Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Carly Waggoner finished sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:30.05 during Tuesday night's meet against Bemidji.

Bemidji wins all 12 events to defeat Panthers

Email

  Kylei Grosfield broke her own school record in diving with 254.20 points and Bemidji won the other 11 events Tuesday night to hand the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team its first dual-meet loss of the season.

Advertisement

     The Panthers finished second in 11 events in their home finale to fall to 4-1 in dual meets this season.

     Paige Fritze, Kayla Andersen, Taylor Graham and Lauren Rossman clocked a runner-up 2:00.59 in the 200-yard medley relay; Alyza Edevold was second in the 200 freestyle in 2:19.50; Tea Nyland took second in the 200 individual medley in 2:29.06; Rossman was second in the 50 freestyle in 27.05; and Ellen Hoffman finished second in diving with 220.30 points as the Panthers trailed 45-33 after five events.

     Bemidji increased its lead 82-58 with three events to go. Clocking runner-up finishes for the Panthers were Nyland in the 100 butterfly (1:05.10), Rossman in the 100 freestyle (58.82), and the 200 freestyle relay team of Andersen, Nyland, Edevold and Rossman (1:51.96).

     Fritze took second in the 100 backstroke in 1:09.96, Andersen was second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:15.48, and Nyland, Edevold, Fritze and Hoffman clocked a runner-up 4:14.22 in the 400 freestyle relay to close out the meet.

     Park Rapids rallied for an 89-77 win in the junior varsity meet.

Bemidji 109, Park Rapids 77

200 medley relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:59.27. 2, Park Rapids (Fritze, Andersen, Graham, Rossman), 2:00.59. 3, Park Rapids (Hoffman, Hovelsrud, Mackley, Klemmer), 2:13.49.

200 freestyle: 1, Williams, B, 2:12.79. 2, Edevold, PR, 2:19.50. 3, Takkunen, B, 2:20.05. 4, Bellefy, B, 2:21.76. 5, Erickson, PR, 2:26.43. 6, Szafranski, PR, 2:29.48.

200 individual medley: 1, McRae, B, 2:25.78. 2, Nyland, PR, 2:29.06. 3, Graham, PR, 2:38.26. 4, Hewitt, B, 2:42.92. 5, Sether, B, 2:50.40. 6, Waggoner, PR, 2:54.46.

50 freestyle: 1, Arndt, B, 26.81. 2, Rossman, PR, 27.05. 3, Andersen, PR, 27.49. 4, Andersen, B, 27.94. 5, Hendricks, B, 29.69. 6, Klemmer, PR, 30.33.

Diving: 1, Grosfield, B, 254.20 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 220.30. 3, Current, PR, 142.50. 4, Corradi, B, 140.05. 5, Drury, PR, 107.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Hoven, B, 1:04.90. 2, Nyland, PR, 1:05.10. 3, Graham, PR, 1:06.70. 4, Mackley, PR, 1:11.14. 5, Jacobson, B, 1:18.45.

100 freestyle: 1, Williams, B, 58.74. 2, Rossman, PR, 58.82. 3, McRae, B, 59.18. 4, Fritze, PR, 1:00.27. 5, Hendricks, B, 1:04.48. 6, Szafranski, PR, 1:06.15.

500 freestyle: 1, Ritchie, B, 6:04.18. 2, Bellefy, B, 6:17.36. 3, Edevold, PR, 6:20.61. 4, Mackley, PR, 6:26.11. 5, Erickson, PR, 6:30.00.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:50.26. 2, Park Rapids (Andersen, Nyland, Edevold, Rossman), 1:51.96. 3, Bemidji, 1:57.40. 4, Park Rapids (Klemmer, Waggoner, Erickson, Szafranski), 2:02.82.

100 backstroke: 1, Arndt, B, 1:09.14. 2, Fritze, PR, 1:09.96. 3, Hoffman, PR, 1:12.30. 4, Ritchie, B, 1:14.05. 5, Hewitt, B, 1:14.34. 6, Simonson, PR, 1:15.73.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hoven, B, 1:15.33. 2, Andersen, PR, 1:15.48. 3, Andersen, B, 1:19.48. 4, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:25.52. 5, Takkunen, B, 1:27.07. 6, Waggoner, PR, 1:30.05.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 4:04.42. 2, Park Rapids (Nyland, Edevold, Fritze, Hoffman), 4:14.22. 3, Park Rapids (Graham, Mackley, Erickson, Szafranski), 4:23.65.

Park Rapids JV 89, Bemidji JV 77

200 medley relay: 2, Park Rapids (Christensen, Waggoner, Simonson, Drury), 2:27.53. 3, Park Rapids (Hays, Eystad, Kimball, Bannerman), 2:41.68.

200 freestyle: 1, Merfeld, PR, 2:28.84. 5, Cease, PR, 2:59.35. 6, Ulvin, PR, 3:14.86.

200 individual medley: 3, Christensen, PR, 3:04.30. 4, Wahl, PR, 3:28.95. 5, Bannerman, PR, 3:35.67.

50 freestyle: 3, Hays, PR, 32.56. 5, Eystad, PR, 33.91. 6, Hensel, PR, 41.50.

Diving: 1, Stevenson, PR, 101.90 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:35.61. 2, Kimball, PR, 1:36.42.

100 freestyle: 3, Klemmer, PR, 1:12.42. 5, Bannerman, PR, 1:25.38. 6, Hensel, PR, 1:34.84.

500 freestyle: 1, Merfeld, PR, 6:39.17. 2, Simonson, PR, 6:42.17. 3, Cease, PR, 8:01.72.

200 freestyle relay: 2, Park Rapids (Christensen, Kimball, Bannerman, Merfeld), 2:16.71. 3, Park Rapids (Hensel, Ulvin, Current, Cease), 2:31.02.

100 backstroke: 2, Christensen, PR, 1:19.75. 3, Hays, PR, 1:22.32. 5, Kimball, PR, 1:35.39.

100 breaststroke: 2, Drury, PR, 1:33.48. 3, Eystad, PR, 1:36.24. 4, Wahl, PR, 1:43.15.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Drury, Hays, Hovelsrud), 4:52.26. 3, Park Rapids (Cease, Eystad, Hensel, Wahl), 6:11.84.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement