Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area schools delayed due to weather

Brianerd claims title, host Panthers finish fourth at Park Rapids Invitational

Kayla Andersen finished fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:15.35 during Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.1 / 2
Riley Kimball clocked a 1:38.81 to finish 19th in the 100-yard butterfly at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.2 / 2

  Paige Fritze, Kayla Andersen, Taylor Graham and Tea Nyland finished third in the 200-yard medley relay to account for the best finish for the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team at Saturday’s Park Rapids Invitational.

     That foursome clocked a 2:02.18 to lead off the meet as the Panthers finished fourth with 260.50 points. Brainerd took first in this seven-team invitational with 610.50 points while Melrose was second with 514 points.

     Andersen, Alyza Edevold, Fritze and Nyland finished fourth in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:52.11 while Graham and Nyland tied for fourth in the 100 butterfly in 1:06.21.

     Other top performances for the Panthers were Andersen in the 100 breaststroke (fifth in 1:15.35), Fritze in the 100 freestyle (sixth in 1:00.76), Ellen Hoffman in diving (sixth with 169.95 points), Andersen in the 50 freestyle (tied for seventh in 27.24), Graham in the 200 individual medley (ninth in 2:36.22), Fritze in the 100 backstroke (13th in 1:11.09), Trinah Szafranski in the 200 freestyle (15th in 2:27.16) and Seri Erickson in the 500 freestyle (6:29.21). Edevold, Graham, Christina Mackley and Hoffman finished eighth in the 400 freestyle relay in 4:15.44.

     “We had a lot of season bests,” said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. “We swam pretty well.”

     Two pool records were broken by Brainerd’s 200 medley relay team (1:54.90) and Brainerd’s Fallon Ryan in the 500 freestyle (5:28.98).

Team scores: Brainerd 610.50, Melrose 514, Sauk Centre 315.50, Park Rapids 260.50, Detroit Lakes 214.50, Perham 210, Staples-Motley 168.

Individual results

Diving: 1, Etterman, B, 191.50 points. 2, Foster, DL, 190.80. 3, Anderson, B, 182.15. 6, Hoffman, PR, 169.95. 18, Drury, PR, 92.15. 19, Stevenson, PR, 92.15.

200 medley relay: 1, Brainerd, 1:54.90. 2, Melrose, 1:56.84. 3, Park Rapids (Fritze, Andersen, Graham, Nyland), 2:02.18. 9, Park Rapids (Hoffman, Waggoner, Mackley, Szafranski), 2:13.82. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Christensen, Hovelsrud, Hays, Klemmer), 2:21.77.

200 freestyle: 1, Kulzer, M, 2:05.65. 2, Molitor, SC, 2:07.81. 3, Williams, B, 2:08.63. 15, Szafranski, PR, 2:27.16. 17, Erickson, PR, 2:28.50. 19, Simonson, PR, 2:30.12. 24, Merfeld, PR, 2:33.72.

200 individual medley: 1, Kolbak, M, 2:20.13. 2, Rasmussen, M, 2:22.10. 3, Streiff, B, 2:22.42. 9, Graham, PR, 2:36.22. 10, Edevold, PR, 2:38.98. 16, Hovelsrud, PR, 2:52.53. 18, Waggoner, PR, 2:56.19.

50 freestyle: 1, Beachy, SM, 25.76. 2, McKeag, B, 25.95. 3, Murphy, P, 25.96. 7 (tie), Andersen, PR, 27.24. 20, Klemmer, PR, 29.90. 24, Merfeld, PR, 31.55. 26, Christensen, PR, 32.21.

100 butterfly: 1, Sawyer, M, 1:02.03. 2, Streiff, B, 1:02.70. 3, Erickson, B, 1:03.24. 4 (tie), Graham, PR, and Nyland, PR, 1:06.21. 12, Mackley, PR, 1:14.99. 19, Kimball, PR, 1:38.81.

100 freestyle: 1, Murphy, P, 57.17. 2, Molitor, SC, 57.22. 3, Peterson, B, 57.38. 6, Fritze, PR, 1:00.76. 10, Edevold, PR, 1:02.48. 25, Klemmer, PR, 1:10.97. 26, Hays, PR, 1:13.03.

500 freestyle: 1, Ryan, B, 5:28.98. 2, Kulzer, M, 5:45.54. 3, Crum, B, 5:52.90. 15, Erickson, PR, 6:29.21. 16, Mackley, PR, 6:33.88. 18, Szafranski, PR, 6:39.06. 20, Waggoner, PR, 6:46.55.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 1:45.82. 2, Brainerd, 1:45.99. 3, Sauk Centre, 1:46.46. 4, Park Rapids (Andersen, Edevold, Fritze, Nyland), 1:52.11. 10, Park Rapids (Simonson, Klemmer, Merfeld, Erickson), 2:04.00. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Drury, Hovelsrud, Kimball, Hays), 2:11.62.

100 backstroke: 1, McKeag, B, 1:03.39. 2, Sawyer, M, 1:04.92. 3, Von Wahlde, M, 1:05.57. 13, Fritze, PR, 1:11.09. 15, Hoffman, PR, 1:11.75. 17, Simonson, PR, 1:13.79. 20, Christensen, PR, 1:20.24.

100 breaststroke: 1, Kolbak, M, 1:09.62. 2, Beachy, SM, 1:10.81. 3, Rehnblom, B, 1:12.39. 5, Andersen, PR, 1:15.35. 6, Nyland, PR, 1:17.58. 14, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:23.89. 20, Drury, PR, 1:31.89.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Brainerd, 3:51.68. 2, Sauk Centre, 3:56.61. 3, Staples-Motley, 4:05.59. 8, Park Rapids (Edevold, Graham, Mackley, Hoffman), 4:15.44. 13, Park Rapids (Erickson, Waggoner, Simonson, Szafranski), 4:36.72. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Hays, Drury, Christensen, Merfeld), 4:52.47.

Advertisement
randomness