Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Kayla Andersen finished fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:15.35 during Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Brianerd claims title, host Panthers finish fourth at Park Rapids Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

  Paige Fritze, Kayla Andersen, Taylor Graham and Tea Nyland finished third in the 200-yard medley relay to account for the best finish for the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team at Saturday’s Park Rapids Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     That foursome clocked a 2:02.18 to lead off the meet as the Panthers finished fourth with 260.50 points. Brainerd took first in this seven-team invitational with 610.50 points while Melrose was second with 514 points.

     Andersen, Alyza Edevold, Fritze and Nyland finished fourth in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:52.11 while Graham and Nyland tied for fourth in the 100 butterfly in 1:06.21.

     Other top performances for the Panthers were Andersen in the 100 breaststroke (fifth in 1:15.35), Fritze in the 100 freestyle (sixth in 1:00.76), Ellen Hoffman in diving (sixth with 169.95 points), Andersen in the 50 freestyle (tied for seventh in 27.24), Graham in the 200 individual medley (ninth in 2:36.22), Fritze in the 100 backstroke (13th in 1:11.09), Trinah Szafranski in the 200 freestyle (15th in 2:27.16) and Seri Erickson in the 500 freestyle (6:29.21). Edevold, Graham, Christina Mackley and Hoffman finished eighth in the 400 freestyle relay in 4:15.44.

     “We had a lot of season bests,” said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. “We swam pretty well.”

     Two pool records were broken by Brainerd’s 200 medley relay team (1:54.90) and Brainerd’s Fallon Ryan in the 500 freestyle (5:28.98).

Team scores: Brainerd 610.50, Melrose 514, Sauk Centre 315.50, Park Rapids 260.50, Detroit Lakes 214.50, Perham 210, Staples-Motley 168.

Individual results

Diving: 1, Etterman, B, 191.50 points. 2, Foster, DL, 190.80. 3, Anderson, B, 182.15. 6, Hoffman, PR, 169.95. 18, Drury, PR, 92.15. 19, Stevenson, PR, 92.15.

200 medley relay: 1, Brainerd, 1:54.90. 2, Melrose, 1:56.84. 3, Park Rapids (Fritze, Andersen, Graham, Nyland), 2:02.18. 9, Park Rapids (Hoffman, Waggoner, Mackley, Szafranski), 2:13.82. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Christensen, Hovelsrud, Hays, Klemmer), 2:21.77.

200 freestyle: 1, Kulzer, M, 2:05.65. 2, Molitor, SC, 2:07.81. 3, Williams, B, 2:08.63. 15, Szafranski, PR, 2:27.16. 17, Erickson, PR, 2:28.50. 19, Simonson, PR, 2:30.12. 24, Merfeld, PR, 2:33.72.

200 individual medley: 1, Kolbak, M, 2:20.13. 2, Rasmussen, M, 2:22.10. 3, Streiff, B, 2:22.42. 9, Graham, PR, 2:36.22. 10, Edevold, PR, 2:38.98. 16, Hovelsrud, PR, 2:52.53. 18, Waggoner, PR, 2:56.19.

50 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 25.76. 2, McKeag, B, 25.95. 3, Murphy, P, 25.96. 7 (tie), Andersen, PR, 27.24. 20, Klemmer, PR, 29.90. 24, Merfeld, PR, 31.55. 26, Christensen, PR, 32.21.

100 butterfly: 1, Sawyer, M, 1:02.03. 2, Streiff, B, 1:02.70. 3, Erickson, B, 1:03.24. 4 (tie), Graham, PR, and Nyland, PR, 1:06.21. 12, Mackley, PR, 1:14.99. 19, Kimball, PR, 1:38.81.

100 freestyle: 1, Murphy, P, 57.17. 2, Molitor, SC, 57.22. 3, Peterson, B, 57.38. 6, Fritze, PR, 1:00.76. 10, Edevold, PR, 1:02.48. 25, Klemmer, PR, 1:10.97. 26, Hays, PR, 1:13.03.

500 freestyle: 1, Ryan, B, 5:28.98. 2, Kulzer, M, 5:45.54. 3, Crum, B, 5:52.90. 15, Erickson, PR, 6:29.21. 16, Mackley, PR, 6:33.88. 18, Szafranski, PR, 6:39.06. 20, Waggoner, PR, 6:46.55.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 1:45.82. 2, Brainerd, 1:45.99. 3, Sauk Centre, 1:46.46. 4, Park Rapids (Andersen, Edevold, Fritze, Nyland), 1:52.11. 10, Park Rapids (Simonson, Klemmer, Merfeld, Erickson), 2:04.00. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Drury, Hovelsrud, Kimball, Hays), 2:11.62.

100 backstroke: 1, McKeag, B, 1:03.39. 2, Sawyer, M, 1:04.92. 3, Von Wahlde, M, 1:05.57. 13, Fritze, PR, 1:11.09. 15, Hoffman, PR, 1:11.75. 17, Simonson, PR, 1:13.79. 20, Christensen, PR, 1:20.24.

100 breaststroke: 1, Kolbak, M, 1:09.62. 2, Beachy, SM, 1:10.81. 3, Rehnblom, B, 1:12.39. 5, Andersen, PR, 1:15.35. 6, Nyland, PR, 1:17.58. 14, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:23.89. 20, Drury, PR, 1:31.89.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Brainerd, 3:51.68. 2, Sauk Centre, 3:56.61. 3, Staples-Motley, 4:05.59. 8, Park Rapids (Edevold, Graham, Mackley, Hoffman), 4:15.44. 13, Park Rapids (Erickson, Waggoner, Simonson, Szafranski), 4:36.72. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Hays, Drury, Christensen, Merfeld), 4:52.47.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement