Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area schools delayed due to weather

Area Organizations

Akeley Garden Club

    Jack Pierce, 652-2450

Alcoholics Anonymous

    800-462-5525

Al-Anon, Nar-Anon & Teen Anon

    732-9662 or 732-0506

Alpha Delta Kappa, Park Rapids Chapter

    Carol Szymczak, 732-5852 or szymczak@unitelc.com

All-Veterans Memorial Committee

    Ginger DeGrie, 237-5857

American Cancer Society-Hubbard County

    800-ACS-2345 or www.cancer.org

American Legion, Otto Hendrickson Post 212

    Gary Schwartz, 732-5267 or www.parkrapidsamerican legion.com

American Legion Auxiliary

    Evelyn Hagen, 732-4369

Blue Star Mothers of America, Northwoods Chapter

    Connie Carmichael, 252-0086

Boy Scouts

    Shelly Hamblin, 732-4074 or Carl Wilson, 237-3654

Caregivers Discussion Group

    Beth Waller, 732-3137 or livingathome@unitelc.com

Century School PTA

    Rhonda Lageson, 237-6360 or pta@parkrapids.k12.mn.us

Child Abuse Prevention Council

    Katrina Carrier, carrier.katrina@gmail.com

Crazy Quilters

    Evonne Evans, 732-0283

Cub Scouts, Pack 58

     Cub Master, Keith Canafield, 237-2324, committee chairperson, Jill Thompson, 732-4011

Disabled American Veterans

    Frank Combs, 237-5002

Disabled American Veterans Auxiliary

    Glenys Hotzler, 732-4398

Eagles Aerie 870

    Tim Hensel, 252-0555

Eagles Auxiliary

    Denise Hemenway, secretary, 255-2207

Eastern Star

    Joyce LaFrance, 732-7283 or jjislandlake@unitelc.com

Education Minnesota-Park Rapids

    Shawn Andress, 237-6309 or sandress@ parkrapids.k12.mn.us

Farmers Market

    Pioneer Park: 732-0932

    Highway 34: 573-2705

40 Et 8

    Gary Schwartz, 732-5267

Forest Riders Snowmobile Club

    Andy Nagel, 732-9688

Forest Riders ATV Club

    Tim Eischens, 732-8523

Friends of Itasca State Park

    Doug Williams, 218-751-0522

Friends of the Library

    Jennifer Geraedts, 732-3743 or 237-2665 or beagle-books@arvig.net

GFWC Nevis Study Club

    Pat Nedved, 652-4295

Girl Scouts

    Monica Clark, 732-1821

Greenwood Cemetery Association

    Darryl Hensel, 732-3552

Headwaters Center for Lifelong Learning

    LuAnne White, 732-7939 or luicakes@arvig.net

Headwaters Chapter, Minnesota Forestry Assn.

    Carter Hedeen, 732-9226 or hedeencf@arvig.net

Headwaters Humane Society Animal Shelter

    Rochelle Hamp, 237-7100

Headwaters Intervention Center

    Park Rapids 732-7413

Headwaters Ladies Bridge

    732-4917 or 732-4295

Headwaters R/C Flying Club

    Mark DeSchane, 732-4891 or deschane@wcta.net

Heartland Concert Association

    Bobbi Zigmant, 732-9293

Heartland Homes

    Curtis Cannon, 732-4572

Hubbard County Coalition of Lake Associations

    Don Kittilson, 732-5566 or www.minnesotawaters.org/group/hccola/welcome

Hubbard County DFL

    Norm Leistikow, 732-3131

Hubbard County 4-H

    Mark Haugen, 237-1246 or hauge257@umn.edu

Hubbard County Historical Society

    Frank Mitchell, 732-4997 or www.hubbardcountyhistory.org

Hubbard County Mounted Sheriffs Posse

    Roger Plumley, 652-3588 or 255-3568

Hubbard County Republicans

    John Schrader, 266-3687

Independent Keyboard Music Teachers Assn.

    Jane Wolff, 732-5095

Itascatur Bike, Ski and Run Club

    Neil King, Nevis 652-2611

Itasca Area Lakes Tourism Association

    www.itascaarea.com

Jackpine Writers Bloc

    Sharon Harris, 732-3782 or www.jackpinewriters.com

Kids Against Hunger

    Mark Waller, 732-1404 or markwaller@unitelc.com

Kinship

    Jennifer Therkilsen, 732-0058 or kinship@unitelc.com

Knights of Columbus

    Art Symanietz, 732-8717

Knit and Crochet Group

    Arleen Larson, Nevis 652-4816 or alarson@eot.com

Lakes Area Habitat for Humanity

    Kevin Pelkey, Brainerd, 218-828-8517 or kevin.pelkey@lakesareahabitat.org or Brian Behrens, 237-0110 or brian.behrens@thrivent.com

Laporte Book Club

    Karen Keener, Laporte 218-224-2253

Lions International

    Park Rapids  Dick Kimball, 732-8125

    Akeley  Marie Crosby, 652-3226

    Guthrie-Nary - Angela Jobe or fredangi@paulbunyan.net

    Nevis - Marilyn Luksik 652-3023

    Laporte-Benedict - Winnie DauSchmidt 224-2516

    Osage - Paul Joyce 573-3973

Living at Home/Interfaith Caregivers

    Susan Ramse and Beth Waller, 732-3137 or living at home@unitelc.com, www.livinghome.org

Loon Country Carvers

    Chuck Yliniemi, 732-9643 or Jill Geisen-Clack, 732-9208

Mantrap Valley Conservation Club

    Joe Scharber, 732-5356

Mantrap Valley Conservation Auxiliary

    Arlene Strei, 732-8327 or dastrei@msn.com

Marine Corps League, Star of the North Detachment

    Dave Free, 252-8193

Masonic Lodge

    Richard Eberhart, 252-1949

Master Gardeners

    Sally Shearer, 732-0046 or sallyj@unitelc.com or Karen Zwirtz, 573-3087

MN Darkhouse & Angling Assn., Park Rapids Chapter

    Armin Hawkins, 732-5182 lah@unitelc.com

Minnesota Deer Hunters Assn., Park Rapids Chapter

    Russ Johnsrud, 732-8411 or Armin Hawkins, 732-5182 or lah@unitelc.com

Nevis Trailblazers Snowmobile Club

    Karl Dierkhising, 652-2637

North Country Trail Association

    Itasca Moraine Chapter - Carter Hedeen, 732-9226 or hedeencf@arvig.net

    Laurentian Lakes Chapter - Ray Vlasak, 573-3243 or highpines@arvig.net or llc@northcountrytrail.org www.northcountrytrail.org

Northern Knights Car Club

    Buzz Johanning, 732-9147

Northern Light Opera Company

    Paul or Pat Dove, 732-7096 or pd5@evansville.edu

Northwoods State Retiree Club

    Ted Spencer, 732-7083 or spider@wcta.net

Osage Sportsmans Club

    Paul Joyce, 573-3973

Park Rapids Area Antique Tractor & Engine Club

    Jim Wright, 732-8567

Park Rapids Area Community Band

    Paul Peterson, 732-4760 or www.pracb.com

Park Rapids Area Home School Association

    Audra Hill, 573-3300 or caalhill@yahoo.com

Park Rapids Area League of Women Voters

    Annamae Holzworth, Menahga 546-4613 or anna holz@yahoo.com

Park Rapids Area Library Foundation Ltd.

    Jerry Novak, 732-5388

Park Rapids Area Ministerial Association

    Mark Waller, 732-1404 or markwaller@unitelc.com

Park Rapids City Lodging Association

    888-292-7118 www.parkrapidscla.com

Park Rapids Classic Chorale

    Bob Light, 732-9310 or bplight@unitelc.com

Park Rapids Education &Activities Foundation

    Dave Andersen, 732-7557 or superdav@unitelc.com or John Schumacher, 237-6550 or jschumach er@parkrapids.k12.mn.us

Park Rapids Figure Skating Club

    Min Klein, 732-9121

Park Rapids Friendly Squares

    Gary and Joy Benjamin, 564-6098

Park Rapids Garden Club

    Faye Ellis, 732-8085 or flegarden@hotmail.com

Park Rapids High School All School Reunion

    Dave Lefty Anderson, 732-4273 or www.prhsreunion.com    

Park Rapids Hockey Association

    Park Rapids Community Center 732-9179 or www.prhockey.com

Park Rapids Lakes Area Arts Council

    Paul or Pat Dove, 732-7096 or pd5@evansville.edu

Park Rapids Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce

    732-4111 www.parkrapids.com

Park Rapids Mothers of Preschoolers (MOPS)

    Alyssa Olson, 366-2041 or missgogirl118@yahoo.com

Park Rapids Pilots Association

    Angie Voigt, 237-8528 or angie@parkrapidsaviation.com

Park Rapids Retired Military Group

    Lynn Buchholz, 652-4378 or outpost@unitelc.com

Paul Bunyan Archery Club

    Mark Hanson, 252-2364

Paul Bunyan ATV Trailriders

    Nels Kramer, 652-2588

PEO Sisterhood

     Chapter FJ - Jan Stark, 732-5666 or janlstark@hotmail.com

    Chapter FQ - Charlotte Peterson, 732-3335 or mc17749@yahoo.com

    Chapter T  Mary Beth Anderson, 732-5212

Pregnancy Resource Center

    Park Rapids 732-5212

Progress Park Rapids

    www.progressparkrapids.com

Quilts of Valor

    LuVerne Yocum, 732-9036

Red Hat Ladies of Park Rapids

    Linda Moberg, 732-2979 or linmob@wcta.net

Red Hat Society

    Itasca Ruby Violets Chapter - Diane K. Childs, 652-4857 or mtchilds@arvig.net

    Nevis Chapter  Mary Biermeir, 652-4232

Rotaract

    parkrotaract@gmail.com

Rotary International

    Dave Collins, 732-2256

Rubber Stamp Club

    Verna Griffith, 732-9321

SAFE Parks Program

    Headwaters Intervention Center, Park Rapids 732-7413

Salvation Army, Hubbard Co. Service Unit

    Daryl Bessler, 732-1451

Sexual Assault Program of Beltrami,Cass and Hubbard Counties

    24-hour crisis line 800-708-2727 or office 218-444-9524

Shell Prairie Agriculture Association

    Kim Longfors, 732-5296, the fair office, 237-3247 or hubbardcountyfair@yahoo.com

Sons of the American Legion

    Bob Cadreau, 237-3772 or cadreaubob@unitelc.com

Sons of Norway

    Irene Weis, ilweis@arvig.net

St. Josephs Auxiliary

    Joyce Cowman, 732-0992

Tall Pine Riders

    Dwayne Peterson, 732-7074 or dawndwayne10@gmail.com

Tall Pine Toms Chapter, National Wild Turkey Federation

    Armin Hawkins, 732-5182 or lah@unitelc.com

TOPS

    MN 800 - Ann Charley, 732-9377

    MN 414  Charlotte Wilson, 218-255-4340 or charlotte_tops@yahoo.com

    MN 887  Jean Avenson, 732-5312

    MN 1220 - Ruth Magnuson, 564-4799

Twisted Stitchers Fiber Guild

    Arleen Larson, 652-4816 or alarson@eot.com

TeenMOPS

    April Hodge, 237-8910

White Birch Artists

    Gayla McElroy Orr, 652-2218 or Bickey Bender, 732-8679

Widowed Friends Fellowship

    Joan Aeling, 732-4917 or Karla Thielen, 732-0424   

Advertisement