Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Candidates, Hubbard County polling places and hours for Tuesday's primary

Email

Minnesotans will go to the polls tomorrow to narrow down the choices for governor, secretary of state, auditor and attorney general.

In Hubbard County, the only primary race is in the District 1 county commission race. Where four candidates have squared off to be the two finalists that will run in the November general election.

Advertisement

Those candidates are Sherman Anderson, Don Carlson, Kathy Grell and Ed DeLaHunt.

In the Hubbard County voting region, only the state representative Dist. 4A will be on the primary, when DFL candidates John Persell and Mark Thorson will face off. The winner will oppose Republican Richard Lohmann this fall.

Below are the candidates for the state offices in Minnesota.

Attached is a PDF of polling sites and hours in Hubbard County.

Governor candidates and parties are:

FARHEEN HAKEEM AND DAN DITTMANN Green

TOM HORNER AND JAMES A. MULDER Independence

PHIL RATTE' AND GAYLE-LYNN: LEMASTER Independence

JOHN T. ULDRICH AND STEPHEN WILLIAMS Independence

RAHN V. WORKCUFF AND MARK F WORKCUFF Independence

BOB CARNEY JR AND WILLIAM MCGAUGHEY Republican

LESLIE DAVIS AND GREGORY K. SODERBERG Republican

TOM EMMER AND ANNETTE T. MEEKS Republican

OLE' SAVIOR AND TODD "ELVIS" ANDERSON Republican

MARGARET ANDERSON KELLIHER AND JOHN GUNYOU Democratic-Farmer-Labor

MARK DAYTON AND YVONNE PRETTNER SOLON Democratic-Farmer-Labor

MATT ENTENZA AND ROBYNE ROBINSON Democratic-Farmer-Labor

PETER IDUSOGIE AND LADY JAYNE FONTAINE Democratic-Farmer-Labor

KEN PENTEL AND ERIN WALLACE Ecology Democracy Party

LINDA S. ENO AND HOWARD B. HANSON The Resource Party

CHRIS WRIGHT AND EDWIN H. ENGELMANN Grassroots Party

SECRETARY OF STATE

JUAL CARLSON Independence

DAN "DOC" SEVERSON Republican

"DICK" FRANSON Democratic-Farmer-Labor www.dickfranson.com

MARK RITCHIE Democratic-Farmer-Labor

STATE AUDITOR

ANNIE YOUNG Green

PATRICIA "PAT" ANDERSON Republican

REBECCA OTTO Democratic-Farmer-Labor

KENNY KALLIGHER Grassroots Party

ATTORNEY GENERAL

BILL DAHN Independence

SHARON ANDERSON Republican

CHRIS BARDEN Republican

LEO F. MEYER Democratic-Farmer-Labor

LORI SWANSON Democratic-Farmer-Labor

DAVID J. HOCH The Resource Party

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness