Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Balanced Panthers claim Little Amik II title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

A balanced attack led the Park Rapids girls track and field team to the title at Tuesday's Little Amik II Invitational at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers scored in 13 events and accumulated 79 points to easily defeat Bagley/Fosston's runner-up total of 67 points. Nevis finished 15th with 15 points and United North Central was 19th with 5 points.

The 4 x 800-meter relay team of Lydia Lutz, Shelby Pierce, Mandy Schirmers and Hannah Wolff set the tone for the day by clocking a winning time of 10:24.90. Victoria Lutz won the 800 run in 2:29.66 and Lydia Lutz took first in the 3,200 run with a time of 12:01.60.

Victoria Lutz, Pierce, Schirmers and Wolff added a runner-up time of 4:28.29 in the 4 x 400 relay while Kaylee Hilmanowski was third in the 3,200 run in 13:19.20. Victoria Lutz (third in 1:03.77) and Lydia Lutz (sixth in 1:06.91) also placed in the 400 dash.

Also scoring points for the Panthers were Nikki Knott in the discus (fifth at 84 feet, 6 inches) and shot put (sixth at 31-9), Mady Vaudrin in the 55 dash (fifth in 7.91) and 200 dash (sixth in 29.00), Morgan Olson in the 1,600 run (fifth in 5:56.55), Summer Ellefson in the triple jump (sixth at 30-1.50) and 800 run (eighth in 2:37.05), Kyja Penning in the pole vault (seventh at 7-6) and Megan Norby in the triple jump (eighth at 29-10). Shannon Taylor, Vaudrin, Penning and Norby also placed eighth in the 4 x 200 relay with a time of 2:00.18.

Nevis finished second in the 4 x 200 relay with a time of 1:54.69. Annessa Feder, Jessica Schunk, Riley Hanson and Paige Walters comprised that relay team. Also scoring points for the Tigers were Walters (seventh in 8.06) and Schunk (eighth in 8.07) in the 55 dash and Walters in the 200 dash (fifth in 28.74).

In the boys meet, the Panthers placed fifth in the 4 x 800 relay to account for their 4 points. AJ Spears, Taylor Kimball, Forrest Drury and Ryan McBrady comprised that relay team, which clocked a 9:31.70.

Tom Gruchow took fourth in the 400 dash in 54.84 and sixth in the 200 dash in 24.85 as United North Central finished 18th with 8 points while Bryan Schuldt placed third in the 1,600 run in 4:47.91 as Nevis finished 19th with 6 points. Bemidji won the team title with 61.50 points.

Girls team scores: Park Rapids 79, Bagley/Fosston 67, Bemidji 66, Warroad 57, East Grand Forks 48, Crookston 46, Wadena-Deer Creek 33, International Falls 28, Pillager 25, Roseau 25, Pequot Lakes 23, West Marshall 21, Cass Lake-Bena 20, Cromwell 18, Nevis 15, Frazee 14, Lake of the Woods 13, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 6, Clearbrook-Gonvick 5, United North Central 5, Bigfork 4, Deer River 3, Thief River Falls 3.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (L. Lutz, Pierce, Schirmers, Wolff), 10:24.90.

55 hurdles: 1, Wagner, C, 9.65.

55 dash: 1, Huschle, BF, 7.54. 5, Vaudrin, PR, 7.91. 7, Walters, N, 8.06. 8, Schunk, N, 8.07.

400 dash: 1, Huschle, BF, 1:01.69. 3, V. Lutz, PR, 1:03.77. 6, L. Lutz, PR, 1:06.91.

1,600 run: 1, Galstad, EGF, 5:41.67. 5, Olson, PR, 5:56.55.

4 x 200 relay: 1, East Grand Forks, 1:54.37. 2, Nevis (Feder, Schunk, Hanson, Walters), 1:54.69. 8, Park Rapids (Taylor, Vaudrin, Penning, Norby), 2:00.18.

800 run: 1, V. Lutz, PR, 2:29.66. 8, Ellefson, PR, 2:37.05.

200 dash: 1, Bardwell, BF, 28.22. 4, Korvola, UNC, 28.68. 5, Walters, N, 28.74. 6, Vaudrin, PR, 29.00.

3,200 run: 1, L. Lutz, PR, 12:01.60. 3, Hilmanowski, PR, 13:19.20.

4 x 400 relay: 1, East Grand Forks, 4:27.09. 2, Park Rapids (V. Lutz, Pierce, Schirmers, Wolff), 4:28.29.

High jump: 1, Huschle, BF, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1, Hendrickson, IF, 9-0. 7, Penning, PR, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Huschle, BF, 18-0.50.

Triple jump: 1, Noska, PL, 32-3.50. 6, Ellefson, PR, 30-1.50. 8, Norby, PR, 29-10.

Shot put: 1, Craig, WDC, 35-8.50. 6, N. Knott, PR, 31-9.

Discus: 1, Schumacher, C, 98-10.50. 5, N. Knott, PR, 84-6.

Boys team scores: Bemidji 61.50, East Grand Forks 57, Roseau 55, Pillager 50.50, International Falls 50, Pequot Lakes 46.50, West Marshall 34, Bagley/Fosston 33.50, Frazee 31, Bigfork 26, Cromwell 22, Wadena-Deer Creek 21, Deer River 18, Thief River Falls 14, Crookston 13, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 10, Warroad 9, United North Central 8, Warroad 6, Nevis 6, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 5, Park Rapids 4, Pine River-Backus 4.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Bemidji, 8:27.90. 5, Park Rapids (Spears, Kimball, F. Drury, McBrady), 9:31.70.

55 hurdles: VanDeWege, R, 8.24.

55 dash: 1, Jackson, F, 6.79.

400 dash: 1, Kerner, R, 53.32. 4, Gruchow, UNC, 54.84.

1,600 run: 1, Smith, C, 4:39.30. 3, Schuldt, N, 4:47.91.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Pillager, 1:41.46.

800 run: 1, Braren, PL, 2:02.63.

200 dash: 1, Riopelle, WM, 23.88. 6, Gruchow, UNC, 24.85.

3,200 run: 1, Conger, BF, 10:41.20.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:41.12.

High jump: 1, Myles, IF, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1, Davison, P, 13-0.

Long jump: 1, Jackson, F, 19-11.50.

Triple jump: 1, Pederson, EGF, 39-6.

Shot put: 1, Hoffman, WDC, 44-0.50.

Discus: 1, Hoffman, WDC, 123-2.50.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement