Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

MnDOT no travel advisement in northwestern expanded as snow plows are pulled off area highways

Advertisement

Area Organizations

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/all/themes/parkrapidsenterprise_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Park Rapids Enterprise
Area Organizations
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Akeley Garden Club

    Jack Pierce, 652-2450

Advertisement

Alcoholics Anonymous

    800-462-5525

Al-Anon, Nar-Anon & Teen Anon

    732-9662 or 732-0506

Alpha Delta Kappa, Park Rapids Chapter

    Carol Szymczak, 732-5852 or szymczak@unitelc.com

All-Veterans Memorial Committee

    Ginger DeGrie, 237-5857

American Cancer Society-Hubbard County

    800-ACS-2345 or www.cancer.org

American Legion, Otto Hendrickson Post 212

    Gary Schwartz, 732-5267 or www.parkrapidsamerican legion.com

American Legion Auxiliary

    Evelyn Hagen, 732-4369

Blue Star Mothers of America, Northwoods Chapter

    Connie Carmichael, 252-0086

Boy Scouts

    Shelly Hamblin, 732-4074 or Carl Wilson, 237-3654

Caregivers Discussion Group

    Beth Waller, 732-3137 or livingathome@unitelc.com

Century School PTA

    Rhonda Lageson, 237-6360 or pta@parkrapids.k12.mn.us

Child Abuse Prevention Council

    Katrina Carrier, carrier.katrina@gmail.com

Crazy Quilters

    Evonne Evans, 732-0283

Cub Scouts, Pack 58

     Cub Master, Keith Canafield, 237-2324, committee chairperson, Jill Thompson, 732-4011

Disabled American Veterans

    Frank Combs, 237-5002

Disabled American Veterans Auxiliary

    Glenys Hotzler, 732-4398

Eagles Aerie 870

    Tim Hensel, 252-0555

Eagles Auxiliary

    Denise Hemenway, secretary, 255-2207

Eastern Star

    Joyce LaFrance, 732-7283 or jjislandlake@unitelc.com

Education Minnesota-Park Rapids

    Shawn Andress, 237-6309 or sandress@ parkrapids.k12.mn.us

Farmers Market

    Pioneer Park: 732-0932

    Highway 34: 573-2705

40 Et 8

    Gary Schwartz, 732-5267

Forest Riders Snowmobile Club

    Andy Nagel, 732-9688

Forest Riders ATV Club

    Tim Eischens, 732-8523

Friends of Itasca State Park

    Doug Williams, 218-751-0522

Friends of the Library

    Jennifer Geraedts, 732-3743 or 237-2665 or beagle-books@arvig.net

GFWC Nevis Study Club

    Pat Nedved, 652-4295

Girl Scouts

    Monica Clark, 732-1821

Greenwood Cemetery Association

    Darryl Hensel, 732-3552

Headwaters Center for Lifelong Learning

    LuAnne White, 732-7939 or luicakes@arvig.net

Headwaters Chapter, Minnesota Forestry Assn.

    Carter Hedeen, 732-9226 or hedeencf@arvig.net

Headwaters Humane Society Animal Shelter

    Rochelle Hamp, 237-7100

Headwaters Intervention Center

    Park Rapids 732-7413

Headwaters Ladies Bridge

    732-4917 or 732-4295

Headwaters R/C Flying Club

    Mark DeSchane, 732-4891 or deschane@wcta.net

Heartland Concert Association

    Bobbi Zigmant, 732-9293

Heartland Homes

    Curtis Cannon, 732-4572

Hubbard County Coalition of Lake Associations

    Don Kittilson, 732-5566 or www.minnesotawaters.org/group/hccola/welcome

Hubbard County DFL

    Norm Leistikow, 732-3131

Hubbard County 4-H

    Mark Haugen, 237-1246 or hauge257@umn.edu

Hubbard County Historical Society

    Frank Mitchell, 732-4997 or www.hubbardcountyhistory.org

Hubbard County Mounted Sheriffs Posse

    Roger Plumley, 652-3588 or 255-3568

Hubbard County Republicans

    John Schrader, 266-3687

Independent Keyboard Music Teachers Assn.

    Jane Wolff, 732-5095

Itascatur Bike, Ski and Run Club

    Neil King, Nevis 652-2611

Itasca Area Lakes Tourism Association

    www.itascaarea.com

Jackpine Writers Bloc

    Sharon Harris, 732-3782 or www.jackpinewriters.com

Kids Against Hunger

    Mark Waller, 732-1404 or markwaller@unitelc.com

Kinship

    Jennifer Therkilsen, 732-0058 or kinship@unitelc.com

Knights of Columbus

    Art Symanietz, 732-8717

Knit and Crochet Group

    Arleen Larson, Nevis 652-4816 or alarson@eot.com

Lakes Area Habitat for Humanity

    Kevin Pelkey, Brainerd, 218-828-8517 or kevin.pelkey@lakesareahabitat.org or Brian Behrens, 237-0110 or brian.behrens@thrivent.com

Laporte Book Club

    Karen Keener, Laporte 218-224-2253

Lions International

    Park Rapids  Dick Kimball, 732-8125

    Akeley  Marie Crosby, 652-3226

    Guthrie-Nary - Angela Jobe or fredangi@paulbunyan.net

    Nevis - Marilyn Luksik 652-3023

    Laporte-Benedict - Winnie DauSchmidt 224-2516

    Osage - Paul Joyce 573-3973

Living at Home/Interfaith Caregivers

    Susan Ramse and Beth Waller, 732-3137 or living at home@unitelc.com, www.livinghome.org

Loon Country Carvers

    Chuck Yliniemi, 732-9643 or Jill Geisen-Clack, 732-9208

Mantrap Valley Conservation Club

    Joe Scharber, 732-5356

Mantrap Valley Conservation Auxiliary

    Arlene Strei, 732-8327 or dastrei@msn.com

Marine Corps League, Star of the North Detachment

    Dave Free, 252-8193

Masonic Lodge

    Richard Eberhart, 252-1949

Master Gardeners

    Sally Shearer, 732-0046 or sallyj@unitelc.com or Karen Zwirtz, 573-3087

MN Darkhouse & Angling Assn., Park Rapids Chapter

    Armin Hawkins, 732-5182 lah@unitelc.com

Minnesota Deer Hunters Assn., Park Rapids Chapter

    Russ Johnsrud, 732-8411 or Armin Hawkins, 732-5182 or lah@unitelc.com

Nevis Trailblazers Snowmobile Club

    Karl Dierkhising, 652-2637

North Country Trail Association

    Itasca Moraine Chapter - Carter Hedeen, 732-9226 or hedeencf@arvig.net

    Laurentian Lakes Chapter - Ray Vlasak, 573-3243 or highpines@arvig.net or llc@northcountrytrail.org www.northcountrytrail.org

Northern Knights Car Club

    Buzz Johanning, 732-9147

Northern Light Opera Company

    Paul or Pat Dove, 732-7096 or pd5@evansville.edu

Northwoods State Retiree Club

    Ted Spencer, 732-7083 or spider@wcta.net

Osage Sportsmans Club

    Paul Joyce, 573-3973

Park Rapids Area Antique Tractor & Engine Club

    Jim Wright, 732-8567

Park Rapids Area Community Band

    Paul Peterson, 732-4760 or www.pracb.com

Park Rapids Area Home School Association

    Audra Hill, 573-3300 or caalhill@yahoo.com

Park Rapids Area League of Women Voters

    Annamae Holzworth, Menahga 546-4613 or anna holz@yahoo.com

Park Rapids Area Library Foundation Ltd.

    Jerry Novak, 732-5388

Park Rapids Area Ministerial Association

    Mark Waller, 732-1404 or markwaller@unitelc.com

Park Rapids City Lodging Association

    888-292-7118 www.parkrapidscla.com

Park Rapids Classic Chorale

    Bob Light, 732-9310 or bplight@unitelc.com

Park Rapids Education &Activities Foundation

    Dave Andersen, 732-7557 or superdav@unitelc.com or John Schumacher, 237-6550 or jschumach er@parkrapids.k12.mn.us

Park Rapids Figure Skating Club

    Min Klein, 732-9121

Park Rapids Friendly Squares

    Gary and Joy Benjamin, 564-6098

Park Rapids Garden Club

    Faye Ellis, 732-8085 or flegarden@hotmail.com

Park Rapids High School All School Reunion

    Dave Lefty Anderson, 732-4273 or www.prhsreunion.com    

Park Rapids Hockey Association

    Park Rapids Community Center 732-9179 or www.prhockey.com

Park Rapids Lakes Area Arts Council

    Paul or Pat Dove, 732-7096 or pd5@evansville.edu

Park Rapids Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce

    732-4111 www.parkrapids.com

Park Rapids Mothers of Preschoolers (MOPS)

    Alyssa Olson, 366-2041 or missgogirl118@yahoo.com

Park Rapids Pilots Association

    Angie Voigt, 237-8528 or angie@parkrapidsaviation.com

Park Rapids Retired Military Group

    Lynn Buchholz, 652-4378 or outpost@unitelc.com

Paul Bunyan Archery Club

    Mark Hanson, 252-2364

Paul Bunyan ATV Trailriders

    Nels Kramer, 652-2588

PEO Sisterhood

     Chapter FJ - Jan Stark, 732-5666 or janlstark@hotmail.com

    Chapter FQ - Charlotte Peterson, 732-3335 or mc17749@yahoo.com

    Chapter T  Mary Beth Anderson, 732-5212

Pregnancy Resource Center

    Park Rapids 732-5212

Progress Park Rapids

    www.progressparkrapids.com

Quilts of Valor

    LuVerne Yocum, 732-9036

Red Hat Ladies of Park Rapids

    Linda Moberg, 732-2979 or linmob@wcta.net

Red Hat Society

    Itasca Ruby Violets Chapter - Diane K. Childs, 652-4857 or mtchilds@arvig.net

    Nevis Chapter  Mary Biermeir, 652-4232

Rotaract

    parkrotaract@gmail.com

Rotary International

    Dave Collins, 732-2256

Rubber Stamp Club

    Verna Griffith, 732-9321

SAFE Parks Program

    Headwaters Intervention Center, Park Rapids 732-7413

Salvation Army, Hubbard Co. Service Unit

    Daryl Bessler, 732-1451

Sexual Assault Program of Beltrami,Cass and Hubbard Counties

    24-hour crisis line 800-708-2727 or office 218-444-9524

Shell Prairie Agriculture Association

    Kim Longfors, 732-5296, the fair office, 237-3247 or hubbardcountyfair@yahoo.com

Sons of the American Legion

    Bob Cadreau, 237-3772 or cadreaubob@unitelc.com

Sons of Norway

    Irene Weis, ilweis@arvig.net

St. Josephs Auxiliary

    Joyce Cowman, 732-0992

Tall Pine Riders

    Dwayne Peterson, 732-7074 or dawndwayne10@gmail.com

Tall Pine Toms Chapter, National Wild Turkey Federation

    Armin Hawkins, 732-5182 or lah@unitelc.com

TOPS

    MN 800 - Ann Charley, 732-9377

    MN 414  Charlotte Wilson, 218-255-4340 or charlotte_tops@yahoo.com

    MN 887  Jean Avenson, 732-5312

    MN 1220 - Ruth Magnuson, 564-4799

Twisted Stitchers Fiber Guild

    Arleen Larson, 652-4816 or alarson@eot.com

TeenMOPS

    April Hodge, 237-8910

White Birch Artists

    Gayla McElroy Orr, 652-2218 or Bickey Bender, 732-8679

Widowed Friends Fellowship

    Joan Aeling, 732-4917 or Karla Thielen, 732-0424   

Advertisement
news@parkrapidsenterprise.com
Advertisement
Advertisement