park Rapids girls track and field team repeated as runner-up at Tuesday’s Section 8AA True Team meet at Detroit Lakes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Carlson clocked a 51.66 in the 400 dash to account for Park Rapids’ only winning performance on the day as the host Lakers won both team titles.

     Detroit Lakes compiled 519 points to defend the girls title as the Panthers finished second with 415.50 points. In the boys meet, Detroit Lakes finished with 533 points to edge Little Falls’ 525 for the team title. Park Rapids finished ninth out of 10 teams with 230.50 points.

     Megan Grimes turned in runner-up showings of 1:00.94 in the 400 dash and 16.23 in the 100 hurdles, Megan Olson clocked a runner-up 5:23.67 in the 1,600 run, and Sarah Harshman, Abby Mueller, Paige Hill and Mady Vaudrin clocked a runner-up 52.61 in the 4 x 100 relay to lead the Panthers.

     Placing third for Park Rapids were Vaudrin in the 100 dash (13.14), Mueller in the 200 dash (27.00), Grace Bateman in the 300 hurdles (50.20) and Ellen Hoffman in the pole vault (8 feet, 6 inches).

     In the boys meet, Kurt Fritze took third in the 300 hurdles in 43.07 and was fourth in the 110 hurdles in 17.48. Isaac Overmyer placed fourth in both the 1,600 run (4:37.92) and 3,200 run (10:05.77) while Carlson, Fritze, Jake Waggoner and Bryce Brovitch took fourth in the 4 x 400 relay in 3:40.93.

Girls team scores: Detroit Lakes 519, Park Rapids 415.50, Little Falls 391, Pequot Lakes 383, Fergus Falls 377.50, Roseau 315.50, Perham 303.50, East Grand Forks 257.50, Bagley/Fosston 222, Thief River Falls 193.50.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, Lane, PL, 12.72. 3, Vaudrin, PR, 13.14. 8, Sar. Harshman, PR, 13.56.

200 dash: 1, Lane, PL, 25.95. 3, Mueller, PR, 27.00. 11, Bynum, PR, 28.81.

400 dash: 1, Johnson, DL, 1:00.72. 2, Grimes, PR, 1:00.94. 4, Mueller, PR, 1:02.15.

800 run: 1, Carlson, BF, 2:25.04. 6, Overmyer, PR, 2:35.70. 10, Remus, PR, 2:41.14.

1,600 run: 1, Karels, P, 5:22.97. 2, Me. Olson, PR, 5:23.67. 13, Steffel, PR, 5:59.15.

3,200 run: 1, Huglen, R, 11:53.22. 6, Me. Olson, PR, 12:20.41. 7, Kantonen, PR, 12:28.78.

100 hurdles: 1, Foster, DL, 16.13. 2, Grimes, PR, 16.23. 6, Lauderbaugh, PR, 17.81.

300 hurdles: 1, Foster, DL, 47.46. 3, Bateman, PR, 50.20. 14, Rittgers, PR, 56.78.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes, 51.49. 2, Park Rapids (Sar. Harshman, Mueller, Hill, Vaudrin), 52.61.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:49.54. 5, Park Rapids (Bynum, Bateman, Hill, Vaudrin), 1:52.10.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 4:14.63. 7, Park Rapids (Bateman, M. Johnson, Rittgers, Grimes), 4:29.41.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 10:19.64. 5, Park Rapids (Remus, M. Johnson, Otterness, Overmyer), 10:33.50.

High jump: 1, Berg, DL, 5-1. 4, Grimes, PR, 4-10. 5, Lauderbaugh, PR, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, LeBlanc, LF, 10-6. 3, Hoffman, PR, 8-6. 4 (tie), Bateman, PR, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Lane, PL, 16-7.50. 7, Sar. Harshman, PR, 15-1.50. 18 (tie), Warmbold, PR, 12-11.

Triple jump: 1, Rasmusson, FF, 35-2. 9, Mueller, PR, 30-2.50. 15, Hill, PR, 28-6.

Shot put: 1, Nielsen, DL, 39-4.75. 13, Sam Harshman, PR, 28-2.75. 17, Johnk, PR, 25-1.75.

Discus: 1, Velde, FF, 115-8. 7, Sar. Harshman, PR, 91-2. 10, Sam. Harshman, PR, 84-0.

Boys team scores: Detroit Lakes 533, Little Falls 525, Perham 448.50, East Grand Forks 370, Roseau 343.50, Fergus Falls 341, Pequot Lakes 328, Bagley/Fosston 242.50, Park Rapids 230.50, Thief River Falls 213.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, Tappe, PL, 11.54. 16, Gorder, PR, 12.46. 20, Farrell, PR, 13.67.

200 dash: 1, Pahlen, R, 23.11. 7, Carlson, PR, 24.05. 18, Gorder, PR, 25.88.

400 dash: 1, Carlson, PR, 51.66. 15, Waggoner, PR, 57.82.

800 run: 1, Carignan, P, 2:03.85. 15, Baumgartner, PR, 2:18.96. 18, Farrell, PR, 2:23.12.

1,600 run: 1, Hurley, P, 4:25.69. 4, Overmyer, PR, 4:37.92. 16, Jewison, PR, 5:06.11.

3,200 run: 1, Speicher, P, 9:58.26. 4, Overmyer, PR, 10:05.77. 14, Hamblin, PR, 11:46.96.

110 hurdles: 1, Horejsi, LF, 17.08. 4, Fritze, PR, 17.48.

300 hurdles: 1, Kallock, EGF, 42.05. 3, Fritze, PR, 43.07. 19, Osterman, PR, 54.26.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Roseau, 45.43. 10, Park Rapids (Gorder, Breitweser, Hanke, Hamblin), 50.33.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:35.51. 10, Park Rapids (Osterman, Hanke, Breitweser, Hamblin), 1:46.94.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:33.03. 4, Park Rapids (Fritze, Brovitch, Waggoner, Carlson), 3:40.93.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Perham, 8:18.87. 5, Park Rapids (Baumgartner, Waggoner, Farrell, Adolphson), 9:09.27.

High jump: 1, Reller, LF, 6-0. 16, Brovitch, PR, 5-2. 19 (tie), Petersen, PR, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Tappe, PL, 14-7. 17, Engst, PR, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Rogorrah, EGF, 20-2. 18, Brovitch, PR, 15-6. 19, Breitweser, PR, 15-3.50.

Triple jump: 1, Korver, LF, 40-0.75. 9, Kantonen, PR, 36-3.50. 20, Breitweser, PR, 31-11.50.

Shot put: 1, Jacobsen, PL, 49-5.50. 16, Becker, PR, 30-6.75. 17, Noonan, PR, 29-6.

Discus: 1, Weber, DL, 151-0. 16, Petersen, PR, 89-2. 19, Becker, PR, 64-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness