Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji ends win streak by Panthers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Something had to give during Tuesday night's dual meet between the Park Rapids and Bemidji girls swimming and diving teams.

Both teams entered the meet undefeated in duals this season with Park Rapids riding a 15-meet winning streak. That streak came to an end as Bemidji won nine events en route to a 104-82 victory.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers, whose last lost in a dual meet was to Bemidji in 2010, fell to 5-1 on the season while Bemidji, which led from start to finish, improved to 5-0.

Park Rapids opened the meet with Katherine Erickson, Hannah Williams, Taylor Graham and Lauren Rossman clocking a runner-up 1:59.59 in the 200-yard medley relay before Emily Creager won the 200 freestyle in 2:07.69.

After a runner-up 2:29.08 by Williams in the 200 individual medley, Rossman won the 50 freestyle in 27.06. Ellen Hoffman followed with a runner-up 168.35 points in diving as the Panthers trailed 43-35.

Bemidji extended its lead to 98-74 by winning the next six events. Clocking runner-up times for the Panthers during that stretch were Creager in the 100 freestyle (59.05); Erickson in the 500 freestyle (5:46.27); Rossman, Kayla Andersen, Heather Kniss and Creager in the 200 freestyle relay (1:50.52); Erickson in the 100 backstroke (1:04.70); and Williams in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.95).

Creager, Paige Fritze, Williams and Erickson ended the meet by winning the 400 freestyle relay in 3:58.22.

The winning streak of Park Rapids' junior varsity continued as the Panthers posted an 85-69 victory.

"We swam pretty well," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. "Bemidji is just the better team right now."

Bemidji 104, Park Rapids 82

200 medley relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:58.31. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Williams, Graham, Rossman), 1:59.59. 3, Park Rapids (Pederson, O'Hern, Nyland, K. Andersen), 2:07.43.

200 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 2:07.69. 2, Hendricks, B, 2:10.59. 3, Williams, B, 2:13.80. 4, Ritchie, B, 2:16.52. 5, Fritze, PR, 2:17.55. 6, S. Erickson, PR, 2:24.29.

200 individual medley: 1, Arndt, B, 2:26.90. 2, Williams, PR, 2:29.08. 3, Nyland, PR, 2:30.25. 4, Hoven, B, 2:32.34. 5, Graham, PR, 2:36.83.

50 freestyle: 1, Rossman, PR, 27.06. 2, Jahner, B, 27.27. 3, Knutson, B, 28.10. 4, Krause, B, 28.12. 5, K. Andersen, PR, 28.49. 6, Edevold, PR, 28.60.

Diving: 1, Grosfield, B, 210.50 points. 2, Hoffman, PR, 168.35. 3, Kniss, PR, 142.65. 4, Hennum, B, 136.80. 5, Sycks, B, 136.05. 6, Current, PR, 107.30.

100 butterfly: 1, McRae, B, 1:05.45. 2, Arndt, B, 1:06.07. 3, Nyland, PR, 1:06.16. 4, Graham, PR, 1:06.46. 5, Mackley, PR, 1:11.48.

100 freestyle: 1, Frey, B, 55.03. 2, Creager, PR, 59.05. 3, Williams, B, 1:00.12. 4, Rossman, PR, 1:00.13. 5, Edevold, PR, 1:02.17.

500 freestyle: 1, Hendricks, B, 5:43.75. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 5:46.27. 3, Ritchie, B, 6:11.92. 4, Fritze, PR, 6:24.45. 5, S. Erickson, PR, 6:28.85.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:46.41. 2, Park Rapids (Rossman, K. Andersen, Kniss, Creager), 1:50.52. 3, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Nyland, Fritze, Edevold), 1:53.78. 5, Park Rapids (Nichols, Waggoner, S. Erickson, Simonson), 2:03.16.

100 backstroke: 1, Frey, B, 1:03.54. 2, K. Erickson, PR, 1:04.70. 3, McRae, B, 1:10.88. 4, Hewitt, B, 1:11.72. 5, Hoffman, PR, 1:12.33. 6, Pederson, PR, 1:14.21.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hoven, B, 1:15.35. 2, Williams, PR, 1:15.95. 3, O'Hern, PR, 1:18.77. 4, Jahner, B, 1:19.34. 5, K. Andersen, PR, 1:20.30.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Creager, Fritze, Williams, K. Erickson), 3:58.22. 2, Bemidji, 4:01.00. 3, Bemidji, 4:09.43. 4, Park Rapids (Edevold, Graham, Hoffman, Kniss), 4:14.02. 5, Park Rapids (Mackley, Pederson, S. Erickson, Nichols), 4:23.14.

Park Rapids JV 85, Bemidji JV 69

200 medley relay: 3, Park Rapids (Simonson, Current, Konshok, Waggoner), 2:24.24. 4, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Hovelsrud, Kimball, Cease), 2:39.38. 5, Park Rapids (Hensel, Fosman, Wahl, Ingwaldson), 3:07.33.

200 freestyle: 3, Szafranski, PR, 2:33.38. 4, Kimball, PR, 3:01.70. 5, Hensel, PR, 3:26.91.

200 individual medley: 1, O'Hern, PR, 2:49.13. 2, Merfeld, PR, 3:02.33. 4, Cease, PR, 3:25.44.

50 freestyle: 2, Klemmer, PR, 30.99. 3, Schultz, PR, 32.84.

100 butterfly: 3, Konshok, PR, 1:29.67. 4, Schultz, PR, 1:37.22.

100 freestyle: 1, Szafranski, PR, 1:08.55. 3, Klemmer, PR, 1:12.53. 4, Kimball, PR, 1:24.97.

500 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 6:56.93.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Klemmer, Schultz, Hovelsrud, Szafranski), 2:11.65. 3, Park Rapids (Bannerman, Hensel, Wahl, Fosman), 2:50.20.

100 backstroke: 3, Konshok, PR, 1:23.86. 4, Merfeld, PR, 1:25.69. 5, Cease, PR, 1:44.76.

100 breaststroke: 1, Current, PR, 1:28.14. 3, Waggoner, PR, 1:31.00.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Klemmer, Konshok, Merfeld, Szafranski), 4:50.03. 3, Park Rapids (Kimball, Cease, Hensel, Current), 5:50.03.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement