Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Ryan DeLaHunt carded a 98 at Headwaters Country Club last Saturday in the second day of the Detroit Lakes East/West Invitational.

Bethel earns Mid-Minn honors with 41 in finale

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

  Dustin Bethel carded a 41 to win the No. 3 player position and earn all-conference honors at Monday’s Mid-Minnesota Conference Championship at Cragun’s Legacy course.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Bethel led the Park Rapids boys golf team, which finished third with a 230 team score and 12 points in this meet that was shortened to nine holes because of rain. Ryan DeLaHunt finished second at the No. 5 player spot with a 45 while CJ Hess shot a 45 to finish third at the No. 6 position. Bailey Mueller’s 49 and Ian Johnson’s 50 rounded out the Panthers’ team score.

     Kyle Quast earned medalist honors with a 39 in leading Staples-Motley to the team title with a 203 team score and 30.5 points.

     United North Central’s Gavin Mickelson and Arik Hillukka carded 45s while Luke Wurdock shot a 48. Nevis’ Gunnar Netteberg carded a 52.

Team scores: Staples-Motley (203) 30.5 points, Pequot Lakes (216) 15 points, Park Rapids (230) 12 points, Crosby-Ironton (234) 10.5 points.

Individual results

No. 1 player: 1, Andrew Israelson, SM, 41. 4, Ian Johnson, PR, 50.

No. 2 player: 1, Dakota Waverek, SM, 41. 4, Bailey Mueller, PR, 49.

No. 3 player: 1, Dustin Bethel, PR, 41.

No. 4 player: 1 (tie), Trent Hagenson, SM, and Ethan Neitzke, PL, 40. 4, Wyatt Derman, PR, 52.

No. 5 player: 1, Kyle Quast, SM, 39. 2, Ryan DeLaHunt, PR, 45.

No. 6 player: 1, Andrew Nelson, SM, 43. 3, CJ Hess, PR, 45.

Panthers place 9th in two-day meet

     The Panthers placed ninth out of 10 teams in a two-day Detroit Lakes East/West Invitational at Longbow and Headwaters Country Club.

     Mueller’s 79, Bethel’s 83, Wyatt Derman’s 87 and DeLaHunt’s 90 led the Panthers to a 339 at Longbow last Friday. Detroit Lakes took first with a 299.

     At HCC on Saturday, Johnson’s 74, Bethel’s 82, Mueller’s 85 and Derman’s 86 led the Panthers to a 327 for a two-day total of 666. Detroit Lakes led the way with a 295 and two-day total of 594.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 299-295-594, Moorhead 306-321-627, Fargo Shanley 317-313-630, Fargo Davies 317-316-633, Bemidji 316-327-643, West Fargo 323-325-648, Fargo North 326-328-654, Albany 335-329-664, Park Rapids 339-327-666, St. Cloud Cathedral 335-336-671.

Individual results

Medalist: Karter Smith, DL, 73-70-143.

Park Rapids results at Longbow

Bailey Mueller 79, Dustin Bethel 83, Wyatt Derman 87, Ryan DeLaHunt 90, CJ Hess 94, Jeff Jacobson 95.

Park Rapids results at HCC

Ian Johnson 74, Dustin Bethel 82, Bailey Mueller 85, Wyatt Derman 86, Ryan DeLaHunt 98, CJ Hess 110.

Brumbaugh leads way at W-DC

  Cody Brumbaugh carded a career-best 87 in leading the Panthers at last Saturday’s Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational at Whitetail Run.

     Jeff Jacobson’s 98, Jackson Leckner’s 107 and Dillon Schroeder’s 119 completed the Panthers’ 411 team score.

     Andrew Israelson carded a 70 in leading Staples-Motley to the team title with a 301.

Team scores: Staples-Motley 301, Crosby-Ironton 327, United North Central 356, Nevis 367, Wadena-Deer Creek 383, Park Rapids 411.

Individual results

Medalist: Andrew Israelson, SM, 70. 2, Dakota Waverek, SM, 75. 3, James Cragun, CI, 76.

Park Rapids results

Cody Brumbaugh 87, Jeff Jacobson 98, Jackson Leckner 107, Dillon Schroeder 119, Zach Hagen 121, Zach Jewison 125.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness