Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji swims to dual win over Panthers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/all/themes/parkrapidsenterprise_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Bemidji swims to dual win over Panthers
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Winning times by Sam Goebel, Ryan McBrady, the 200-yard medley and the 200 freestyle relay teams led the Park Rapids boys swimming team in a dual meet at Bemidji Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Goebel played a role in three of the Panthers' winning times by taking first in the 200 individual medley in 2:33.11 and swimming on both winning relay teams. Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady and Jared Storseth joined Goebel with a 1:55.88 in the 200 medley relay while Storseth, Ben Kading and Kevin Merfeld joined Goebel for a 1:45.35 in the 200 freestyle relay. McBrady won the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.73 to account for Park Rapids' other winning effort.

Adding runner-up times in the Panthers' 105-76 loss were Merfeld in the 200 freestyle (2:10.29) and 500 freestyle (5:48.77), Goebel in the 100 butterfly (1:08.61), and Smythe in the 100 backstroke (1:08.10). The 400 freestyle relay team of Merfeld, Smythe, McBrady and Zach Eystad also took second in 4:16.37.

Bemidji 105, Park Rapids 71

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Storseth, Goebel), 1:55.88. 2, Bemidji, 1:57.80. 3, Bemidji, 1:59.87. 4, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Booge, Stinar, Eystad), 2:16.81.

200 freestyle: 1, Hoven, B, 2:04.95. 2, Merfeld, PR, 2:10.29. 3, Gubbles, B, 2:13.12. 4, Johnson, PR, 2:16.73. 5, Wright, B, 2:27.15. 6, Booge, PR, 2:32.21.

200 individual medley: 1, Goebel, PR, 2:33.11. 2, Pat Voss, B, 2:40.61. 3, Arndt, B, 2:43.60. 4, Waggoner, PR, 3:03.59. 5, Stinar, PR, 3:20.84.

50 freestyle: 1, Pat Voss, B, 23.92. 2, Falk, B, 24.64. 3, Storseth, PR, 25.06. 4, Nyberg, B, 25.33. 5, Smythe, PR, 27.54. 6, Kading, PR, 27.98.

Diving: 1, Tillemans, B, 183.45 points. 2, Nelson, B, 154.65. 3, Hanson, B, 135.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Hoven, B, 1:03.51. 2, Goebel, PR, 1:08.61. 3, McBrady, PR, 1:15.27. 4, Stinar, PR, 1:31.11.

100 freestyle: 1, Wilcox, B, 50.11. 2, Paul Voss, B, 52.90. 3, Nyberg, B, 54.76. 4, Storseth, PR, 55.46. 5, Eystad, PR, 59.19. 6, Kading, PR, 1:03.76.

500 freestyle: 1, Falk, B, 5:38.34. 2, Merfeld, PR, 5:48.77. 3, Pat Voss, B, 5:59.16. 4, Gubbles, B, 6:05.38. 5, Waggoner, PR, 6:54.81.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Storseth, Kading, Merfeld, Goebel), 1:45.35. 2, Bemidji, 1:47.41. 3, Bemidji, 1:52.02. 4, Park Rapids (Adolphson, Konshok, Schroeder, Johnson), 2:11.50.

100 backstroke: 1, Wilcox, B, 59.71. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:08.10. 3, Eystad, PR, 1:09.90. 4, Johnson, PR, 1:25.34.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:10.73. 2, Arndt, B, 1:16.04. 3, Olson, B, 1:16.74. 4, Booge, PR, 1:17.67. 5, Adolphson, PR, 1:26.58.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:57.41. 2, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Smythe, McBrady, Eystad), 4:16.37. 3, Park Rapids (Johnson, Waggoner, Booge, Kading), 4:31.84.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement