Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Baumgartner claims title at Big Bear

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Ben Baumgartner won the title at 132 pounds as the Park Rapids wrestling team tied for 20th place at the Big Bear Tournament Friday and Saturday at Cass Lake.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Baumgartner used two major decisions and a pin to reach the championship match against Hibbing's Tone Fuenffinger. Baumgartner won the title with a 12-5 minor decision as the Panthers compiled 63.50 points to tie Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis in this 35-team tournament.

The only other Park Rapids wrestler to place was Nolan Booge at 120. Booge advanced to the quarterfinals with a pair of minor decisions and a pin before settling for sixth place.

Also competing for the Panthers were Tanner Eischens at 106, Jared Sunram at 113, Justin Dravis at 138, Luke Weaver at 160, John Kyllonen at 170, Chris Shaw at 195 and Chris Baxter at heavyweight.

Hutchinson won the team title with 213 points. United North Central finished sixth with 126 points as three wrestlers reached the finals.

Taylor Carlson defeated Hutchinson's Jake Filk 7-4 to win the title at 220. Jake Malone dropped a 5-3 decision to Fergus Falls' Tyler Giza in the championship match at 126. Max Pajari dropped a 3-2 decision to Hutchinson's Eric Madson in the title match at 138. Also placing for the Warriors were Dylan Huttunen (sixth at 170) and Tristan Palmer (seventh at 182).

Collin Huckbody used two pins and two major decisions to reach the championship match at 182. Huckbody defeated Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena's Brady Gross 12-3 for the title to lead WHAN. Also placing for the Wolves was Chris Zimmer (sixth at 195).

Team scores: Hutchinson 213, Willmar 164.50, Thief River Falls 151.50, Bemidji 148, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 147, New York Mills 127, United North Central 126, Barnesville 123.50, Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 118, Fergus Falls 110, Big Lake 109, Morris 108, Crookston 97, Champlin Park 94.50, Detroit Lakes 92.50, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 80, Aitkin 78, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 78, Mahnomen/Waubun 64, Park Rapids 63.50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 63.50, United Clay Becker 60, Crosby-Ironton 54, Staples-Motley 53, Hibbing 52, Nashwauk-Keewatin 45, Roseau 45, Fosston/Bagley 44, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 30, Deer River 27, West Marshall 24, Wadena-Deer Creek 22, Red Lake County Central 21.50, Robbinsdale Cooper 18, West Central Area 16.

Park Rapids results

Tanner Eischens (106): pinned Sam Kessler, Cooper, 5:57; lost by technical fall to Logan Donais, Big Lake, 5:17; won minor decision over Mike Bisek, MW, 6-3; lost minor decision to Anthony Kern, BHV, 6-0.

Jared Sunram (113): lost minor decision to Tyler Onstad, WCA, 8-6; won minor decision over Shawn Nelsen, MW, 8-2; lost major decision to Juan Resendez, Willmar, 12-1.

Nolan Booge (120): won minor decision over Tristan Jacques, Big Lake, 8-5; pinned Luke Payne, DL, 1:46; won minor decision over Travis Ostby, Morris, 8-4; lost major decision to Zach Lueders, Willmar, 12-0; pinned by Stuart Brandt, Barnesville, 1:16; pinned by Ostby :41 (6th).

Ben Baumgartner (132): won major decision over Noah Landrus, Aitkin, 14-6; won major decision over Noah Bernier, TRF, 13-4; pinned Craig Maas, Bemidji, 4:46; won minor decision over Tone Fuenffinger, Hibbing, 12-5 (1st).

Justin Dravis (138): lost major decision over Nate Merten, Crookston, 15-5; lost minor decision to Andrew Perala, NYM, 6-4.

Luke Weaver (160): lost major decision to Hunter Olson, Barnesville, 14-2; won technical fall over Derrick Brown, CI, 3:00; pinned by Keith Grife, Deer River, 3:57.

John Kyllonen (170): pinned Kyle Jordan, PLPRB, 1:26; pinned Landon Goodwin, WHAN, :27; pinned by Kade Johnson, Bemidji, :36; pinned by Gregor Fraser, Hutchinson, 2:08.

Chris Shaw (195): pinned by Paxton Jordahl, Hutchinson, :44; pinned Riley McCollum, MW, 2:15; pinned by Caleb Monson, WDC, 4:09.

Chris Baxter (285): pinned by Alec Wheelright, Barnesville, 1:07; won minor decision over Blake DeHate, RLCC, 6-0; pinned Mitch Sims, Hutchinson, 4:32; pinned by Cole Grinssteinner, CI, :12.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness