Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji swims to dual win over Panthers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Winning times by Sam Goebel, Ryan McBrady, the 200-yard medley and the 200 freestyle relay teams led the Park Rapids boys swimming team in a dual meet at Bemidji Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Goebel played a role in three of the Panthers' winning times by taking first in the 200 individual medley in 2:33.11 and swimming on both winning relay teams. Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady and Jared Storseth joined Goebel with a 1:55.88 in the 200 medley relay while Storseth, Ben Kading and Kevin Merfeld joined Goebel for a 1:45.35 in the 200 freestyle relay. McBrady won the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.73 to account for Park Rapids' other winning effort.

Adding runner-up times in the Panthers' 105-76 loss were Merfeld in the 200 freestyle (2:10.29) and 500 freestyle (5:48.77), Goebel in the 100 butterfly (1:08.61), and Smythe in the 100 backstroke (1:08.10). The 400 freestyle relay team of Merfeld, Smythe, McBrady and Zach Eystad also took second in 4:16.37.

Bemidji 105, Park Rapids 71

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Storseth, Goebel), 1:55.88. 2, Bemidji, 1:57.80. 3, Bemidji, 1:59.87. 4, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Booge, Stinar, Eystad), 2:16.81.

200 freestyle: 1, Hoven, B, 2:04.95. 2, Merfeld, PR, 2:10.29. 3, Gubbles, B, 2:13.12. 4, Johnson, PR, 2:16.73. 5, Wright, B, 2:27.15. 6, Booge, PR, 2:32.21.

200 individual medley: 1, Goebel, PR, 2:33.11. 2, Pat Voss, B, 2:40.61. 3, Arndt, B, 2:43.60. 4, Waggoner, PR, 3:03.59. 5, Stinar, PR, 3:20.84.

50 freestyle: 1, Pat Voss, B, 23.92. 2, Falk, B, 24.64. 3, Storseth, PR, 25.06. 4, Nyberg, B, 25.33. 5, Smythe, PR, 27.54. 6, Kading, PR, 27.98.

Diving: 1, Tillemans, B, 183.45 points. 2, Nelson, B, 154.65. 3, Hanson, B, 135.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Hoven, B, 1:03.51. 2, Goebel, PR, 1:08.61. 3, McBrady, PR, 1:15.27. 4, Stinar, PR, 1:31.11.

100 freestyle: 1, Wilcox, B, 50.11. 2, Paul Voss, B, 52.90. 3, Nyberg, B, 54.76. 4, Storseth, PR, 55.46. 5, Eystad, PR, 59.19. 6, Kading, PR, 1:03.76.

500 freestyle: 1, Falk, B, 5:38.34. 2, Merfeld, PR, 5:48.77. 3, Pat Voss, B, 5:59.16. 4, Gubbles, B, 6:05.38. 5, Waggoner, PR, 6:54.81.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Storseth, Kading, Merfeld, Goebel), 1:45.35. 2, Bemidji, 1:47.41. 3, Bemidji, 1:52.02. 4, Park Rapids (Adolphson, Konshok, Schroeder, Johnson), 2:11.50.

100 backstroke: 1, Wilcox, B, 59.71. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:08.10. 3, Eystad, PR, 1:09.90. 4, Johnson, PR, 1:25.34.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:10.73. 2, Arndt, B, 1:16.04. 3, Olson, B, 1:16.74. 4, Booge, PR, 1:17.67. 5, Adolphson, PR, 1:26.58.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:57.41. 2, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Smythe, McBrady, Eystad), 4:16.37. 3, Park Rapids (Johnson, Waggoner, Booge, Kading), 4:31.84.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness