Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Mark Hewitt completed the 500-yard swim during Saturday's Lakes to Pines Triathlon.

Athletes compete in Lakes to Pines Triathlon

Email News Alerts

     Matthew Backman of Park Rapids and Christel Kippenhan of Bemidji won the men’s and women’s titles at Saturday’s 7th annual Lakes to Pines Triathlon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Backman clocked an 8:10 in the 500-yard swim, a 39:09 in the 14.7-mile bike ride and a 20:26 in the 5K run with 1:08 transition time to win the men’s title in 1:08:53 while Kippenhan used times of 7:28 in the 500-yard swim, 41:35 on the bike ride and 22:03 in the 5K run with 1:13 in transition time to win the women’s title in 1:12:19.

     Sarah Kaufenberg, Rod Helm and Matt Kaufenberg of Park Rapids won the co-ed relay in 1:17:33; Seri Erickson, Connie Fondow and Jodi Erickson of Park Rapids won the female relay in 1:27:28; and Marcus Benson and Dave Benson of Park Rapids won the male relay in 1:23:43.

     Matthew Benson of Park Rapids had the fastest time in the 500-yard swim with a 6:29, Lyle Goebel of Minnetonka had the fastest time in the 14.7-mile bike ride in 37:40, and Thomas Pahl of Little Falls covered the 5K run in 20:25 to lead the way.

     A total of 36 individuals and eight relay teams competed in this year’s triathlon, which is a fundraiser for the Park Rapids boys and girls swim program.

MEN’S DIVISION

Overall winner: Matthew Backman, Park Rapids, 1:08:53.

19-under: 1, Matthew Benson, Park Rapids, 1:25:27. 2, Jack Hennen, Cambridge, 1:29:41.

20-24: 1, Justin Tellinghuisen, Fargo, 1:17:26.

30-34: 1, Matthew Dickinson, Brainerd, 1:09:01. 2, Tim Staloch, Minneapolis, 1:10:13.

35-39: 1, Matthew Backman, Park Rapids, 1:08:53. 2, Thomas Pahl, Little Falls, 1:10:23. 3, Ryan Sherman, McIntosh, 1:31:06.

40-44: 1, Eric Opheim, Walker, 1:20:29. 2, Luis Garcia, Fargo, ND, 1:28:45.

50-54: 1, Lyle Goebel, Minnetonka, 1:15:52.

60-64: 1, Neil King, Nevis, 1:09:57. 2, Mark Hewitt, Park Rapids, 1:33:46. 3, Don Gytri, Park Rapids, 1:38:13. 4, Kermit Johnson, Davenport, ND, 1:40:45.

65-69: 1, Maurice Spangler, Park Rapids, 1:53:39.

70-over: 1, Bob Koshnick, Detroit Lakes, 1:37.43.

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Overall winner: Christel Kippenhan, Bemidji, 1:12:19.

19-under: 1, Carly Waggoner, Park Rapids, 1:28.42. 2, Megan Grimes, Park Rapids, 1:38.36.

25-29: 1, Amanda Dickinson, Brainerd, 1:28:25.

30-34: 1, Trina Brennan, Mentor, 1:25:56. 2, Ellen Thomes, Brainerd, 1:29:28. 3, Andi Sherman, McIntosh, 1:38:36.

35-39: 1, Darcy Jackson, Moorhead, 1:28:55. 2, Kelly Boeddeker, Detroit Lakes, 1:36:33. 3, Noelle Kuitunen-Johnson, 1:39:01. 4, Brandi Backman, Park Rapids, 1:42:39. 5, Dustie Bakke, Menahga, 1:45:17. 6, Christine Steffen, Minneapolis, 2:05:18.

40-44: 1, Marcia Roline, Bemidji, 1:51:25.

45-49: 1, Christel Kippenhan, Bemidji, 1:12:19. 2, Patty Jaeger, Vergas, 1:25:59.

50-54: 1, Lisa Peterson, Minneapolis, 1:38:34.

60-64: 1, Elaine Hanson, Nevis, 1:36:51. 2, Mia Long, Park Rapids, 2:02:27.

CO-ED RELAY DIVISION

1, Fishhook, Park Rapids (Sarah Kaufenberg, Rod Helm, Matt Kaufenberg), 1:17:33. 2, Awesome Possum, Park Rapids (Heather Kniss, Justine Rittgers, Aaron Hamblin), 1:28:09. 3, Team Lucy, Plymouth (Lucy Haugland, Leif Haugland, Kellie Benzow), 1:34:25.

FEMALE RELAY DIVISION

1, Three Blind Mice, Park Rapids (Seri Erickson, Connie Fondow, Jodi Erickson), 1:27:28. 2, Ulvin Girls, Park Rapids (Ellie Ulvin, Michelle Ulvin), 1:32:58. 3, Simpson Sandwich, Park Rapids (Jessi Andersen, Jeni Simpson, Jill Simpson), 1:53:46.

MALE RELAY DIVISION

1, Benson Boys, Park Rapids (Marcus Benson, Dave Benson), 1:23:43. 2, Jamo & Grandpa, Minot, ND (Bob Oss, Jameson Folden), 1:24:48.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement